PDA

View Full Version : Problem with loading plugin dynamically



radish
2005-09-17, 20:31
I have a plugin (GrabPlaylist) on my main squeezebox menu, I also have plugins set to load on-the-fly. I noticed that when the server first comes up the menu entry is blank (i.e. it exists but there's no title there). I have to go to the web interface and bring up the plugins tab to get it to appear. I guess that maybe "on-the-fly" should also do a scan at startup? Or maybe this is a problem with the specific plugin.

mherger
2005-09-17, 22:20
> I have a plugin (GrabPlaylist) on my main squeezebox menu, I also have
> plugins set to load on-the-fly. I noticed that when the server first
> comes up the menu entry is blank (i.e. it exists but there's no title
> there). I have to go to the web interface and bring up the plugins tab
> to get it to appear. I guess that maybe "on-the-fly" should also do a
> scan at startup? Or maybe this is a problem with the specific plugin.

Please run your server with the -d_plugins startup parameter. This will
give you some feedback when the plugins are scanned. You should see error
messages, if there's a problem with that peculiar (or any) plugin.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

radish
2005-09-18, 08:29
Thanks - took a look at that log and there's nothing interesting in it. I also check some other plugins and they work as expected, so there's something up with that specific plugin. Will follow up with the author - thanks again for the help.