PDA

View Full Version : Linksys router pain



brawlski
2005-06-27, 02:59
fellow squeezers, need some help. just upgraded to a linksys wrt54g wireless router. now i am squeezeless.

i was previously running the wireless net work in an ad-hoc fashion with a buffalo usb access point. every thing was rosey but now!

i set up the squeezebox as normal, it finds the wireless net work, the dhcp is running and gives it an ip (i can ping the squeezebox) but on completion of the setup the sqeezebox gives the " lost connection with slimsever.....etc) i am sure it's the built in firewall in the router. i have (i think) added the ports i need but am not sure ( i dont have the buffalo device to go back and test) i also run norton but this was installed and operational with the buffalo access point so i don't think its a problem.

it' an XP/pro OS, running slimserver 5.4 (i tried 6.0 also)
i also tried (using a borrowed long enthernet cable ) to go direct viw the router just to see if the wireless function is working but that gave me the same " lost connection with slim..."

anyone using this router please pass on your secrets.

robinbowes
2005-06-27, 03:12
anyone using this router please pass on your secrets.

Hi,

I've used my SB1 through my WRT54G with no problems, although I don't remember if that was wireless or wired.

Send me an email offline to remind me and I'll look at this sometime this week.

[robin at robinbowes dot com]

R.

stuorguk
2005-06-27, 08:12
I have been using a WRT54G for well over a year with no problems (wireless or wired). Which WRT54G firmware are you using? You could try one of the alternative firmware versions. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrt54g
I use DD-WRT, which has lots of extra features over the stock Linksys firmware (and it's free).

Dave Dewey
2005-06-27, 08:40
Quoting brawlski (brawlski.1ra4tz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> fellow squeezers, need some help. just upgraded to a linksys wrt54g
> wireless router. now i am squeezeless.

I just set one of these up this weekend also, and it works perfectly.
Neither my SB1 or SB2 had any issues with it. I only need the wrt54 it to be
an access point, though, so I've turned off all the routing/firewall
features.

dave

brawlski
2005-06-27, 22:40
the fireware on the router is the basic 1.42 which it comes with. i did upgrade it to 3.3 but that didn't seem to help plus i was worried about messing with it's head!

last night i tried going to a specified IP , ie no server but no joy. how are the port fowards setup so that the SB can get through the router? i put slimserver ver 6 on again and it now hangs when i try to load it!

di you need specific ip's assigned in order for the ports to be forwarded?

stuorguk
2005-06-28, 01:03
last night i tried going to a specified IP , ie no server but no joy. how are the port fowards setup so that the SB can get through the router? i put slimserver ver 6 on again and it now hangs when i try to load it!

di you need specific ip's assigned in order for the ports to be forwarded?

You don't need to use port forwarding for the SB to work. Are you sure your server is ok?

brawlski
2005-06-28, 02:50
when you say the server is ok do you mean can i type in http://localhost:9000 and get the browser? if so then yes i can. the player side of the browser though says player not found. i have tried to factory reset the player by holding the + while pluggin in the power cable but it just seems like a normal restart i.e. the type you get when you hold the power button down for 3 secs.

stuorguk
2005-06-28, 02:56
On your previous setup, you mention "USB access point". Does that mean, your SB was connecting to your server via the USB socket (wirlessly), and now your going though your network card?

Have you got a software firewall (such as the one built in to XP) running on your server? Try switching it off (you don't really need it anyway, if you have a WRT54G).

brawlski
2005-06-28, 03:46
the previous sb connection was via a buffalo wireless access point (search on buffalo WLI2-USB2-G54) which is attached to pc via a usb. it had is own IP address separate from the LAN card. i have Norton 2003 firewall on the pc (which was on with the other setup) currently i have the router firewall dissabled (if it actually does!)

i have tried the norton dissabled also. the SB sees the wireless network straight away it also finds the IP address for the slim server but then at the last step just after it says setup complete it tells you that it's lost connection with teh slim server and i should check it's running?

stuorguk
2005-06-28, 03:59
I was thinking that the firewall may have only been firewalling the LAN connection and not the USB. Make sure XP's own firewall isn't enabled.

brawlski
2005-06-28, 23:50
yee ha, your idea stuorguk about the firewall not actually covering the usb connection was spot on. i have fixed it and the SB sees the slimserver perfectly! am i happy? well almost in my haste to get it working i switched off the firewalls etc and managed to get a trojan!!! it is never ending.

thanks for all your posts guys!

only thing i need now is a cd ripping service here in the uk!

Patrick Dixon
2005-06-29, 00:01
I offer a cd ripping service in the uk.

You can contact me at patrick dot dixon at at-view.co.uk if you are interested.

stuorguk
2005-06-29, 00:33
i switched off the firewalls etc and managed to get a trojan!!! it is never ending.


You shouldn't need any firewalls. The Linksys will protect you. XP's firewall is just a waste of resources.

Stuart.

ceejay
2005-06-29, 01:06
You shouldn't need any firewalls. The Linksys will protect you. XP's firewall is just a waste of resources.

Stuart.

Not sure I'd agree with this. The XP firewall may not be up to much - I'd recommend using a better, third party one - but it is better than nothing. And you really can't rely on an external router for full protection - for example its very unlikely to protect you against outbound "bad" traffic if you've caught, say, a Trojan from an incoming email (which your router won't catch).

The safest arrangement is the belt AND the braces...

Ceejay.

stuorguk
2005-06-29, 02:30
For example its very unlikely to protect you against outbound "bad" traffic if you've caught, say, a Trojan from an incoming email (which your router won't catch).
Ceejay.

Yes, it's true an external firewall wont catch outbound traffic, but there are two problems with personal firewalls. Firstly they give you a false sense of security - they are easily bypassed. Secondly, it's another internet service begging to be attacked, potentially making your system LESS secure!

Worth reading up on them http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_firewall

Stuart.