PDA

View Full Version : force an update on reconnect



dean
2005-09-01, 11:43
I'm seeing that my SB2 isn't it's screen updated every time it
reconnects after a power cycle. Could this be due to the recent
optimizations on rendering, etc?

Is there a way to force a screen update to be sent on reconnect?

kdf
2005-09-01, 11:49
Quoting dean blackketter <dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:

> I'm seeing that my SB2 isn't it's screen updated every time it
> reconnects after a power cycle. Could this be due to the recent
> optimizations on rendering, etc?
>
> Is there a way to force a screen update to be sent on reconnect?

$client->update() in the right place should do the trick. Pick the best spot in
any code involving a reconnected client. Player::Squeezebox::reconnect()
perhaps?

-k

Triode
2005-09-01, 11:53
But.... the rendering code caches the last screen and for SB2 [only at present] if the screen has not changed then the new one is
not sent to the player....

If you put: $client->update( {} );
in the reconnect code this should clear the render cache and send a blank screen the the player . When the current lines function
is then called it will update the display.

Adrian

> $client->update() in the right place should do the trick. Pick the best spot in
> any code involving a reconnected client. Player::Squeezebox::reconnect()
> perhaps?
>

Triode
2005-09-01, 11:56
I'll put something in and you can test your case Dean - there's something else in the reconnect code which doesn't look right re
animations..

Adrian
----- Original Message -----
From: "Triode" <triode1 (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>
To: "Slim Devices Developers" <developers (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Thursday, September 01, 2005 7:53 PM
Subject: Re: [Developers] force an update on reconnect


> But.... the rendering code caches the last screen and for SB2 [only at present] if the screen has not changed then the new one is
> not sent to the player....
>
> If you put: $client->update( {} );
> in the reconnect code this should clear the render cache and send a blank screen the the player . When the current lines function
> is then called it will update the display.
>
> Adrian
>
>> $client->update() in the right place should do the trick. Pick the best spot in
>> any code involving a reconnected client. Player::Squeezebox::reconnect()
>> perhaps?
>>
>
>

kdf
2005-09-01, 11:58
Quoting Triode <triode1 (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> But.... the rendering code caches the last screen and for SB2 [only at
> present] if the screen has not changed then the new one is
> not sent to the player....
>
> If you put: $client->update( {} );
> in the reconnect code this should clear the render cache and send a blank
> screen the the player . When the current lines function
> is then called it will update the display.

ah :)
not to mention that I just realised $client->update() is already there.
at least I had the right location ;)

-kdf

dean
2005-09-01, 14:52
That did it. Thanks!

On Sep 1, 2005, at 11:56 AM, Triode wrote:

> I'll put something in and you can test your case Dean - there's
> something else in the reconnect code which doesn't look right re
> animations..
>
> Adrian
> ----- Original Message ----- From: "Triode" <triode1 (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>
> To: "Slim Devices Developers" <developers (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> Sent: Thursday, September 01, 2005 7:53 PM
> Subject: Re: [Developers] force an update on reconnect
>
>
>
>> But.... the rendering code caches the last screen and for SB2
>> [only at present] if the screen has not changed then the new one
>> is not sent to the player....
>>
>> If you put: $client->update( {} );
>> in the reconnect code this should clear the render cache and send
>> a blank screen the the player . When the current lines function
>> is then called it will update the display.
>>
>> Adrian
>>
>>
>>> $client->update() in the right place should do the trick. Pick
>>> the best spot in
>>> any code involving a reconnected client.
>>> Player::Squeezebox::reconnect()
>>> perhaps?
>>>
>>>
>>
>>