PDA

View Full Version : Is rescan from remote possible?



Rockin
2005-07-27, 08:30
I find it a hassle to have to log on to the computer, pull up a browser, and navigate to the rescan. I would like to be able to perform a rescan from the remote control. Is this possible and if so, how?

tygar
2005-07-27, 08:55
Use your remote to go to Plugins, then go to Rescan Music Library, and then to Press PLAY to rescan now

mherger
2005-07-27, 08:59
> I find it a hassle to have to log on to the computer, pull up a browser,
> and navigate to the rescan. I would like to be able to perform a rescan
> from the remote control. Is this possible and if so, how?

There's afaik no plugin any more. But why would you want to do this? As
long as you don't touch the music collection using a computer you won't
have to scan it?!?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Patrick Dixon
2005-07-27, 10:24
There's afaik no plugin any more. It still shows up in the plugins list - is it broken (I don't ever use it)?

mherger
2005-07-27, 11:27
>> There's afaik no plugin any more. It still shows up in the plugins list
>> - is it broken (I don't ever use
> it)?

It's still there, I was wrong. And it does work.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

fuzzyT
2005-07-27, 11:39
Michael Herger wrote:

> As long as you don't touch the music collection using a computer you
> won't have to scan it?!?

Podcasting.

--rt

Rockin
2005-07-27, 13:07
> But why would you want to do this?

Because some times I forget to do it late at night after I have ripped 3 or 4 new albums and find the next morning they are not available yet. Things like that happen all too often when you get older.

kdf
2005-07-27, 13:15
Quoting Rockin <Rockin.1suh2n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> > But why would you want to do this?
>
> Because some times I forget to do it late at night after I have ripped
> 3 or 4 new albums and find the next morning they are not available yet.
> Things like that happen all too often when you get older.
>
if you use browse music folder, they should be picked up as soon as you enter
that directory.

-kdf

dean
2005-07-27, 13:22
I'm confused. The Rescan plugin, which is included with the standard
release, appears to be working for me.
On Jul 27, 2005, at 1:07 PM, Rockin wrote:

>
>
>> But why would you want to do this?
>>
>
> Because some times I forget to do it late at night after I have ripped
> 3 or 4 new albums and find the next morning they are not available
> yet.
> Things like that happen all too often when you get older.
>
>
> --
> Rockin
>

JJZolx
2005-07-27, 13:27
> But why would you want to do this?

Because some times I forget to do it late at night after I have ripped 3 or 4 new albums and find the next morning they are not available yet. Things like that happen all too often when you get older.

Use the Rescan Music Library plugin and schedule it to rescan your library in the middle of the night.