PDA

View Full Version : Slimserver over Internet?



bjackson
2005-09-01, 10:42
Is it possible to use the Slimserver to broadcast over the internet?

I ask because I am going away for the weekend, and my server will stay back at my apartment, but it is on a 40KB/s guaranteed upload and a static IP address.

Could I just take my SB2 with me and have it connect to my server by entering the correct IP? (and if so, what ports do I have to open up in my firewall?)

Thanks!

MrC
2005-09-01, 11:43
Slim doesn't "broadcast", but you can certainly connect from any IP in the world given your firewall is set to allow ports 9000 and 3483 incoming and forwarded to your servers IP address (and the local firewall isn't blocking). If you have a trustworthy friend, ask them to download softsqueeze, connect to your IP address with softsqueeze, and get them configured to play from your server. If you're able to do that, you'll be able to do the same remotely as well.

Be sure to also set the bandwidth limiter in the player settings to below 40K, or you have lots of dropouts.

bjackson
2005-09-01, 12:12
Where is that setting?

Aaron Zinck
2005-09-01, 12:21
> Where is that setting?
>
>
> --
> bjackson

It's actually under player settings, not server settings. Go to player
settings -> audio

MrC
2005-09-01, 12:22
Sorry, I corrected my post above; it's in Player Settings->Audio on the web interface. Reduce Bitrate Limiting.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-09-01, 12:26
Be advised, if you do enable port forwarding, your SlimServer application will be open to the world. At one time I saw an example of a google search that looked for open SlimServers. At a minimum, you might want to enable the password options in SlimServer. I can't recall what funtions these control access to, but think some basic protection is available.

MrC
2005-09-01, 12:30
Be advised, if you do enable port forwarding, your SlimServer application will be open to the world. At one time I saw an example of a google search that looked for open SlimServers. At a minimum, you might want to enable the password options in SlimServer. I can't recall what funtions these control access to, but think some basic protection is available.
Agreed. Others and myself have noted this in another thread. Seach for SSH and security. I suggest an SSH connection with secured tunnels. The security via SSH is much stronger than anything available in slim. And once you have that setup, there's a whole lot more available to you remotely anyway.

bernt
2005-09-01, 23:41
I'm running Softsqueeze over internet with SSH and it works great, but is it really possible to do the same thing with a SB2 using SSH?

/Bernt

chris
2005-09-01, 23:50
Yeah, I'm also a little confused as to how could you do that unless the SB2 itself supported ssh tunneling?

Perhaps you open the SSH tunnel on a local PC, and then point the SB at that machine as the server? (he says, guessing)

Robin Bowes
2005-09-02, 00:12
chris wrote:
> Yeah, I'm also a little confused as to how could you do that unless the
> SB2 itself supported ssh tunneling?
>
> Perhaps you open the SSH tunnel on a local PC, and then point the SB at
> that machine as the server? (he says, guessing)

Yes, that's exactly how you would do it.

Set up ssh tunneling from a local PC to your remote server (ports
3483/TCP, 3483/UDP, 9000/TCP) and point your SB at the local PC.

R.

--
http://robinbowes.com

If a man speaks in a forest,
and his wife's not there,
is he still wrong?

bernt
2005-09-02, 00:20
This is really cool.

Oh, lord won't you buy me a SB2

(Just been to the dentist and my car has to be repaird) :(

Roy Owen
2005-09-02, 04:47
For all of you that use Windows for workstations etc.
http://www.bitvise.comhas a very good (free) ssh client that is simple
to setup for this (or any
other) purpose. I use this solution at work with an SBG and it works great.

On 9/2/05, Robin Bowes <robin-lists (AT) robinbowes (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> chris wrote:
> > Yeah, I'm also a little confused as to how could you do that unless the
> > SB2 itself supported ssh tunneling?
> >
> > Perhaps you open the SSH tunnel on a local PC, and then point the SB at
> > that machine as the server? (he says, guessing)
>
> Yes, that's exactly how you would do it.
>
> Set up ssh tunneling from a local PC to your remote server (ports
> 3483/TCP, 3483/UDP, 9000/TCP) and point your SB at the local PC.
>
> R.
>
> --
> http://robinbowes.com
>
> If a man speaks in a forest,
> and his wife's not there,
> is he still wrong?
>
>

Robin Bowes
2005-09-02, 05:07
Roy Owen wrote:
> For all of you that use Windows for workstations etc.
> http://www.bitvise.com has a very good (free) ssh client that is simple
> to setup for this (or any other) purpose. I use this solution at work
> with an SBG and it works great.

