PDA

View Full Version : Slimserver and SB2 cannot find each other



boybees
2005-09-01, 07:00
I'm running XP pro, reinstalled latest version of SlimServer 6.1.1 this morning.

Start up the SB2, it connects to my wireless LAN, but no matter whether I let it get a DHCP address or assign it a static IP, it still cannot connect to Slimserver running on my laptop.

I've set up my firewall (ZoneAlarm) to allow TCP and UDP through ports 3483 and 9000. In fact, I can't connect even if the firewall is turned completely off.

It's obvious that slimserver and SB2 can't find each other. When I try to ping the SB2 at its IP address, I get the outcome "all packets lost".

Here's what I get when I run netstat -a from the CMD line:

C:\Documents and Settings\Dave>netstat -a

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP Gandalf:epmap Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:microsoft-ds Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:3483 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:9000 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:9090 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:1031 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:1083 localhost:1085 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1085 localhost:1083 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1274 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:1274 localhost:1277 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1275 Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:1275 localhost:1276 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1276 localhost:1275 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1277 localhost:1274 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1285 localhost:9000 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:9000 localhost:1284 TIME_WAIT
TCP Gandalf:9000 localhost:1285 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:netbios-ssn Gandalf:0 LISTENING
TCP Gandalf:1241 web.slimdevices.com:http CLOSE_WAIT
TCP Gandalf:1278 www.fastmail.fm:https CLOSE_WAIT
TCP Gandalf:1281 mail.messagingengine.com:993 ESTABLISHED
TCP Gandalf:1286 69-44-123-137.wcg.net:http TIME_WAIT
UDP Gandalf:microsoft-ds *:*
UDP Gandalf:isakmp *:*
UDP Gandalf:1044 *:*
UDP Gandalf:1045 *:*
UDP Gandalf:1046 *:*
UDP Gandalf:3483 *:*
UDP Gandalf:4500 *:*
UDP Gandalf:ntp *:*
UDP Gandalf:1900 *:*
UDP Gandalf:ntp *:*
UDP Gandalf:netbios-ns *:*
UDP Gandalf:netbios-dgm *:*
UDP Gandalf:491 *:*
UDP Gandalf:1900 *:*

I hope someone can help me make sense of all this so I can get connected. Thanks!

radish
2005-09-01, 08:09
What's the IP of your laptop? And the SB2? Do you have the XP built in firewall disabled?

boybees
2005-09-01, 08:30
laptop IP = 192.168.2.2
SB2 IP (when assigned static IP): 192.168.4.081 (note: this is just the placeholder suggestion in the SB2 manual)

I believe the XP built in firewall is disabled, but I'll double check today at lunch.


What's the IP of your laptop? And the SB2? Do you have the XP built in firewall disabled?

radish
2005-09-01, 08:51
laptop IP = 192.168.2.2
SB2 IP (when assigned static IP): 192.168.4.081
There's your problem. Assuming you have your netmask set to 255.255.255.0 (which you probably do - but check anyway) the first 3 parts of the IP have to match. So if your PC is 192.168.2.2, the SB2 must be 192.168.2.x, where x is not 2. Try it with static IP 192.168.2.100 just to make sure it works OK, then lets look at why your DHCP isn't working (you shouldn't have to set IPs manually). Please post your router make/model and settings (specifically DHCP settings).

boybees
2005-09-01, 08:58
You are correct, netmask is set to 255.255.255. OK, I'll try setting the static IP address to the one you mention below and see what happens.

When you ask for "DHCP" settings on my router, what specific numbers are you looking for?

Thanks Radish


There's your problem. Assuming you have your netmask set to 255.255.255.0 (which you probably do - but check anyway) the first 3 parts of the IP have to match. So if your PC is 192.168.2.2, the SB2 must be 192.168.2.x, where x is not 2. Try it with static IP 192.168.2.100 just to make sure it works OK, then lets look at why your DHCP isn't working (you shouldn't have to set IPs manually). Please post your router make/model and settings (specifically DHCP settings).

radish
2005-09-01, 11:00
They vary by model, but anything related to the following could be useful:

DHCP server enabled/disabled
DHCP address range
Lease time
Reserved addresses

boybees
2005-09-01, 13:44
Success! I look at my router's DHCP settings for the range of allowable IP addresses. I gave the SB2 an address in that range and . . . sweet music!

Thanks for all your help.

radish
2005-09-01, 14:30
Success! I look at my router's DHCP settings for the range of allowable IP addresses. I gave the SB2 an address in that range and . . . sweet music!

Thanks for all your help.

I think there was a misunderstanding somewhere. The DHCP range is a range you should NOT use for a static IP, because the DHCP server may decide to allocate it to something, giving you an IP clash (as two devices would have the same IP). Either:

(a) Change the static IP to something outside the DHCP range. For example if the DHCP range is 192.168.2.1-192.168.2.100 then you should choose something above 100 (say 192.168.2.101).
(b) Switch off the static IP altogether and just allow the DHCP to do it's magic.

The only reason I walked you through setting up the static IP was to make sure there isn't another problem like a firewall or some hardware issue.

boybees
2005-09-01, 15:42
Got it! I'll try using one outside the range and see what happens.

The only reason I went through Static IP in the first place was because SB2 couldn't connect to SlimServer through DHCP.

Here's the info on my router and DHCP settings:

Make: SMC
Model: 7004AWBR
Internet connection: obtain IP address dynamically
DHCP server: enabled
Lease time: forever
Address Range: start: 192.168.2.2
end: 192.168.2.40
Domain Name: WorkGroup
DHCP Mac address: 00:0D:60:5F:53:7D






I think there was a misunderstanding somewhere. The DHCP range is a range you should NOT use for a static IP, because the DHCP server may decide to allocate it to something, giving you an IP clash (as two devices would have the same IP). Either:

(a) Change the static IP to something outside the DHCP range. For example if the DHCP range is 192.168.2.1-192.168.2.100 then you should choose something above 100 (say 192.168.2.101).
(b) Switch off the static IP altogether and just allow the DHCP to do it's magic.

The only reason I walked you through setting up the static IP was to make sure there isn't another problem like a firewall or some hardware issue.

radish
2005-09-01, 16:51
The only red flag I see there is SMC. I've had some problems in the past using their kit with SBs (and other devices to be honest). That might not be the problem here, but your settings look fine.

The only advice I can offer is that I found when switching between DHCP and static I have to do a factory reset of the SB. Unplug, hold down Add on the remote, and plug back in. You should see a "Factory reset" message.

Otherwise, if you're happy with static just use that.