PDA

View Full Version : Can one fix the output of the SB2?



gdg
2005-07-26, 19:02
I want to disable the volume control on the SB2 and run the digital coac output fixed. Can this be done or does one just turn it up and leave it there?

Ps I'm running into SB2 coax out into:
BigBen>Tact2.0sRCS>Dac1>Bryston4bsst>Thiel 2.4s

pfarrell
2005-07-26, 19:27
On Tue, 2005-07-26 at 19:02 -0700, gdg wrote:
> I want to disable the volume control on the SB2 and run the digital coac
> output fixed. Can this be done or does one just turn it up and leave it
> there?

There is a "player setting" to control this.
Home -> player setting -> audio -> digital volume control
on my server.

It may have changed with more recent server versions,
but it is there.

--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

gdg
2005-07-26, 19:35
Thanx,
I just figured it out (with some help). I don't recall anything about this in the instructions.