PuTTY is the defacto standard ssh client for Windows:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Details of how to configure port forwarding are here:

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.58/htmldoc/Chapter3.html#using-port-forwarding

R.
--
http://robinbowes.com

If a man speaks in a forest,
and his wife's not there,
is he still wrong?

Steve Bernard, Jr
2005-09-02, 06:23
On 9/2/05, Robin Bowes wrote:
> Roy Owen wrote:
> > For all of you that use Windows for workstations etc.
> > http://www.bitvise.com has a very good (free) ssh client that is simple
> > to setup for this (or any other) purpose. I use this solution at work
> > with an SBG and it works great.
>
> PuTTY is the defacto standard ssh client for Windows:
>
> http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
>
> Details of how to configure port forwarding are here:
>
> http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.58/htmldoc/Chapter3.html#using-port-forwarding

I too recently started using Tunnelier from Bitvise after PuTTY proved
to do a pretty lousy job forwarding here to work without crashing.
Cygwin also worked pretty well, but was a bit more than I needed here
in the office for day-to-day stuff. I do still find PuTTY much easier
to work with than Tunnelier for connecting quickly to remote shells
that I don't intend to stay in all day.

-Steve

Roy Owen
2005-09-02, 06:30
For port forwarding (and Windows Remote Desktop) I find Tunnelier superb.
Mostly because it sits in my tool tray and not in my task bar. I've got it
configured to start and login to my ssh server when I log in to my
workstation. Tunnelier also has a pretty good sftp client built in, not
great but it is stable and solid.

On 9/2/05, Steve Bernard, Jr <sbernardjr (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> On 9/2/05, Robin Bowes wrote:
> > Roy Owen wrote:
> > > For all of you that use Windows for workstations etc.
> > > http://www.bitvise.com has a very good (free) ssh client that is
> simple
> > > to setup for this (or any other) purpose. I use this solution at work
> > > with an SBG and it works great.
> >
> > PuTTY is the defacto standard ssh client for Windows:
> >
> > http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
> >
> > Details of how to configure port forwarding are here:
> >
> >
> http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.58/htmldoc/Chapter3.html#using-port-forwarding
>
> I too recently started using Tunnelier from Bitvise after PuTTY proved
> to do a pretty lousy job forwarding here to work without crashing.
> Cygwin also worked pretty well, but was a bit more than I needed here
> in the office for day-to-day stuff. I do still find PuTTY much easier
> to work with than Tunnelier for connecting quickly to remote shells
> that I don't intend to stay in all day.
>
> -Steve
>

Sike
2006-04-19, 12:32
Hi

With the risk of sounding stupid. Is it only possible to use putty to port forward if slimserver is running on a linux machine?

If so, how can I connect a Squeezebox to a Windows server remotley, with a server on the other end, but both with dynamic ip's (the server changes once a month)?

Thanks

Sike

MrC
2006-04-19, 22:01
With the risk of sounding stupid. Is it only possible to use putty to port forward if slimserver is running on a linux machine?


No, you can use any SSH client. Putty, Tunnelier, SecureCRT, etc.



If so, how can I connect a Squeezebox to a Windows server remotley, with a server on the other end, but both with dynamic ip's (the server changes once a month)?

I'm not sure I understand your hardware config - can you diagram?

With dynamic IPs, you'll need to use a dynamic IP naming server such as dyndns.com (http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/). You only care about the server side, since the client side, where you'll be running your SSH client, will make the connection by name.

Sike
2006-04-24, 01:21
Hi MrC

My windows server is running on a cable connection with 800k upstream in Bern. The IP only changes if I reboot the modem, so it is effectivly quite 'static'. I live in Geneva during the week and have an ADSL connection there, where the IP changes every day at least once. I do have a VPN between the 2 places, but it is done with 2 Netgear FVS124G routers, which would win a prize for being unreliable...

I have a server in Geneva, but I don't want to run a second copy of my music, otherwise I end up carting files back and fourth trying to keep both collections in sync.

