PDA

View Full Version : using an SB2 as a wireless bridge - how to switch on.



Simon Still
2005-09-11, 11:31
I can't work out how to switch on bridging. i know the option came up when i
first installed the SB2 but i can't get it to ask me again.

I've looked at the manual and it says 'at the end of setup it will ask you
if you want to switch on bridging' but holding down the power key to reset
and going through setup again it isnt doing that. I've found a 'status' set
of screens that tells me that bridging is switched off but again that's not
a lot of help as it doesnt let me change the setting.

I suspect this is something obvious that i'm missing but can someone give me
the steps from a powered up, connected SB2 to get the the option to switch
on bridging?

Simon Still
2005-09-11, 12:22
On 9/11/05, Simon Still <b33k34 (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> I suspect this is something obvious that i'm missing but can someone give
> me the steps from a powered up, connected SB2 to get the the option to
> switch on bridging?
>

Ok, i needed to try connecting with ethernet (which of course failed). Then
when i switched back to wireless it asked about bridging. Possibly not the
best logic - might be something that needs to be added to the manual

dean
2005-09-11, 15:32
Simon: The option to turn on bridging is only displayed if you have
a live device connected to the ethernet port.


On Sep 11, 2005, at 12:22 PM, Simon Still wrote:

>
>
> On 9/11/05, Simon Still <b33k34 (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote: I suspect this is
> something obvious that i'm missing but can someone give me the
> steps from a powered up, connected SB2 to get the the option to
> switch on bridging?
>
> Ok, i needed to try connecting with ethernet (which of course
> failed). Then when i switched back to wireless it asked about
> bridging. Possibly not the best logic - might be something that
> needs to be added to the manual
>

seanadams
2005-09-12, 10:17
Also you need to use a crossover cable

Simon Still
2005-09-12, 14:00
On 9/12/05, seanadams <seanadams.1v9ajb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Also you need to use a crossover cable


or to run it though a auto-detecting switch. A bit excessive but it's only a
temporary arrangement to keep tivo connected to the net whilst the living
room, office and spare bedroom are all out of commission due to decorating