PDA

View Full Version : Two Squeezeboxes



danco
2005-09-02, 12:22
So, I've now got my second Squeezebox. I will probably synchronize
them at some point, but for the moment I don't want to do this.

I used the Web interface to find something I wanted to play (a BBC
LIsten Again program, slightly easier to use the interface and not
the SB).

And the stream is playing, but on my secondary player, not my primary
one. I can guess why, for some reason the second SB is shown in the
settings list before the primary one.

So what do I do about this. Forgetting the second player and then
finding it again might be an option, but it seems complicated and
messy.
--
Daniel Cohen

jimdibb
2005-09-02, 13:03
Are you sure you chose the right player in the web interface? You need to
select the player then start the stream.

On 9/2/05, Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> So, I've now got my second Squeezebox. I will probably synchronize
> them at some point, but for the moment I don't want to do this.
>
> I used the Web interface to find something I wanted to play (a BBC
> LIsten Again program, slightly easier to use the interface and not
> the SB).
>
> And the stream is playing, but on my secondary player, not my primary
> one. I can guess why, for some reason the second SB is shown in the
> settings list before the primary one.
>
> So what do I do about this. Forgetting the second player and then
> finding it again might be an option, but it seems complicated and
> messy.
> --
> Daniel Cohen
>

Aaron Zinck
2005-09-02, 13:15
Jim's right, of course, I just wanted to add a bit of clarity: he's referring to selecting the player from the drop down on the top-right of the screen, not from the panel on the left.
Are you sure you chose the right player in the web interface? You need to select the player then start the stream.

danco
2005-09-02, 15:37
On 2/9/05 at 16:03 -0400, Jim Dibb wrote
>Are you sure you chose the right player in the web interface? You
>need to select the player then start the stream.
>
>On 9/2/05, Daniel Cohen <<mailto:danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>So, I've now got my second Squeezebox. I will probably synchronize
>them at some point, but for the moment I don't want to do this.
>
>I used the Web interface to find something I wanted to play (a BBC
>LIsten Again program, slightly easier to use the interface and not
>the SB).
>
>And the stream is playing, but on my secondary player, not my primary
>one. I can guess why, for some reason the second SB is shown in the
>settings list before the primary one.

Yes, that was it. But I am not sure why the secondary SB was showing
in the menu.
--
Daniel Cohen

Ben Sandee
2005-09-02, 18:31
On 9/2/05, Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>
> Yes, that was it. But I am not sure why the secondary SB was showing
> in the menu.
>

All players show up in the menu -- how would you know which player you were
trying to control?

Ben

danco
2005-09-03, 00:17
On 2/9/05 at 20:31 -0500, Ben Sandee wrote
>On 9/2/05, Daniel Cohen <<mailto:danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>
>Yes, that was it. But I am not sure why the secondary SB was showing
>in the menu.
>
>
>All players show up in the menu -- how would you know which player
>you were trying to control?

Of course. I meant that it was showing as the chosen one, and I had
to make a change. And I had no recollection of ever making the choice
previously.

--
Daniel Cohen

bishopdonmiguel
2005-09-03, 06:03
Daniel,

If I understand your issue correctly, you want to know why one of your Squeezeboxen is selected as the current player in the dropdown although you never selected it. You also might notice that if you select the desired unit and then exit, when you restart the web interface the other unit is reselected.

I am using 5.4.1 and this has been a personal annoyance of mine for some time. I asked around a bit in the forums a while back regarding how SlimServer selects the "default" unit but never got a good answer. My experience leads me to believe that the Squeezeboxen are listed in alpha order the but default selection seems to have something to do with the MAC address. I have leanred to live with this by physically swapping players and renaming. Of course, if anyone knows of a better way to do this, it would be appreciated. A new "set as default" option would also be nifty.

Ben Sandee
2005-09-03, 06:21
On 9/3/05, bishopdonmiguel <
bishopdonmiguel.1usaqb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> If I understand your issue correctly, you want to know why one of your
> Squeezeboxen is selected as the current player in the dropdown although
> you never selected it. You also might notice that if you select the
> desired unit and then exit, when you restart the web interface the
> other unit is reselected.
>
> I am using 5.4.1 and this has been a personal annoyance of mine for
> some time. I asked around a bit in the forums a while back regarding
> how SlimServer selects the "default" unit but never got a good answer.
> My experience leads me to believe that the Squeezeboxen are listed in
> alpha order the but default selection seems to have something to do
> with the MAC address. I have leanred to live with this by physically
> swapping players and renaming. Of course, if anyone knows of a better
> way to do this, it would be appreciated. A new "set as default" option
> would also be nifty.
>

This is skin-specific behavior, but at least with 6.1 and higher (if I
remember correctly) the skin I use (Fishbone) remembers the last-selected
player as your default player. You can also tack a "?player=<macaddr>" at
the end of your SlimServer link to force a specific player to be active.
This, I believe needs to be supported by the skin author so it won't
necessarily work this way on all skins. I believe Default has supported this
for awhile, and more recently ExBrowse has been updated to support this too..

