PDA

View Full Version : MAC address bug w/DHCP



MrC
2005-09-28, 17:04
[ i'm reposting this to the beta group, as i had replied to an existing thread in the Beginners forum, but it really doesn't belong there]

Despite having the latest firmware (v22), I've noticed my SB2 is was not receiving its statically assigned IP address that I have my firewall configured to assign.

I've tracked this down to the MAC address being reported/used. It is simply incorrect (at least from my firewall's point of view). Here are the DHCP leases given out over time to the SB2:

20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:34:13
20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:28:00
20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:30:01
20:05:72:00:00:0C 192.168.2.145 2005/09/10 17:19:48
20:05:70:00:00:0C 192.168.2.147 2005/09/02 16:49:27

Besides being incorrect, notice the change in the 3rd octet (70 -> 72 -> 78).

The assigned MAC address is 00:04:20:05:b8:2b, and this shows in the player's settings under Information. Perhaps its just a coincidence that the 20:05 portion is in both the actual and bogus MAC addresses.

After unplugging the SB2, and assigning a static IP address, I find that the correct MAC address is being used again. Going back to DHCP yields the incorrect MAC address again.

I then reset to factory defaults, and reconfigured everything in the SB2. Now I'm seeing the correct MAC address again.

dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.2.3 to 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.2.3 (192.168.2.1) from 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.2.3 to 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0

I'm almost postitive there's a bug still somewhere in the firmware that's causing the MAC address to be incorrect sometimes.

dean
2005-09-28, 23:30
MrC:

Just to confirm, the MAC address in "View Current Settings" matched
the one on the bottom, but the MAC address used for a DHCP request
was broken.

Also, were other packets using the wrong MAC address or just the DHCP
packets?


On Sep 28, 2005, at 5:04 PM, MrC wrote:

>
> [ i'm reposting this to the beta group, as i had replied to an
> existing
> thread in the Beginners forum, but it really doesn't belong there]
>
> Despite having the latest firmware (v22), I've noticed my SB2 is was
> not receiving its statically assigned IP address that I have my
> firewall configured to assign.
>
> I've tracked this down to the MAC address being reported/used. It is
> simply incorrect (at least from my firewall's point of view). Here are
> the DHCP leases given out over time to the SB2:
>
> 20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:34:13
> 20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:28:00
> 20:05:78:00:00:0C 192.168.2.144 2005/09/28 20:30:01
> 20:05:72:00:00:0C 192.168.2.145 2005/09/10 17:19:48
> 20:05:70:00:00:0C 192.168.2.147 2005/09/02 16:49:27
>
> Besides being incorrect, notice the change in the 3rd octet (70 -> 72
> -> 78).
>
> The assigned MAC address is 00:04:20:05:b8:2b, and this shows in the
> player's settings under Information. Perhaps its just a coincidence
> that the 20:05 portion is in both the actual and bogus MAC addresses.
>
> After unplugging the SB2, and assigning a static IP address, I find
> that the correct MAC address is being used again. Going back to DHCP
> yields the incorrect MAC address again.
>
> I then reset to factory defaults, and reconfigured everything in the
> SB2. Now I'm seeing the correct MAC address again.
>
> dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
> dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.2.3 to 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
> dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.2.3 (192.168.2.1) from
> 00:04:20:05:b8:2b
> via eth0
> dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.2.3 to 00:04:20:05:b8:2b via eth0
>
> I'm almost postitive there's a bug still somewhere in the firmware
> that's causing the MAC address to be incorrect sometimes.
>
>
> --
> MrC
>

MrC
2005-09-29, 00:01
Yes, the MAC address shown in the settings on the web page and on the SB2 itself shows correctly (same as that on the bottom of the device).

My ARP table and firewall logs showed the bogus MAC address(es). Also, the slimserver system showed in its ARP table the incorrect address.

I've reviewed my firewall logs going back a couple of months. The bogus MAC address appeared exactly when I had enabled bridging (to help out another slim user, back on Sept. 2). I can now see that when I disabled DHCP, the correct MAC address was used, and when DHCP was re-enabled that day, and since, the incorrect one was used.

So, one could guess that the bridging code is generating its own proxy MAC address? And it seems that what is displayed via web or SB2's display is either the correct NVRAM value or the in-core MAC value for the hardware vs. any proxy MAC address. I'm betting though you don't have multiple MAC addresses for the interfaces.

Today, resetting the device disabled bridging, and once again, the correct MAC address (as printed on the bottom of the box) is being used.

Does any of this ring any bells for you?

dean
2005-09-29, 00:12
On Sep 29, 2005, at 12:01 AM, MrC wrote:
> Yes, the MAC address shown in the settings on the web page and on the
> SB2 itself shows correctly (same as that on the bottom of the device).
>
> My ARP table and firewall logs showed the bogus MAC address(es).
>
> I've reviewed my firewall logs going back a couple of months. The
> bogus MAC address appeared exactly when I had enabled bridging (to
> help
> out another slim user, back on Sept. 2). I can now see that when I
> disabled DHCP, the correct MAC address was used, and when DHCP was
> re-enabled that day, and since, the incorrect one was used.
>
> So, one could guess that the bridging code is generating its own proxy
> MAC address? And it seems that what is displayed via web or SB2's
> display is either the correct NVRAM value or the in-core MAC value for
> the hardware vs. any proxy MAC address. I'm betting though you don't
> have multiple MAC addresses for the interfaces.
>
> Today, resetting the device disabled bridging, and once again, the
> correct MAC address (as printed on the bottom of the box) is being
> used.
>
> Does any of this ring any bells for you?
Not at all, but the bridging is a good hint.

MrC
2005-09-29, 09:11
Would you like me to report a bug?

dean
2005-09-29, 12:09
Yes please! Put in lots of details.

Thanks so much!

On Sep 29, 2005, at 9:11 AM, MrC wrote:

>
> Would you like me to report a bug?
>
>
> --
> MrC
>

MrC
2005-09-29, 12:29
Reported as bug 2221

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2221