PDA

View Full Version : Go to Plugin from Remote



MeSue
2005-07-17, 12:19
Is there a way I can assign one of the number buttons on the remote to display the RSS News plugin? I read some stuff about custom.map, but I can't figure out what I need to put in there for this.

kdf
2005-07-17, 13:42
Quoting MeSue <MeSue.1sbw3b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Is there a way I can assign one of the number buttons on the remote to
> display the RSS News plugin? I read some stuff about custom.map, but I
> can't figure out what I need to put in there for this.
>
add something like this to custom.map

[common]
0.hold = menu_PLUGIN.RssNews

-kdf

MeSue
2005-07-17, 14:16
Perfect… thanks!