PDA

View Full Version : Exbrowse2 w/ Firefox



m1abrams
2005-08-06, 18:36
I have noticed an issue with Exbrowse2 and firefox 1.0.6.

If I set the default interface to use Exbrowse2, firefox does not render the page correctly. It appears to have an issue with the frames.

However if I use the skin by url .i.e. 127.0.0.1:9000/exbrowse2/ it seems to render correctly with the exception of the progress meter slightly overlapping the "ablum" text.

In IE6 the exbrowse2 loads correcly as the default skin, Same issue though with the overlapping progress meter.

Jacob Potter
2005-08-06, 20:04
Have you tried shift-reloading? Sometimes the browser cache doesn't
update properly when you switch skins.

- Jacob

On 8/6/05, m1abrams <m1abrams.1tdf0n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> I have noticed an issue with Exbrowse2 and firefox 1.0.6.
>
> If I set the default interface to use Exbrowse2, firefox does not
> render the page correctly. It appears to have an issue with the
> frames.
>
> However if I use the skin by url .i.e. 127.0.0.1:9000/exbrowse2/ it
> seems to render correctly with the exception of the progress meter
> slightly overlapping the "ablum" text.
>
> In IE6 the exbrowse2 loads correcly as the default skin, Same issue
> though with the overlapping progress meter.
>
>
> --
> m1abrams
>

Aylwin
2005-08-06, 22:20
Looks okay on my PC.

m1abrams
2005-08-07, 13:13
the shift-reload solved it. Odd I thought I had already tried that, but I guess not