PDA

View Full Version : SB2 wireless getting bizarre IP address



A.J. Aranyosi
2005-09-27, 08:37
Dear list,

I've just received my new SqueezeBox 2 (for the living room, to complement
the SBG in my bedroom), and I'm having a bizarre problem with wireless
networking. I've sent a support request to Slim Devices, but I figured I'd
ask here in case anyone else has seen the same thing. Here's the problem:
when I try to connect to my Netgear WGR614 wireless router, the SB2 connects
fine, tries to get an IP address through DHCP, and ends up with an address
in the range 169.254.x.y, where x and y change each time. The router's
configured to use 192.168.3.x. Needless to say, this issue makes it hard to
use wireless, which is a problem as I don't have Cat5 running to the living
room. Here's what I've checked so far:

Generic problem with the router: not likely - my SBG talks to it just fine,
as do two laptops, one desktop, and a PDA. Also, if I try to connect to my
neighbor's unprotected Linksys (ssh! you didn't hear that), I get the same
problem.
Signal strength: 95-100% (I've tested it both in another room and 2 feet
from the router).
Encryption/Authentication/MAC address filtering: all turned off at the
router for testing.
Misconfigured MAC on the SB2: the config screen matches the sticker on the
bottom.
Generic networking problem with SB2: it works fine if I connect wired to the
router.
Interference from other wireless networks: there are two others in the area;
the SB2 intermittently sees both, but they're relatively low signal strength
and on different channels. Also, no other wireless devices have problems.

By testing it with two different routers from different manufacturers I
think I've eliminated the router as the problem. So I have to assume now
that there's something wrong with my SB2. Is there something else I can try
configuration-wise, or does my SB2 have a bad wireless card?

-A.J.

pbouscarle
2005-09-27, 08:48
How about giving it a fixed IP address in the range you want?


________________________________

From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of A.J.
Aranyosi
Sent: 27 September 2005 16:37
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] SB2 wireless getting bizarre IP address


Dear list,

I've just received my new SqueezeBox 2 (for the living room, to
complement the SBG in my bedroom), and I'm having a bizarre problem with
wireless networking. I've sent a support request to Slim Devices, but I
figured I'd ask here in case anyone else has seen the same thing.
Here's the problem: when I try to connect to my Netgear WGR614 wireless
router, the SB2 connects fine, tries to get an IP address through DHCP,
and ends up with an address in the range 169.254.x.y, where x and y
change each time. The router's configured to use 192.168.3.x. Needless
to say, this issue makes it hard to use wireless, which is a problem as
I don't have Cat5 running to the living room. Here's what I've checked
so far:

Generic problem with the router: not likely - my SBG talks to it
just fine, as do two laptops, one desktop, and a PDA. Also, if I try to
connect to my neighbor's unprotected Linksys (ssh! you didn't hear
that), I get the same problem.
Signal strength: 95-100% (I've tested it both in another room
and 2 feet from the router).
Encryption/Authentication/MAC address filtering: all turned off
at the router for testing.
Misconfigured MAC on the SB2: the config screen matches the
sticker on the bottom.
Generic networking problem with SB2: it works fine if I connect
wired to the router.
Interference from other wireless networks: there are two others
in the area; the SB2 intermittently sees both, but they're relatively
low signal strength and on different channels. Also, no other wireless
devices have problems.

By testing it with two different routers from different
manufacturers I think I've eliminated the router as the problem. So I
have to assume now that there's something wrong with my SB2. Is there
something else I can try configuration-wise, or does my SB2 have a bad
wireless card?

-A.J.

MrC
2005-09-27, 09:04
There's nothing bizarre about the IP address. The 169.254/16 address range is used for automatic configurations when a static IP is not configured and a DHCP server is not found.

Your SB2 is simply not receiving its DHCP allocated address, for some unknown (as of yet) reason.

Use a static IP setup briefly with your wireless config, to ensure that your SB2 is communicating with the server. Once you have that working, go back to DHCP.

A.J. Aranyosi
2005-09-27, 09:56
I knew I left something out - when I configure it with a static IP I still
can't connect, and can't ping that IP even from other machines behind the
router. And I doubt it's a problem with the DHCP server, since both routers
have DHCP servers that function normally for every other device that tries
to connect. So I'm pretty sure it's an actual communication problem....


