PDA

View Full Version : Help SlimServer does not recognize my SB2



sherry
2005-08-06, 07:03
I have tried adding port addresses to windozxp and have disabled my norton firewall.. but alas, while the squeeze box sees my network, slimserver does not see the squeezebox.

i am deeply frustrated as I was assured by all the reviews that this was a no brainer set up.

well i have officially lost my mind.

please help. dont' be afraid to be detailed

Patrick Dixon
2005-08-06, 07:24
Do not dispair there are lots of people here who can help ;)

But, they will almost certainly want to know some more details about your setup:

like is it wired or wireless? What other components, routers etc are you using in your network? What version of slimserver are you running?

Then there are the obvious things to check:

Are you sure ports 9000:tcp, 9090:tcp, 3483:tcp&udp are not blocked on you machine (even with norton off)? Is slimserver actually running and can you see the web UI (http://localhost:9000)?

The more details you can give, the quicker you will get a result.

sherry
2005-08-06, 15:27
I am running a wireless g network... linksys..

I am trying ot set up a new sqb2 using the slimserver 6.1.1

I am running only my router and my wireless notebook card, the sqb2 would be the only other component so far. I actually took the wireless plunge to be able to set up a wireless squeezebox.
it will be helpful for other reasons, but there isn't a lot going on with this single computer network right now ;)

I just set up 9090 tcp since it wasn't in my instructions before...


and yes when slimserver is running I can see the web ui.

it just keeps refreshing itself and saying squeezebox not found.

:(

help :(

dean
2005-08-06, 16:52
What does the display on the Squeezebox say?


On Aug 6, 2005, at 3:27 PM, sherry wrote:

>
> I am running a wireless g network... linksys..
>
> I am trying ot set up a new sqb2 using the slimserver 6.1.1
>
> I am running only my router and my wireless notebook card, the sqb2
> would be the only other component so far. I actually took the wireless
> plunge to be able to set up a wireless squeezebox.
> it will be helpful for other reasons, but there isn't a lot going on
> with this single computer network right now ;)
>
> I just set up 9090 tcp since it wasn't in my instructions before...
>
>
> and yes when slimserver is running I can see the web ui.
>
> it just keeps refreshing itself and saying squeezebox not found.
>
> :(
>
> help :(
>
>
> --
> sherry
>

sherry
2005-08-06, 21:59
two fold.

the worst is that it sounds awful. the cd sounds MUCH better on my stereo.. and the scanned version sounds much better on my stupid pc notebook sound card.

something is wrong with how squeezebox seems to be translating the music.

it is very bassy and fuzzy almost.

i scanned at 192 I think. MP3

the more minor issue is that I hear a clicking sound every time slimserver refreshes.

so it is constant click click. click click. click click

sherry
2005-08-06, 22:11
and as I said before the sound is appalling.

help!!!

the original cd is fine.
the scan plays surprisingly well on my little notebook sound card.

why is it a mess thru squeezebox?

sherry
2005-08-06, 22:28
I can't get the streaming thing from itunes to work.

i followed the instructions I think.. but I must be doing something wrong.

given where I began tonight this is a pretty good problem to have.. but I'd still like to be able to do it.

thanks.

phew.

dean
2005-08-06, 22:57
Sherry,

Check a couple of things:
1. What's the volume level on the Squeezebox? (The Squeezebox level
may be too high, try turning it down if it's at the top.)
2. What input are you using on the stereo. (Some systems have phono
inputs that are the wrong impedance. Try another input.)
3. Check that the cables are attached firmly. (It sounds obvious,
but it's happened to me.)

If none of this helps, get in touch with support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com and
they may have some additional ideas.

-dean

On Aug 6, 2005, at 10:11 PM, sherry wrote:

>
> and as I said before the sound is appalling.
>
> help!!!
>
> the original cd is fine.
> the scan plays surprisingly well on my little notebook sound card.
>
> why is it a mess thru squeezebox?
>
>
> --
> sherry
>

sherry
2005-08-07, 11:07
I have a really old reciever that has tape. aux and phono. I used phono.

it sounds much better thru aux.


I can hug you .. I can dance... for real :)

thank you so much!!!!!

Now how do I make this itunes streaming thing work, and should I even bother?

Patrick Dixon
2005-08-07, 11:45
Yes - the phono input would have much too much gain!

I'd have a play with slimserver first - it can probably do pretty much everything you'd want without bothering with iTunes.

Glad you got going.

Robin Bowes
2005-08-07, 13:25
Patrick Dixon wrote:
> Yes - the phono input would have much too much gain!
>

.... not to mention the RIAA equalisation!

R.