PDA

View Full Version : SLIMP3 DHCP and static IP question



robin
2005-07-03, 07:27
Can somebody please tell me how to change DHCP to static IP for my
SLIMP3. I've been using names I've allocated but every so often whem I
boot my Linux server I lose the names and seem to have new IP addresses,
which is irritating. So, I've decided to split my LAN into static and
dynamic sections and put my server and SLIMP3s into the static section.

regards, robin

kdf
2005-07-03, 07:33
Quoting robin <robin (AT) jingle (DOT) freeserve.co.uk>:

> Can somebody please tell me how to change DHCP to static IP for my
> SLIMP3.
if memory serves...
its part of the setup routine. power up while holding a key on the remote. If
you upgraded your firmware and set to kiosk mode as part of the firmware
upload, then you will have to re-run the firmware upgrade and turn off kiosk
mode.

-kdf

jth
2005-07-03, 08:24
There's another option. You can keep using dhcp but use a
fixed address on the server side. If you're using standard
ISC dhcpd you configure it like this (substituting your own
hostname, MAC and IP):

host slimp3-01 {
hardware ethernet 00:04:20:02:03:f1;
fixed-address 192.168.1.21;
}