PDA

View Full Version : Can't find address for SqueezeNetwork



jonstatt
2005-07-06, 04:40
This is a complete mystery to me and I am stumped.

I can connect to Squeezenetwork from softsqueeze on my PC. The Squeezebox2 is connected to the same router as the PC but wirelessly. Nevertheless there are other devices on the same wireless segment and they can see the Internet perfectly and ping the squeezenetwork service.

The Squeezebox is connecting to my slimserver on my wired PC no problem. Yet I get "can't find address for SqueezeNetwork" when I try and connect from the Squeezebox2.

I have checked and rechecked the network settings (DHCP provided anyway) on the Squeezebox and yet still get this result.

What am I missing?

Jonathan

dean
2005-07-06, 07:58
That's a problem with the DNS setting on your Squeezebox2. Are you
using DHCP or a static IP address? Can you check your DNS setting in
the player settings under Current Settings?


On Jul 6, 2005, at 4:40 AM, jonstatt wrote:

>
> This is a complete mystery to me and I am stumped.
>
> I can connect to Squeezenetwork from softsqueeze on my PC. The
> Squeezebox2 is connected to the same router as the PC but wirelessly.
> Nevertheless there are other devices on the same wireless segment and
> they can see the Internet perfectly and ping the squeezenetwork
> service.
>
> The Squeezebox is connecting to my slimserver on my wired PC no
> problem. Yet I get "can't find address for SqueezeNetwork" when I try
> and connect from the Squeezebox2.
>
> I have checked and rechecked the network settings (DHCP provided
> anyway) on the Squeezebox and yet still get this result.
>
> What am I missing?
>
> Jonathan
>
>
> --
> jonstatt
>

jonstatt
2005-07-06, 08:04
Thanks Dean for responding.

I am using DHCP. The DNS server is set to 192.168.1.1 which is the router (IP address is 192.168.1.171 and gateway also 192.168.1.1). This is the same DNS server address as is used by the PC. Its also interesting to note that I am using the Squeezebox as a bridge, and the devices connected to it also have a DNS server setting of 192.168.1.1 and can resolve the squeezenetwork server!!

There is something very peculiar about this. What I will try next is to change the DNS server to my Internet providers rather than proxying through the router and see if that works.

UPDATE: Tried the ISP DNS server and it works. Put it back to the DNS proxy and it stopped working. There seems to be a compatibility between the Squeezebox and the Draytek DNS proxy. The proxy is working fine for all other computers on the network.

Regards,
Jonathan

briank
2005-08-08, 15:07
Hi,

I have a similar problem as Jonathan but using my ISP's DNS server didnt resolve it.

From another thread about this problem, I made the following checks:

* I can connect to SqueezeNetwork using Softsqueeze on the same PC that is connected to my wireless router

* from this PC I can ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com

* doing an ipconfig /all on this PC gives:

...
PPP adapter IOL Broadband:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.125.2.240
194.125.2.241

for my ISP broadband interface.

Putting these values into my squeezebox (using a static IP) - it hangs saying "Connecting to Squeezenetwork..." and then goes blank.

Other variations give the "Can't find address for Squeezenetwork" error.

I am using firmware version 15.

I'd be very grateful for any help.

Thanks,
Brian.

dean
2005-08-08, 15:43
It sounds like you are using PPPoE to connect to the Internet on your
computer. Squeezebox2 can't use PPPoE to connect to the Internet.
Most internet providers that use PPPoE don't allow more than one
device to connect on an account.

The best solution would be to get a firewall/router and install it
between your modem and your network and have that use PPPoE and have
your computer and Squeezebox to connect with that.


-dean


On Aug 8, 2005, at 3:07 PM, briank wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
> I have a similar problem as Jonathan but using my ISP's DNS server
> didnt resolve it.
>
>
>> From another thread about this problem, I made the following checks:
>>
>
> * I can connect to SqueezeNetwork using Softsqueeze on the same PC
> that
> is connected to my wireless router
>
> * from this PC I can ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com
>
> * doing an ipconfig /all on this PC gives:
>
> ...
> PPP adapter IOL Broadband:
>
> Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
> Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
> Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
> Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
> IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
> Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
> Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
> DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.125.2.240
> 194.125.2.241
>
> for my ISP broadband interface.
>
> Putting these values into my squeezebox (using a static IP) - it hangs
> saying "Connecting to Squeezenetwork..." and then goes blank.
>
> Other variations give the "Can't find address for Squeezenetwork"
> error.
>
> I am using firmware version 15.
>
> I'd be very grateful for any help.
>
> Thanks,
> Brian.
>
>
> --
> briank
>

briank
2005-08-09, 14:14
Thanks for your reply, Dean.

Yes, I am connecting to my ISP using PPPoE. (I didnt realise this would be an unusual thing.)

OK, I do actually have a Belkin modem/wireless router which I'm currently only using for my wireless connection to the Squeezebox - I have a separate modem for my internet access. So, am I understanding your response correctly in thinking that if I manage to configure the modem part of that modem/wireless router to use PPPoE to connect to the internet, this should then allow both my computer and the Squeezebox to connect to the internet?

Thanks,
Brian.

dean
2005-08-09, 14:21
On Aug 9, 2005, at 2:14 PM, briank wrote:
> Thanks for your reply, Dean.
No problem.

> Yes, I am connecting to my ISP using PPPoE. (I didnt realise this
> would
> be an unusual thing.)
It's not, per se, but PPPoE is usually limited to a single device
connecting to the Internet per account at one time.

> OK, I do actually have a Belkin modem/wireless router which I'm
> currently only using for my wireless connection to the Squeezebox - I
> have a separate modem for my internet access. So, am I understanding
> your response correctly in thinking that if I manage to configure the
> modem part of that modem/wireless router to use PPPoE to connect to
> the
> internet, this should then allow both my computer and the
> Squeezebox to
> connect to the internet?
That's right. And you won't need to use the PPPoE settings in your
computer anymore.

oreillymj
2005-08-15, 05:04
I'm wondering if the subnet mask in use is causing a problem.

> PPP adapter IOL Broadband:
>
> Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
> Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
> Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
> Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
> IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
> Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
> Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.202.148.135
> DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.125.2.240
> 194.125.2.241

dean
2005-08-15, 08:46
No, the problem is the same as Brian's, you are using PPPoE to
connect to the Internet. See the posts above...

briank
2006-02-19, 10:03
Hi,

I know its a while since I raised this problem, but for the benefit of anyone who might be searching through old posts for solutions:

I wasnt able to get it working even after switching to using my wireless router/modem as my modem for access to the internet as suggested by Dean but the problem has now gone away accidently (which might give someone else a clue to why it was failing in the first place).

I tried to upgrade from slimserver 6.2.0 to 6.2.1 but when I upgraded the firmware on the squeezebox, and it restarted it wasnt able to connect to my wireless network. After searching around on the forums here, I discovered that the mac address of the unit had been changed. So , I reset it to the value on the base of the unit, and when it restarted, it was able to connect to my wireless network AND now also to squeezenetwork.

So, whether it was something that 6.2.1 fixed or something to do with the mac address that fixed the original problem - I don't know.

Brian.