PDA

View Full Version : Problems finding server



bflatmajor
2005-07-04, 10:47
Your help is needed.

I have an sb2. I have a wireless connection. I have the server software installed on 2 pcs. Version 6.03 on PC 1. Version 6.1b1 on PC 2. I can ping the SB2 from pc 1 and 2.

From PC 1 eveything is working great.
From PC 2 I can not get the SB2 box to come on/stay connected. Even though it says slimserver is running. The box is dark/off. Even when I use the remote and turn the box on it says that it's connecting to the server, then it goes off. I've checked by windows firewall and made sure all the correct ports where open. I opened port 24254.

I'm new at this so please, anything you ask me to please give me step by step instructions.


Thanks

mherger
2005-07-04, 12:41
> I have an sb2. I have a wireless connection. I have the server
> software installed on 2 pcs. Version 6.03 on PC 1. Version 6.1b1 on
> PC
> 2. I can ping the SB2 from pc 1 and 2.
>
> >From PC 1 eveything is working great.
> >From PC 2 I can not get the SB2 box to come on/stay connected. Even
> though it says slimserver is running. The box is dark/off. Even

What happens if you install 6.1b1 on PC1? And 6.03 on PC2?

> when
> I use the remote and turn the box on it says that it's connecting to
> the server, then it goes off. I've checked by windows firewall and
> made sure all the correct ports where open. I opened port 24254.

What other ports did you open? I've never heard about 24254... You'd
need 9000 and 3483.

> I'm new at this so please, anything you ask me to please give me step
> by step instructions.

Could you tell us about the difference between pc1 and pc2 (network,
firewall, OS etc.).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

bflatmajor
2005-07-05, 08:17
Ok, we have a breakthrough

I now have the latest server software on each pc, 6.1b1. The SB2 gives me the option of selecting what server I want to use.

I can access internet radio from both servers. But, on one pc it appears that no matter what I do, I continue to get the 'SB2 not found' on the web page when I attempt to play anything from this pc.

What should I do?

OS: Windows XP SP2
Network: 3com router. 802.11b wireless by SoHoWare