On 9/27/05, Philip Bouscarle <pbouscarle (AT) interbar (DOT) co.uk> wrote:
>
> How about giving it a fixed IP address in the range you want?
>
> ------------------------------
> *From:* discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com [mailto:
> discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] *On Behalf Of *A.J. Aranyosi
> *Sent:* 27 September 2005 16:37
> *To:* Slim Devices Discussion
> *Subject:* [slim] SB2 wireless getting bizarre IP address
>
> Dear list,
>
> I've just received my new SqueezeBox 2 (for the living room, to complement
> the SBG in my bedroom), and I'm having a bizarre problem with wireless
> networking. I've sent a support request to Slim Devices, but I figured I'd
> ask here in case anyone else has seen the same thing. Here's the problem:
> when I try to connect to my Netgear WGR614 wireless router, the SB2 connects
> fine, tries to get an IP address through DHCP, and ends up with an address
> in the range 169.254.x.y, where x and y change each time. The router's
> configured to use 192.168.3.x. Needless to say, this issue makes it hard
> to use wireless, which is a problem as I don't have Cat5 running to the
> living room. Here's what I've checked so far:
>
> Generic problem with the router: not likely - my SBG talks to it just
> fine, as do two laptops, one desktop, and a PDA. Also, if I try to connect
> to my neighbor's unprotected Linksys (ssh! you didn't hear that), I get the
> same problem.
> Signal strength: 95-100% (I've tested it both in another room and 2 feet
> from the router).
> Encryption/Authentication/MAC address filtering: all turned off at the
> router for testing.
> Misconfigured MAC on the SB2: the config screen matches the sticker on the
> bottom.
> Generic networking problem with SB2: it works fine if I connect wired to
> the router.
> Interference from other wireless networks: there are two others in the
> area; the SB2 intermittently sees both, but they're relatively low signal
> strength and on different channels. Also, no other wireless devices have
> problems.
>
> By testing it with two different routers from different manufacturers I
> think I've eliminated the router as the problem. So I have to assume now
> that there's something wrong with my SB2. Is there something else I can try
> configuration-wise, or does my SB2 have a bad wireless card?
>
> -A.J.
>
>
>

MrC
2005-09-27, 10:07
I'm betting your SSID and/or security method is misconfigured on your SB2, not matching your router.

radish
2005-09-27, 10:16
I find that if I connect using a cable and then go back to wireless, DHCP refuses to work until I do a hard reset. Try that (unplug power, hold down Add, reconnect power, release Add when it says "Factory Reset").

MrC
2005-09-27, 10:24
This wouldn't explain why a static IP wasn't working for A.J.

radish
2005-09-27, 10:30
This wouldn't explain why a static IP wasn't working for A.J.
It would if it was more than just DHCP which doesn't work....when I get this problem I never bother trying a static I just restart. Anyhow, it'll only take 30 seconds to try.

A.J. Aranyosi
2005-09-27, 10:31
I'll take you up on that bet - I could use the money! The SSID is chosen
from a list of available networks, and definitely matches (it also matched
when I connected to the other router). The security method (none - I
normally use MAC address filtering, and have added the SB2's MAC, but I've
disabled the filtering at the router for this test; the neighbors thankfully
use no security whatsoever) is also chosen from a list. So if it's
misconfigured on the SB2, then it's because of something wrong internally.
I'll try Radish's suggestion of doing a hard reset when I get home tonight.

On 9/27/05, MrC <MrC.1w122o (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I'm betting your SSID and/or security method is misconfigured on your
> SB2, not matching your router.
>
>
> --
> MrC
>

MrC
2005-09-27, 11:10
Well, if you are selecting an SSID from a list, then your wireless *is* communicating with the router(s) !

There are only four things I can think of that will prevent the completion of the connection: 1) mac address issues, 2) filtering, 3) firewall, 4) security/authentication mechanisms.

I presume you don't have the ethernet cable connected at the same time.