Ben

Ben Sandee
2005-09-03, 06:23
On 9/3/05, Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> >All players show up in the menu -- how would you know which player
> >you were trying to control?
>
> Of course. I meant that it was showing as the chosen one, and I had
> to make a change. And I had no recollection of ever making the choice
> previously.
>

You wouldn't need to "choose" until a second player was detected. Once a
second player comes into the mix, it may be random as to which is selected
by default depending on your skin. See my other post for info about choosing
the player.

BTW, depending on which computer I am at I "know" which device I want to
control (at least by default). I do this by setting my SlimServer hyperlink
to include the MAC address. You can get the MAC address from the player
itself or copy it from a link in the web pages.

http://hostname:9000/index.html?player=00:04:20:05:a2:41

Ben

danco
2005-09-03, 07:54
On 3/9/05 at 06:03 -0700, bishopdonmiguel wrote
>Daniel,
>
>If I understand your issue correctly, you want to know why one of your
>Squeezeboxen is selected as the current player in the dropdown although
>you never selected it.


Yes, that was my question.

>You also might notice that if you select the
>desired unit and then exit, when you restart the web interface the
>other unit is reselected.


I haven't done this enough yet to be sure, but it does look likely.

>
>I am using 5.4.1 and this has been a personal annoyance of mine for
>some time. I asked around a bit in the forums a while back regarding
>how SlimServer selects the "default" unit but never got a good answer.
>My experience leads me to believe that the Squeezeboxen are listed in
>alpha order


That's what is happening for me.

>the but default selection seems to have something to do
>with the MAC address.

Not sure, the secondary one seems to have the higher address.


> I have leanred to live with this by physically
>swapping players and renaming. Of course, if anyone knows of a better
>way to do this, it would be appreciated. A new "set as default" option
>would also be nifty.
>

Anyway, this info helps. I have renamed my second SB, changing the
alphabetical order, and sure enough my main one now appears as the
default.
--
Daniel Cohen

danco
2005-09-03, 07:58
On 3/9/05 at 08:23 -0500, Ben Sandee wrote
>On 9/3/05, Daniel Cohen <<mailto:danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> >All players show up in the menu -- how would you know which player
>>you were trying to control?
>
>Of course. I meant that it was showing as the chosen one, and I had
>to make a change. And I had no recollection of ever making the choice
>previously.
>
>
>You wouldn't need to "choose" until a second player was detected.
>Once a second player comes into the mix, it may be random as to
>which is selected by default depending on your skin. See my other
>post for info about choosing the player.


"May be" is a bit vague.


>
>BTW, depending on which computer I am at I "know" which device I
>want to control (at least by default). I do this by setting my
>SlimServer hyperlink to include the MAC address. You can get the
>MAC address from the player itself or copy it from a link in the web
>pages.
>
><http://hostname:9000/index.html?player=00:04:20:05:a2:41>http://hostname:9000/index.html?player=00:04:20:05:a2:41


I'll follow your suggestions and change my bookmark so as to include
the player if I find my choice does not stick.

--
Daniel Cohen

Ben Sandee
2005-09-03, 09:47
On 9/3/05, Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> >You wouldn't need to "choose" until a second player was detected.
> >Once a second player comes into the mix, it may be random as to
> >which is selected by default depending on your skin. See my other
> >post for info about choosing the player.
>
>
> "May be" is a bit vague.


Sorry, next time I won't bother trying to help.

Ben

danco
2005-09-03, 10:18
On 3/9/05 at 11:47 -0500, Ben Sandee wrote
>On 9/3/05, Daniel Cohen <<mailto:danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> >You wouldn't need to "choose" until a second player was detected.
>>Once a second player comes into the mix, it may be random as to
>>which is selected by default depending on your skin. See my other
>>post for info about choosing the player.
>
>
>"May be" is a bit vague.
>
>
>Sorry, next time I won't bother trying to help.

Didn't mean to be sharp. Just that I wasn't clear whether you were
saying that some skins behave randomly and others did not, nor was I
clear as to whether among skins that did not behave randomly some
were likely to show one behaviour and some another.

The second part of your post was clear and helpful, and my response
showed that I understood and appreciated what you said.
--
Daniel Cohen