PDA

View Full Version : Where is the "wipe cache" button?



kbelinski
2005-08-07, 00:47
"Then I pressed the "Wipe Cache" button to pick up the changes."

I have come across discussions in regards to the "wipe cache" button. Can anyone tell me where exactly is this button?

kbelinski
2005-08-07, 01:01
I looked at Server Setting > Performance. But there was no "Wipe Cache" option.

SlimServer Version: 6.1.1 - 3774 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252

Adrian Meacham
2005-08-07, 01:44
I looked at Server Setting > Performance. But there was no "Wipe Cache" option.

SlimServer Version: 6.1.1 - 3774 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252

Try Server Setting -> Scroll to bottom -> Clear Library

HTH,

dean
2005-08-07, 07:35
That's right, we should be saying "Use the Server Settings to clear
library and rescan."

-dean

On Aug 7, 2005, at 1:44 AM, Adrian Meacham wrote:

>
> kbelinski Wrote:
>
>> I looked at Server Setting > Performance. But there was no "Wipe
>> Cache"
>> option.
>>
>> SlimServer Version: 6.1.1 - 3774 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
>>
>
> Try Server Setting -> Scroll to bottom -> Clear Library
>
> HTH,
>
>
> --
> Adrian Meacham
>
> Adrian Meacham
> fLaC + foobar2k + slimserver < sublime bliss
>