A.J. Aranyosi
2005-09-27, 12:54
I agree completely! However, I can't find anything wrong with any of those
settings. At this point, I'm operating on the assumption that either the SB2
or my router has gotten itself into an unstable state and needs a hard
reset. If resetting both of them to the factory state doesn't fix the
problem, then I'll look into other possibilities.

On 9/27/05, MrC <MrC.1w152z (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Well, if you are selecting an SSID from a list, then your wireless *is*
> communicating with the router(s) !
>
> There are only four things I can think of that will prevent the
> completion of the connection: 1) mac address issues, 2) filtering, 3)
> firewall, 4) security/authentication mechanisms.
>
> I presume you don't have the ethernet cable connected at the same time.
>
>
> --
> MrC
>

dSw
2005-09-27, 13:56
I have heard of DHCP not working properly over wireless on Linksys routers (I realise yours is a Netgear - but they are just as dodgy ;-) ). Are the other DHCP clients wired or wireless?

A.J. Aranyosi
2005-09-27, 17:52
Problem solved! It turns out my router had gotten into a weird state where
it was broadcasting on two channels at once. As a result, devices that had
already connected were working fine, but new devices couldn't connect. After
doing a hard reset on the router and reconfiguring, the SB2 connected just
fine. Thanks everyone for your help! I don't need to tell you how incredible
it sounds, and how fantastic it is to be able to play my mp3s/flacs over a
decent stereo....

-A.J.

On 9/27/05, dSw <dSw.1w1cpz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I have heard of DHCP not working properly over wireless on Linksys
> routers (I realise yours is a Netgear - but they are just as dodgy ;-)
> ). Are the other DHCP clients wired or wireless?
>
>
> --
> dSw
>

MrC
2005-09-27, 18:04
Congratulations and enjoy!

KitKat
2005-11-07, 23:31
I received my SB3s today (one wired, one wireless) and am having almost this exact same problem, except that mine is not fixed by rebooting the router. There have been quite a few posts to this forum describing essentially the same problem with new SB2s (search "wireless DHCP"), and based on my experience today, I think the problem originates in the Sqeezebox. I had previously assumed that many of the people reporting problems with their SB2s had only themselves to blame (using incorrect passwords, leaving MAC filtering on, etc.) but after today I have a different perspective.

I'm running SlimServer 6.2 on a dedicated 2.4 ghz box running Windows XP professional, with plenty of RAM and available disk space, wired to a D-link DI-624 router (firmware version 2.7). I previously had a wireless SB1 (w/ graphics) and then (until yesterday) a wireless SB2 in the same location, and I never had a problem with either. I'm not sure of the original firmware on the SB2, but it had been running the most recent firmware release (26) without incident since I installed SlimServer 6.2 a week or so ago. When originally installed, both the SB1 and the SB2 successfully connected to my wireless network (SSID broadcast OFF, WEP encryption ON) on the first run through the configuration menu, and neither experienced any significant problems thereafter. (BTW, yes, I am aware that this configuration provides a level of security that many would consider inadequate).

Prior to installing the SB3s today, I turned MAC address filtering OFF on the router. I then connected the wired SB3, which obtained an IP address in my local subnet (192.168.0.XXX) via DHCP and connected to the SlimServer without any problems.

I then powered up the wireless SB3 and began configuration. I input the SSID and encryption key (which I triple-checked) of my network when prompted, and the SB3 connected to the network. I then selected "Get IP address automatically". The SB3 obtained an IP address beginning with 169, i.e., automatic private network. I used the left arrow button to back up, rebooted my laptop to make sure that the router's DHCP server was working (it was) and tried again, with the same result. I then chose "Static IP", entered a local IP address, and specified the IP address of the router for gateway and dns (the router has dns forwarding) and the IP address of the SlimServer box. Result:
"Problem: can't find SlimServer"... etc. At each stage of this process at which connecting to SqueezeNetwork was offered as an option, I attempted to do so, with no success.

