PDA

View Full Version : Bose Remote



James Stubbs
2005-07-01, 14:08
Hi All,

I would like to use my Bose remote to control my original Slimp3 as it
has the keys already on it that I would use most of the time.

SlimServer 6.03
Windows XP2

I seem to remember reading that I could by turning some thing on point
my remote control at the Slimp3 and it would identify the code being
transmitted and then I presumably can edit my Slim_Devices_Remote file
with the code identified.

However for the life of me I can't find any documentation that tells me
what that some thing is that I have got to turn on.

Can some one help or point me in the right direction.

If I need to launch the DOS box please be explicit in what commands I
need to run.

Best wishes.


James.

mherger
2005-07-01, 15:53
> I seem to remember reading that I could by turning some thing on
> point
> my remote control at the Slimp3 and it would identify the code being
> transmitted and then I presumably can edit my Slim_Devices_Remote
> file with the code identified.

Exactly. Have a look at the files in the IR folder to get an idea about
it.

> However for the life of me I can't find any documentation that tells
> me what that some thing is that I have got to turn on.

Run slimserver from the command line with the -d_ir parameter.

> If I need to launch the DOS box please be explicit in what commands I
> need to run.

Go to where your slim.exe is stored. Run "slim.exe -d_ir".

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2005-07-01, 15:55
> However for the life of me I can't find any documentation that tells
> me what that some thing is that I have got to turn on.

....oh, and have a look at the docs:
http://localhost:9000/html/docs/buttons.html

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)