PDA

View Full Version : MAC-Adress changes / no direct connect to SQN



jffm
2005-08-20, 15:51
Hi folks out there,

everytime i want to connect to Squeezenetwork without Slimserver running i have to add my squeezebox again on squeezenetwork's homepage. Seems that i has a different MAC-Address, when connecting to SQN??? Its not the MAC-Address which is printed on the box itself.
So its not big fun to use SQN.

thanks for your answers in advance
Jochen

jffm
2005-08-20, 16:08
the first time i connected to SQN the device used the real MAC address which is printed on the box itself........
so i have no two (virtual) boxes within my SQN settings. Settings for the real MAC address stay there always an the settings for the other MAC seem to get lost....

have no idea what i may do wrong.

btw.': normally i don't call the SQNs PIN menu, i just call it, if my favourites are not available.....

dean
2005-08-20, 19:22
There is a bug in the firmware of Squeezebox2 that can cause the MAC
address to get corrupted if the power connection is intermittent or
pulled at the wrong moment.

To reset your MAC address, press and hold the POWER button for 5
seconds, then navigate to View Current Settings and scroll to the MAC
address. Then press RIGHT and use the remote to enter the MAC
address printed on the bottom of your player.

Let us know if this solves your problem.


On Aug 20, 2005, at 4:08 PM, jffm wrote:

>
> the first time i connected to SQN the device used the real MAC address
> which is printed on the box itself........
> so i have no two (virtual) boxes within my SQN settings. Settings for
> the real MAC address stay there always an the settings for the other
> MAC seem to get lost....
>
> have no idea what i may do wrong.
>
> btw.': normally i don't call the SQNs PIN menu, i just call it, if my
> favourites are not available.....
>
>
> --
> jffm
>

jffm
2005-08-21, 06:31
hi dean,

thanks for your good and veeeery quick support!!!

seems to help. No my player can connect again to my default SQN account and its MAC address is OK again. I will see the real result the next days, when i play again without my local slimserver wether he hasn't forgotten the connection like it has been the last days ;-)

Have a nice weekend and greetings from Germany.
Jochen

btw.: maybe that it really came from power loss. When i installed everything after the first tests near my stereo equipment i have pulled the power line accidentially while slimbox was active.

jffm
2005-08-25, 15:33
Hi Dean,

seems You did a great job ;-)
Have tested the last days and everything works fine now.

Thanks
Jochen

dean
2005-08-25, 15:55
No problem.

As an aside, the tomorrow's beta version of SlimServer 6.2 includes
firmware 18 which should prevent the MAC address from getting
corrupted in the future.

-dean

On Aug 25, 2005, at 3:33 PM, jffm wrote:

>
> Hi Dean,
>
> seems You did a great job ;-)
> Have tested the last days and everything works fine now.
>
> Thanks
> Jochen
>
>
> --
> jffm
>