PDA

View Full Version : Is there something wrong with my SB2 display?



jazzfan
2005-07-14, 17:20
I generally use SqueezeNetwork. I will turn the unit off after listening and walk away for a day. When I return to listen again and turn it on, the display is distorted showing everything with dual lines with a bad blur.

I can correct it by pulling the power and plugging it back in again. It's fine until a day goes by when it's turned off...

?

Thanks

kdf
2005-07-14, 18:01
On 14-Jul-05, at 5:20 PM, jazzfan wrote:

>
> I generally use SqueezeNetwork. I will turn the unit off after
> listening and walk away for a day. When I return to listen again and
> turn it on, the display is distorted showing everything with dual lines
> with a bad blur.
>
> I can correct it by pulling the power and plugging it back in again.
> It's fine until a day goes by when it's turned off...
>
when you turnoff power, are you connecting straight into squeezenetwork
again, or your own server?

the symptoms you describe sound like you have older fonts being sent to
the SB2. if you remove you slimserver.pref file, you can clear this
up. if you want to save most of the settings, simply open it with a
text editor (notepad) and remove all lines that mention fonts.

-kdf

seanadams
2005-07-14, 19:29
I generally use SqueezeNetwork. I will turn the unit off after listening and walk away for a day. When I return to listen again and turn it on, the display is distorted showing everything with dual lines with a bad blur.

I can correct it by pulling the power and plugging it back in again. It's fine until a day goes by when it's turned off...

?

Thanks

Sounds weird - can you post a photo?

jazzfan
2005-07-14, 19:58
I always just turn it off and just walk away. I use SqueezeNetwork 100% of the time. When I walk away I have not logged off or anything, I just press the power button to turn it off.

When I return I turn it on and it has a message on screen complaining it cannot connect to the SqueezeNetwork and has the distorted display. I power cycle it. It boots up, grabs an IP from DHCP, (my Watchguard X5 routeris my DHCO server), and asks me where to connect. I answer SqueezeNetwork and life is good.

Until I return again...

And, yes, I will try to post a picture of it.

Thanks

jazzfan
2005-07-29, 22:04
I'm going out of town for a week, but I'll check back when I return to see what everyone thinks. Here's what I know. This issue does not show up if I turn on SB2 with Slimserver running. I generally only use SqueezeNetwork.

When turning on my SB2 with only SN running the display is distored with multiple lines. The only fix is to power cycle the SB2, then it's fine.

I have 2 pics and 1 mpg showing you what I see. Feel free to take a look, they're not the best, but should give you an idea.

Here's a link to them.
http://telecomwidgets.com/sbdisp1.jpg
http://telecomwidgets.com/sbdisp2.jpg
http://telecomwidgets.com/sbclip.mpg

Thanks, in advance,
Jazzfan

dean
2005-07-31, 17:46
Possibly, thought the images are a bit hard to see.

Contact support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com to see if you need a replacement unit.

-dean

On Jul 29, 2005, at 10:04 PM, jazzfan wrote:

>
> I'm going out of town for a week, but I'll check back when I return to
> see what everyone thinks. Here's what I know. This issue does not
> show up if I turn on SB2 with Slimserver running. I generally only
> use
> SqueezeNetwork.
>
> When turning on my SB2 with only SN running the display is distored
> with multiple lines. The only fix is to power cycle the SB2, then
> it's
> fine.
>
> I have 2 pics and 1 mpg showing you what I see. Feel free to take a
> look, they're not the best, but should give you an idea.
>
> Here's a link to them.
> http://telecomwidgets.com/sbdisp1.jpg
> http://telecomwidgets.com/sbdisp2.jpg
> http://telecomwidgets.com/sbclip.mpg
>
> Thanks, in advance,
> Jazzfan
>
>
> --
> jazzfan
>