PDA

View Full Version : SB2 bridging



robin
2005-07-19, 13:16
I see from the writeup on the SB2 at slimdevices that it can be used to
bridge ethernet devices over wifi. I have some slimp3s and two of them
are almost back to back on a wall. I could free up some visible cable
runs by changing one to an SB2 and connecting the slimp3 to it. Will
this work, or have I misread the website?

regards, robin

kdf
2005-07-19, 13:22
Quoting robin <robin (AT) jingle (DOT) freeserve.co.uk>:

> I see from the writeup on the SB2 at slimdevices that it can be used to
> bridge ethernet devices over wifi. I have some slimp3s and two of them
> are almost back to back on a wall. I could free up some visible cable
> runs by changing one to an SB2 and connecting the slimp3 to it. Will
> this work, or have I misread the website?

It should work just fine. I have a PC connected to the SB2 in bridging mode.
The SB2 gives you the option to bridge if you tell it to connect to a wireless
network, and it detects a cable in the ehternet port.

-kdf

Neil Cameron
2005-10-10, 07:37
So I could attach another 802.11b Wi-Fi Access point to the SB2 and extend
my 802.11b wireless coverage?

--
Neil


"kdf" <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com> wrote in
message news:1121804540.42dd60fc07d31 (AT) callisto (DOT) deane-freeman.com...
Quoting robin <robin (AT) jingle (DOT) freeserve.co.uk>:

> I see from the writeup on the SB2 at slimdevices that it can be used to
> bridge ethernet devices over wifi. I have some slimp3s and two of them
> are almost back to back on a wall. I could free up some visible cable
> runs by changing one to an SB2 and connecting the slimp3 to it. Will
> this work, or have I misread the website?

It should work just fine. I have a PC connected to the SB2 in bridging
mode.
The SB2 gives you the option to bridge if you tell it to connect to a
wireless
network, and it detects a cable in the ehternet port.

-kdf

mherger
2005-10-10, 07:54
> So I could attach another 802.11b Wi-Fi Access point to the SB2 and
> extend my 802.11b wireless coverage?

I'd say so, yes. But I think you should use another channel on the second
network to prevent negative impacts.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)