PDA

View Full Version : pops between tracks



pbouscarle
2005-09-20, 07:30
Apologies if this has already been posted. My email addy changed and I got booted out!

I have just noticed that with some tracks (apple lossless or m4a) I get a "pop" between tracks. I think it is after the track as I get one at the end of a playlist. I have only noticed this recently and don't think it used to happen.

I searched Gmane but "pop" is such a common word as it relates to a music style and also a lot of emails posted have an anti-popup ad attached to them.

I am sure this has been addressed before. Could anyone point me at the right thread please?

What debugging switch could I turn on to have a look?

XP Pro
Slimserver 6.1 (I think)
Nightly firmware update

Thanks,

Philip

radish
2005-09-20, 08:30
Streaming as FLAC? Might be related to this bug: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1434

pbouscarle
2005-09-20, 08:55
By the way, I don't know if this is relevant but I drive an SB1 not 2.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of radish
Sent: 20 September 2005 16:31
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Re: pops between tracks


Streaming as FLAC? Might be related to this bug:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1434


--
radish

pbouscarle
2005-09-20, 09:24
Thanks for replying radish, but I don't think so. I know for sure it happens on an album I have stored as m4a. Most of my music is stored as 320kps m4a. The curious thing is that it only happens on certain albums and it is always the same ones, as per other peoples' observations in the thread.

Has anyone else had this occur on non-Flac tracks?

FWIW, I have an SB1,not 2.

Debugging switches?

Philip

radish
2005-09-20, 09:29
OK, so if it's SB1 you're not streaming as FLAC. Are you using PCM or MP3?

pbouscarle
2005-09-21, 00:14
Sorry to be thick radish, but what is PCM and how would I know if I was
using it?

I am not at the server at the moment, but I am pretty sure I stream with
bitrate unlimited if that is what you mean.

Philip

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of radish
Sent: 20 September 2005 17:30
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Re: pops between tracks


OK, so if it's SB1 you're not streaming as FLAC. Are you using PCM or
MP3?


--
radish

radish
2005-09-21, 06:55
Sorry - PCM is WAV, it's just a slightly more accurate term for "totally uncompressed". If you have an SB1 that only actually plays MP3 and PCM, so the file must be being transcoded on the server. If you have bitrate limiting disabled then it will use PCM. I only ask because that determines what apps are under suspicion - in this case not LAME (the MP3 encoder).

However this is about where my debugging expertise runs out for this kind of problem...hopefully someone else will chime in :)

pbouscarle
2005-09-21, 07:10
Radish, thanks a lot for trying to help out. I am going to try fiddling
with bitrate limiting tonight to see whether that has any effect.

Just to clarify one point - .m4a = AAC, so if I turn on bitrate limiting
it will use LAME to convert the AAC to MP3, won't it?

Funny thing is, I have actually got used to the pops now. Hope I don't
miss them when I get rid of them!

Philip

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of radish
Sent: 21 September 2005 14:56
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Re: pops between tracks


Sorry - PCM is WAV, it's just a slightly more accurate term for "totally
uncompressed". If you have an SB1 that only actually plays MP3 and PCM,
so the file must be being transcoded on the server. If you have bitrate
limiting disabled then it will use PCM. I only ask because that
determines what apps are under suspicion - in this case not LAME (the
MP3 encoder).

However this is about where my debugging expertise runs out for this
kind of problem...hopefully someone else will chime in :)


--
radish

jwgraves
2005-09-21, 09:46
I have all wma files that are converted to mp3 files (via Lame) when streamed and I get a pop/click in between each song also. My slimserver runs on linux, so the only way to play the wma files is to have them converted to ffmpeg first and have the output piped to lame so that the stream is played as mp3. I just got used to it, although I'd love to figure out how to get rid of it.

pbouscarle
2005-09-23, 00:38
I tried fiddling with bitrate limiting and it didn't fix the problem.
Still a loud pop between each track.

SB1 Wireless
XP Pro
SS 6.1
Latest firmware

Does anyone out there

a) Have the same experience?

b) Have any more ideas about cause and cure?

Philip