PDA

View Full Version : SB2 as bridge - with Tivo?



tubesguy
2005-09-29, 17:23
Has anyone tried to use the SB2 as a bridge to enable network control of a Tivo?

I got the SB2 a few days ago, and emboldened by the rave reviews, got a router up and running and a wireless network going in my home.

In looking around for network solutions for the Tivo, I concluded that using a wireless bridge looked like the best solution, especially because Tivos don't support WPA security, when using USB wireless adaptors, and I had set up my network using WPA rather than WEP.

This afternoon I ordered a wireless bridge, and then, this evening, I discovered that the SB2 has bridge capabilities. So, I've cancelled the order for the bridge, but let me ask if anyone has used the SB2 with a Tivo, or, for that matter, in any other bridging scenario. TIA - Pat

mac
2005-09-29, 17:43
Has anyone tried to use the SB2 as a bridge to enable network control of a Tivo? I've got a switch connected to my SB2 and use it as a bridge for two other computers. Works great.

tubesguy
2005-09-29, 18:35
Terrific! Just saved myself a few bucks, I guess. Thanks - Pat

dSw
2005-09-30, 10:05
Yep - my Linux Slimserver machine uses the SB2 as a wireless bridge. Very quick to set up and works flawlessly.

street_samurai
2005-09-30, 11:23
I'm using my SB2 as a bridge for my Tivo right now and it works great. The key is to get a cross-over network cable to connect to the two devices. Otherwise, no workie.

ss.

Simon Still
2005-09-30, 15:48
On 9/30/05, street_samurai <
street_samurai.1w6pjn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I'm using my SB2 as a bridge for my Tivo right now and it works great.
> The key is to get a cross-over network cable to connect to the two
> devices. Otherwise, no workie.



My Tivo is a series 1 with a cachecard - if connecting directly to the
squeezebox as a bridge you do need a cross over cable. as my setup was
temporary i ended up using a switch

tubesguy
2005-10-01, 15:16
Great news. I'll try it tomorrow when I can get to CompUSA to get a crossover cable. Tried today (before reading the rest of the posts in the thread) with a regular ethernet cable. No worky, of course. Thanks again guys - pat

tubesguy
2005-10-02, 18:26
Hmm-

Still no workie here. I've got a tested, known-good crossover cable and a tested, known-good Ethernet - USB 2.0 adaptor (Linksys USB200M) and I get to a "DHCP server not found" screen and no further. What I don't know about networks could fill several volumes. Does anyone have a suggestion? TIA - Pat

ceejay
2005-10-03, 00:02
If its complaining that it can't find a DHCP server then it sounds as if the SB2 is trying to connect using the wired LAN, which I believe it does by default if it detects a network cable plugged in (this being a sensible choice).

Somewhere you should have a setup option to tell it to enable bridging, which will tell the SB2 to find the DHCP server not on the wired, but on the wireless. Have you done this?

Ceejay

Vimes
2005-10-03, 16:31
Just a note that I had this exact scenario working (tivo bridged via sb2 and using the usb200M) a while back so keep the faith. A couple of questions:

1) can you connect with the tivo with a regular ethernet cable into directly into your switch? (in other words, take the bridge/sb2 out of the equation first)

2) have you made sure the bridge mode is turned on on the SB2? Its not on by default.

3) is the dhcp message on the tivo or the sb2?

tubesguy
2005-10-03, 17:42
Thanks again guys -

My last message was not clear - the "no DHCP server" message was on the Tivo, not the SB2. Sorry about that, Ceejay.

I had searched on "bridge" in the meantime, and found a thread that indicated that the bridge function needed to be turned on on the SB2. Did it, and I've got a networked Tivo. This is very cool.

Thanks for the help. Now my only problem is the random, sometimes very long time it takes for the SB2 to connect to slimserver when I turn the computer back on after shutdown. Kind of makes it hard to demo, or even use, the SB2 on short notice. Any way to force a connection? I've tried repeatedly retrying to connect, but that appears to do nothing.

Appreciate the great help for a total newb. Believe it or not, I actually graduated from a fancy-schmancy East Coast technology institute - but it was back in the Fortran days. This stuff now is frequently baffling to me. - Pat

Nick Silberstein
2005-10-04, 10:20
tubesguy wrote:
> Thanks for the help. Now my only problem is the random, sometimes very
> long time it takes for the SB2 to connect to slimserver when I turn the
> computer back on after shutdown. Kind of makes it hard to demo, or
> even use, the SB2 on short notice. Any way to force a connection?
> I've tried repeatedly retrying to connect, but that appears to do
> nothing.

In this situation, I typically hold down the power button on the remote
(for approx 5 seconds), this causes the SB to restart. I then wait for
the SB2 to automatically reconnect. The whole process takes maybe 15
seconds and involves one (long) button process.

Caveat lector -- I own the SBG, I don't know if this process has changed
with the SB2.

Nick

--
Nick Silberstein
Senior Developer
Flying Machine Development, Inc.