If I want to tunnel the ports with Putty, I need a SSH server don't I? I use putty for connecting to linux machines, but I can't find the setting on it for it to act as a server.. I checked out Tunnelier, but on there web page they have a separate software for servers...

My question was: Does Slimserver have to run on a Linux machine for SSH to be availible? If not, how can I configure windows to do the task?

Idealy Slim should make there product be interconnectable. It would be great if there was a 1 port connection with MAC address securty... with even a additional passwords if needed. I know there are security issues involved, but we are not multi national comapnies with securty fears running their software..

Thanks

Sike

Sike
2006-05-09, 06:34
Has nobody got this working on a windows machine?

Sike
2006-05-09, 07:45
That I know

What is the defacto standard SSH Server?

Mark Lanctot
2006-05-09, 07:46
That I know

What is the defacto standard SSH Server?

Oh SERVER...I'm sorry.

A google on "ssh server" turns up this walkthrough using OpenSSH. Has to be run under Cygwin in Windows though:

http://pigtail.net/LRP/printsrv/cygwin-sshd.html

There's also this:

http://www.jfitz.com/tips/ssh_for_windows.html

mherger
2006-05-09, 08:03
>> What is the defacto standard SSH Server?

I'm using OpenSSH on Windows through cygwin. If you know bash, you will
love cygwin for having bash on Windows and get SSH "for free".

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

MrC
2006-05-09, 08:17
My windows server is running on a cable connection with 800k upstream in Bern. The IP only changes if I reboot the modem, so it is effectivly quite 'static'. I live in Geneva during the week and have an ADSL connection there, where the IP changes every day at least once. I do have a VPN between the 2 places, but it is done with 2 Netgear FVS124G routers, which would win a prize for being unreliable...


I have a server in Geneva, but I don't want to run a second copy of my music, otherwise I end up carting files back and fourth trying to keep both collections in sync.


Ok, this is fine. It really isn't much trouble to setup an SSH tunnel, and you'll get more with it should you desire later (like securely controlling your desktop remotely).




If I want to tunnel the ports with Putty, I need a SSH server don't I?


I use putty for connecting to linux machines, but I can't find the setting on it for it to act as a server.. I checked out Tunnelier, but on there web page they have a separate software for servers...


Sorry this was never answered. Yes, you need a server. The client and server are seperate things. There is no server software integrated into the SSH client's putty, or tunnelier, or ...



My question was: Does Slimserver have to run on a Linux machine for SSH to be availible? If not, how can I configure windows to do the task?


Absolutely not. SSH and slimserver are independent, and you can run each on separate machines. My SSH server is not running on the same box where my slimserver is running.

Your first task is to setup one of your internal LAN or DMZ systems to run an SSH server. Which implementation you choose depends on which platform you are running. There are open source and for pay versions. And there are most likely pre-built binaries for your platform, so you don't have to build it yourself.



Idealy Slim should make there product be interconnectable.

It would be great if there was a 1 port connection with MAC address securty... with even a additional passwords if needed. I know there are security issues involved, but we are not multi national comapnies with securty fears running their software..

Ummm, they do. You just want something more - security over an untrusted network. MAC security is not security at all - its trivial to change your MAC address on most network devices. You really do want SSH or IPSEC or ...



What is the defacto standard SSH Server?


There is no defacto standard server implementation. As I indicated earlier, it depends on platform, and other things. There is OpenSSH, SSH Communications Security, and several non-open source implementations. It really does depend on platform and vendor choice.

What platform do you want to run your SSH server on?

ChrisNY
2006-05-26, 10:57
Thanks to all the previous postings, I've got a SSH connection and can connect softsqueeze to my Slimserver. The problem I have now is that even though I am connected the softsqueeze client is not showing up on my Slimserver player listing. I need to limit the bitrate for the Softsqueeze but can't do this because there's nothing showing up in the server...Any ideas? I am using Slimerver 6.2.2 on Windows XP and using OpenSSH. Thanks!

-Chris

Mark Lanctot
2006-05-28, 08:23
Check Server Settings - Security. Have you blocked incoming connections? If so, is the Softsqueeze machine's IP on your whitelist?

Try to connect a streaming media player on that PC to SlimServer as well.