I then restored factory default settings on both the router and the SB3. Even with the router wide open, the SB3 could not obtain an IP address, and although it claimed to have connected to the wireless network, it could not see the SlimServer box and could not access SqueezeNetwork. I then tried to connect using the Ethernet port; the SB3 obtained a local IP address via DHCP and connected to SlimServer immediately. I went back to the wireless connection, but could not get the SB3 to connect. The several times I checked the current configuration settings through the SB3 menu, I noticed that the wireless signal strength was reported as 0%, then would jump to 100%, then slowly cycle down, then abruptly drop to zero, then repeat the cycle. While this was going on, my desktop computer, which is one room farther away from the router than the SB3, and also uses a wireless connection, consistently reported signal strength as "good" or "very good"; I then confirmed that the signal was not experiencing any unusual fluctuation or degradation using Network Stumbler. I also sat the SB3 unit a foot away from the router and tried the configuration menu again, with no better luck than before.

I sold my wireless SB2 on eBay and shipped it out yesterday, and I therefore could not test its performance against the SB3 with the same settings. I still have a wireless SB1 around, though (firmware version: 40) (I already sold it on eBay but haven't yet shipped it out) and so I restored it to factory default settings, disabled encryption on the router, and went through the configuration menu. The SB1 connected to the SlimServer with NO PROBLEM WHATSOEVER. Although the SB1 reports weaker signal strength (hovering around 30%) than my computer, it is not showing the 100% to 0% pattern that the SB3 reports. I found this result so unbelievable that reset both the SB1 and SB3 to factory defaults again, and went through the configuration menu with the two units side by side. The SB1 connected without difficulty, the SB3 obtained an automatic private network address, and would not connect even when a static IP was entered.

Being somewhat obsessive-compulsive, I was not prepared to accept the possibility that my new SB3 suffered from an ailment that was beyond my ability to fix. Suffice it to say that I ultimately determined that the SB3 does not like D-Link's "Turbo G" mode, which is used on the DI-624 (as well as on the wireless cards my laptop and desktop use to access the router). Turbo-G is supposed to be fully backward compatible/degradable, and neither the SB1 nor (based on my experience) the SB2 had any difficulty in obtaining an IP address with Turbo-G enabled. My SB3 finally obtained an IP address and completed configuration correctly after I disabled Turbo-G on the router and set the channel to 11 (SB3 also seems not to like the router's "automatically select channel" option, but I didn't fully investigate that problem).

Although I'm happy that my SB3 is finally connected, I'm annoyed at the time it's taken to get it working, and that my Turbo-G enabled devices are now throttled from 108 mbps to 54 mbps. I hope this can help someone else fix this problem should they encounter it.

seanadams
2005-11-07, 23:41
Being somewhat obsessive-compulsive, I was not prepared to accept the possibility that my new SB3 suffered from an ailment that was beyond my ability to fix. Suffice it to say that I ultimately determined that the SB3 does not like D-Link's "Turbo G" mode, which is used on the DI-624 (as well as on the wireless cards my laptop and desktop use to access the router). Turbo-G is supposed to be fully backward compatible/degradable, and neither the SB1 nor (based on my experience) the SB2 had any difficulty in obtaining an IP address with Turbo-G enabled. My SB3 finally obtained an IP address and completed configuration correctly after I disabled Turbo-G on the router and set the channel to 11 (SB3 also seems not to like the router's "automatically select channel" option, but I didn't fully investigate that problem).

This is really valuable new information - thanks for figuring this out. We'll follow up with some other customers and see if we can get to the bottom of it...

kdf
2005-11-08, 00:02
>> (SB3 also seems not to like the router's
>> "automatically select channel" option, but I didn't fully investigate
>> that problem).
>>
SB1 and SB2 didn't like this feature with my Belkin Pre-N either.
I had so many problems with the first unit of that router, that I
forgot about it until you reminded me.
-k

max.spicer
2005-11-08, 01:35
I thought Turbo-G modes needed every device on the wlan to be by the same manufacturer and have the same 3rd party extensions to the standard. I therefore wouldn't have expected it to work with the Squeezebox. Is this not the case?

Max


I received my SB3s today (one wired, one wireless) and am having almost this exact same problem, except that mine is not fixed by rebooting the router. There have been quite a few posts to this forum describing essentially the same problem with new SB2s (search "wireless DHCP"), and based on my experience today, I think the problem originates in the Sqeezebox. I had previously assumed that many of the people reporting problems with their SB2s had only themselves to blame (using incorrect passwords, leaving MAC filtering on, etc.) but after today I have a different perspective.

