PDA

View Full Version : Reboot squeezebox when setup networking



quick_snack
2005-07-25, 11:46
Hello,

I have been using my squeezebox (SB1) for some time now and I am pleased with it. I used it with a server with ip-address 10.0.0.10 and all went well.

I have installed a new server and put slimserver software on the new one with IP-address 10.0.0.11. I stopped the old server and try to connect to the new one. Now I having problems.

The squeezebox is complaining that he can not connect to the slimserver. When I view the current settings the old settings (10.0.0.10) still appear.

When I manually want to change the networksettings, the SB1 spontaneous reboots and complains about the connection (10.0.0.10).

Is there a way to reset the box (factory reset) so I can change te networksettings?

If not, how do I connect the box to the new server?

kdf
2005-07-25, 12:24
Quoting quick_snack <quick_snack.1sqo1b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Is there a way to reset the box (factory reset) so I can change te
> networksettings?

hold 'add' button while you power up, I believe, should reset to factory.

> If not, how do I connect the box to the new server?

try going through setup and telling the box to set everything manually. Set up
a static IP, then enter the server name directly. After that, you might be
able to go back to automatic and have it remember the new IP for the server.

-kdf

quick_snack
2005-07-25, 13:03
After factory default i was able to adjust the new settings and connect to the new server via DHCP, SB1 found it fast.

Thanks!