PAUL WILLIAMSON
2005-10-04, 10:53
>>> nick (AT) flyingmachine (DOT) com 10/04/05 1:20 PM >>>

> Caveat lector -- I own the SBG, I don't know if this process
> has changed with the SB2.

Caveat lector? Isn't that caveat emptor? Or YMMV? LOL...
accidentally funny post. Almost sounds like an episode of
The Rugrats in the making...

Chuckie: "Watch out Tommy, it's the caveat lector!"
Tommy: "My daddy says the caveat lector is just my mommy."

Paul

seanadams
2005-10-04, 11:06
>>> nick (AT) flyingmachine (DOT) com 10/04/05 1:20 PM >>>

> Caveat lector -- I own the SBG, I don't know if this process
> has changed with the SB2.

Caveat lector? Isn't that caveat emptor? Or YMMV? LOL...
accidentally funny post. Almost sounds like an episode of
The Rugrats in the making...

Chuckie: "Watch out Tommy, it's the caveat lector!"
Tommy: "My daddy says the caveat lector is just my mommy."

Paul

Lector = reader

"Beware of lector" (as in Hannibal) would be "Cave lector" (imperative).

:)

Romans go home. QED.

PAUL WILLIAMSON
2005-10-04, 11:34
>>> seanadams.1we3io (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com 10/04/05 2:06 PM >>>
PAUL WILLIAMSON Wrote:
> >>> nick (AT) flyingmachine (DOT) com 10/04/05 1:20 PM >>>
> >
> > > Caveat lector -- I own the SBG, I don't know if this process
> > > has changed with the SB2.
> >
> > Caveat lector? Isn't that caveat emptor? Or YMMV? LOL...
> > accidentally funny post. Almost sounds like an episode of
> > The Rugrats in the making...
> >
> > Chuckie: "Watch out Tommy, it's the caveat lector!"
> > Tommy: "My daddy says the caveat lector is just my mommy."
> >
> > Paul
>
> Lector = reader
>
> "Beware of lector" (as in Hannibal) would be "Cave lector"
> (imperative).
>
> :)
>
> Romans go home. QED.

Talk about funny...now we've come full circle...QED -
Quiet Electronic Drive? Although thinking of Tommy's
mom as Mrs. Hannibal Lector would make a pretty good
episode as well! I know QED means "Which was to be
demonstrated", but it was just funny.

And if you use QED, shouldn't you have said

Romani ite domum. QED.

to be correct? Geez, I actually remember something
from my high school Latin class! And I was able to
use it!!! Woohoo!

Paul

Nick Silberstein
2005-10-04, 12:05
PAUL WILLIAMSON wrote:
>>>Caveat lector? Isn't that caveat emptor? Or YMMV? LOL...
>>>accidentally funny post. Almost sounds like an episode of
>>>The Rugrats in the making...
>>>
>>>Chuckie: "Watch out Tommy, it's the caveat lector!"
>>>Tommy: "My daddy says the caveat lector is just my mommy."
>>>
>>>Paul
> Talk about funny...now we've come full circle...QED -
> Quiet Electronic Drive? Although thinking of Tommy's
> mom as Mrs. Hannibal Lector would make a pretty good
> episode as well! I know QED means "Which was to be
> demonstrated", but it was just funny.
>
> And if you use QED, shouldn't you have said
>
> Romani ite domum. QED.
>
> to be correct? Geez, I actually remember something
> from my high school Latin class! And I was able to
> use it!!! Woohoo!

This, ladies and gentlemen, is why adequate ventilation is recommended
when using industrial-grade solvents.

*rimshot*

Nick

--
Nick Silberstein
Senior Developer
Flying Machine Development, Inc.

Steve Payonzeck
2005-10-04, 13:29
"PAUL WILLIAMSON" <pwilliamson (AT) mandtbank (DOT) com> wrote:

> >>>>And if you use QED, shouldn't you have said

> >>>>Romani ite domum. QED.

For the proper conjugation/structure of "Romans go
home" please refer to Monty Python's Life of Brian.
John Cleese will walk you through the corrections.



__________________________________
Yahoo! Mail - PC Magazine Editors' Choice 2005
http://mail.yahoo.com

PAUL WILLIAMSON
2005-10-04, 13:35
>>> stevepayo (AT) yahoo (DOT) com 10/04/05 4:29 PM >>>
"PAUL WILLIAMSON" <pwilliamson (AT) mandtbank (DOT) com> wrote:

> >>>>And if you use QED, shouldn't you have said
> >>>>Romani ite domum. QED.
>
> For the proper conjugation/structure of "Romans
> go home" please refer to Monty Python's Life of
> Brian. John Cleese will walk you through the
> corrections.

Now, the real question is, do they go home with
an African Swallow or a European Swallow?

http://www.style.org/unladenswallow

....and now for something completely different...

Paul

el payo
2005-10-04, 13:36
http://www.mwscomp.com/movies/brian/brian-08.htm