I'm running SlimServer 6.2 on a dedicated 2.4 ghz box running Windows XP professional, with plenty of RAM and available disk space, wired to a D-link DI-624 router (firmware version 2.7). I previously had a wireless SB1 (w/ graphics) and then (until yesterday) a wireless SB2 in the same location, and I never had a problem with either. I'm not sure of the original firmware on the SB2, but it had been running the most recent firmware release (26) without incident since I installed SlimServer 6.2 a week or so ago. When originally installed, both the SB1 and the SB2 successfully connected to my wireless network (SSID broadcast OFF, WEP encryption ON) on the first run through the configuration menu, and neither experienced any significant problems thereafter. (BTW, yes, I am aware that this configuration provides a level of security that many would consider inadequate).

Prior to installing the SB3s today, I turned MAC address filtering OFF on the router. I then connected the wired SB3, which obtained an IP address in my local subnet (192.168.0.XXX) via DHCP and connected to the SlimServer without any problems.

I then powered up the wireless SB3 and began configuration. I input the SSID and encryption key (which I triple-checked) of my network when prompted, and the SB3 connected to the network. I then selected "Get IP address automatically". The SB3 obtained an IP address beginning with 169, i.e., automatic private network. I used the left arrow button to back up, rebooted my laptop to make sure that the router's DHCP server was working (it was) and tried again, with the same result. I then chose "Static IP", entered a local IP address, and specified the IP address of the router for gateway and dns (the router has dns forwarding) and the IP address of the SlimServer box. Result:
"Problem: can't find SlimServer"... etc. At each stage of this process at which connecting to SqueezeNetwork was offered as an option, I attempted to do so, with no success.

I then restored factory default settings on both the router and the SB3. Even with the router wide open, the SB3 could not obtain an IP address, and although it claimed to have connected to the wireless network, it could not see the SlimServer box and could not access SqueezeNetwork. I then tried to connect using the Ethernet port; the SB3 obtained a local IP address via DHCP and connected to SlimServer immediately. I went back to the wireless connection, but could not get the SB3 to connect. The several times I checked the current configuration settings through the SB3 menu, I noticed that the wireless signal strength was reported as 0%, then would jump to 100%, then slowly cycle down, then abruptly drop to zero, then repeat the cycle. While this was going on, my desktop computer, which is one room farther away from the router than the SB3, and also uses a wireless connection, consistently reported signal strength as "good" or "very good"; I then confirmed that the signal was not experiencing any unusual fluctuation or degradation using Network Stumbler. I also sat the SB3 unit a foot away from the router and tried the configuration menu again, with no better luck than before.

I sold my wireless SB2 on eBay and shipped it out yesterday, and I therefore could not test its performance against the SB3 with the same settings. I still have a wireless SB1 around, though (firmware version: 40) (I already sold it on eBay but haven't yet shipped it out) and so I restored it to factory default settings, disabled encryption on the router, and went through the configuration menu. The SB1 connected to the SlimServer with NO PROBLEM WHATSOEVER. Although the SB1 reports weaker signal strength (hovering around 30%) than my computer, it is not showing the 100% to 0% pattern that the SB3 reports. I found this result so unbelievable that reset both the SB1 and SB3 to factory defaults again, and went through the configuration menu with the two units side by side. The SB1 connected without difficulty, the SB3 obtained an automatic private network address, and would not connect even when a static IP was entered.

Being somewhat obsessive-compulsive, I was not prepared to accept the possibility that my new SB3 suffered from an ailment that was beyond my ability to fix. Suffice it to say that I ultimately determined that the SB3 does not like D-Link's "Turbo G" mode, which is used on the DI-624 (as well as on the wireless cards my laptop and desktop use to access the router). Turbo-G is supposed to be fully backward compatible/degradable, and neither the SB1 nor (based on my experience) the SB2 had any difficulty in obtaining an IP address with Turbo-G enabled. My SB3 finally obtained an IP address and completed configuration correctly after I disabled Turbo-G on the router and set the channel to 11 (SB3 also seems not to like the router's "automatically select channel" option, but I didn't fully investigate that problem).

Although I'm happy that my SB3 is finally connected, I'm annoyed at the time it's taken to get it working, and that my Turbo-G enabled devices are now throttled from 108 mbps to 54 mbps. I hope this can help someone else fix this problem should they encounter it.

NÚstor
2005-11-18, 11:00
I just hit the same issue:

on my D-Link 624 I had to change from "G Mode without Turbo" (worked flawlessly with SB1) to "Disabled". Previous to that, SB3 couldnt connect to the router, now it does.

bossanova808
2005-11-18, 15:46
I have run into the same issue, but with an SB2. I could only get a conenction by disabling the turbo mode. This is what D-Link support staff advised me to do, saying they are havign many instances of the problem. Since the Sb2 and occasionally a laptop are the only things that use wireless in my house, this doesn't bother me very much.

Personally, I blame the D-Link router (DI-784 one of the higher end models) - it is flakey in many ways.

If my cable internet connection goes down, then the D-Link router drops all its wireless clients (the only clients it has as the others are on a wired switch). This is even without Turbo-G turned on.

Even with turbo-G on, I never actually experienced a sustained increase in throughput, even with the laptop and router 1 meter apart.

It is, I think, a pile of poo.

NÚstor
2005-11-18, 16:25
I have run into the same issue, but with an SB2. I could only get a conenction by disabling the turbo mode. This is what D-Link support staff advised me to do, saying they are havign many instances of the problem. Since the Sb2 and occasionally a laptop are the only things that use wireless in my house, this doesn't bother me very much.

Personally, I blame the D-Link router (DI-784 one of the higher end models) - it is flakey in many ways.

If my cable internet connection goes down, then the D-Link router drops all its wireless clients (the only clients it has as the others are on a wired switch). This is even without Turbo-G turned on.

Even with turbo-G on, I never actually experienced a sustained increase in throughput, even with the laptop and router 1 meter apart.

It is, I think, a pile of poo.


Thats bad! :-/

Honestly I cant complain about my DI-624, it has worked flawlessly for almost two years, and I have indeed experienced an improved bandwith when using my laptop and the router both in Turbo G mode (strict, no 11b devices on the net). I have a wireless card for the laptop with the same TurboG protocols. Of course, I stopped seting that mode, to acomodate my SB(1), and perfectly happy with that...

WisteriaVillage
2006-01-29, 07:28
First of all I wanted to thank "KitKat" for posting the fix for the DHCP issue with regard to D-Link Routers in Turbo Mode.

Sean,

I seriously think this issue should be listed in FAQ section, why isn't it? D-Link routers are widely used so why wouldn't you highlight this potential setup problem to D-Link users? I personally wasted 2 hours trying to get my squeezebox to aquire the right IP address so that i could connect to the server but was unsuccessful till I read KitKat's post.

More importantly what is the update with regard to getting this to work in Turbo Mode? It's my understanding that SB1 worked OK in Turbo Mode but only recently SB2/SB3 does not. I for one would prefer to turn Turbo Mode back "ON".

Please provide all of us D-Link users with an update.

Thanks..
Steve

Siduhe
2006-01-29, 07:48
I seriously think this issue should be listed in FAQ section, why isn't it? D-Link routers are widely used so why wouldn't you highlight this potential setup problem to D-Link users?

I think you will find the issue highlighted in the "router status" pages on the wiki. As I understand it - the main FAQs are more to help people decide if the Squeezebox is for them and provide more general info.

Oh, and it's not just D-Link routers by the way - TurboG or Speedboost (or whatever each manufacturer wants to call it) mode does lots of things like try and vary the rate and size of packets, as well as put them in a different order from the way they are sent. And each manufacturer does it in a different way (and differently between models from the same manufacturer).

That's why it's so hard to design a one size fits all firmware. What works for D-Link, may not work for Belkin and so on.

Glad you got yours working though. If it's any consolation, I spent most of a day getting a new Belkin router to work (precisely the same set up as worked flawlessly with my old D-Link 624+). Turned out that the DCHP is pretty flakey and will only really deal with static IP from both Slimserver and music source. I also wouldn't have got there without help from others here.