PDA

View Full Version : Problem connecting to SlimServer with wireless SB2



awm
2005-06-26, 04:08
Hi, folks -- I posted a commissurating response to dnighorn below, who shares the same misfortune. Here is the situation -- I received my wireless SB2 a couple of weeks ago and have not been able to get it to work. Everything's great (finds the network, assigns the address,etc.) until "Connecting to SlimServer" appears, upon which the unit goes blank after a few seconds. Yes, I took care of the firewall settings. And my AVG anti-virus software. I had a friend come over who's a software developer and owns a wired SB1 and he couldn't get it to do jack. This is a problem, folks. Any real solutions? Sorry, but the Manual was nearly useless, as are the online instructions. Very frustrated over here, in case you couldn't tell.

Thanks for any help.

Andy

Triode
2005-06-26, 04:54
Andy,

We need some more info to help on this as this sort of issue is likely to be specific to your configuration rather than generic:

1) what OS
2) what version of slimserver
3) what's the wireless network [are all devices on the same subnet?]
4) can you ping the player from the server
5) what does netstat show (from a cmd window assuming on windows)
6) what AV and firewall settings have you set to allow slimserver

Adrian

>
> Hi, folks -- I posted a commissurating response to dnighorn below, who
> shares the same misfortune. Here is the situation -- I received my
> wireless SB2 a couple of weeks ago and have not been able to get it to
> work. Everything's great (finds the network, assigns the address,etc.)
> until "Connecting to SlimServer" appears, upon which the unit goes blank
> after a few seconds. Yes, I took care of the firewall settings. And my
> AVG anti-virus software. I had a friend come over who's a software
> developer and owns a wired SB1 and he couldn't get it to do jack. This
> is a problem, folks. Any real solutions? Sorry, but the Manual was
> nearly useless, as are the online instructions. Very frustrated over
> here, in case you couldn't tell.

awm
2005-06-26, 12:28
First off, thank you for responding. I've interspersed the answers to your questions and sorry for not providing this previously.

) what OS

XP pro
2) what version of slimserver

The latest. I downloaded whatever was on the site last week in an attempt to see if this was the root problem.

3) what's the wireless network [are all devices on the same subnet?]
I'm not sure what you mean by what the wireless network is, but all devices are on the same subnet.

4) can you ping the player from the server

Yes

5) what does netstat show (from a cmd window assuming on windows)

Netstat shows listings, without actual data, for "Proto," "Local Address," "Foreign Address," and "State."

6) what AV and firewall settings have you set to allow slimserver

First, i went to exceptions, where Windows had already recognized and blocked the Slimerver. I unchecked these. I rebooted. Nothing. I then disabled the the firewall entirely. Same thing. Did the same thing with the AVG antivirus program. Same result.

Thanks for your help.

Andy

stinkingpig
2005-06-26, 12:47
awm wrote:
> First off, thank you for responding. I've interspersed the answers to
> your questions and sorry for not providing this previously.
>
> ) what OS
>
> XP pro
> 2) what version of slimserver
>
> The latest. I downloaded whatever was on the site last week in an
> attempt to see if this was the root problem.
>
> 3) what's the wireless network [are all devices on the same subnet?]
> I'm not sure what you mean by what the wireless network is, but all
> devices are on the same subnet.
>
> 4) can you ping the player from the server
>
> Yes
>
> 5) what does netstat show (from a cmd window assuming on windows)
>
> Netstat shows listings, without actual data, for "Proto," "Local
> Address," "Foreign Address," and "State."
>

then your server isn't running. Try starting it again, you should see
lines for 9000 and 3483, at least.

> 6) what AV and firewall settings have you set to allow slimserver
>
> First, i went to exceptions, where Windows had already recognized and
> blocked the Slimerver. I unchecked these. I rebooted. Nothing. I
> then disabled the the firewall entirely. Same thing. Did the same
> thing with the AVG antivirus program. Same result.
>

AVG doesn't do a network block, but XPSP2 firewall certainly will. The
exceptions list is what SHOULD NOT be blocked, unchecking applications
there will cause them to be blocked.

> Thanks for your help.
>
> Andy
>
>


--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

awm
2005-06-26, 13:16
Whoops. The answer to your # 5 about netstat was wrong.

Here is what netstat says:
TCP Mycomputer:http localhost:2920 TIME_WAIT
TCP Mycomputer:2921 localhost:9000 TIME_WAIT
TCP Mycomputer:2927 localhost:9000 ESTABLSIHED
TCP Mycomputer:9000 localhost:2923 TIME_WAIT
TCP Mycomputer:9000 localhost:2927 ESTABLISHED

Stinkingpig, I went back and checked the exceptions in the firewall. Actually, when I first accessed the firewall to see if Windows was blocking it, they were already checked. Upshot -- no progress. Hopefully, the correct info above will help.

Thanks,
Andy

mikeb
2005-06-26, 13:35
On Sun, Jun 26, 2005 at 01:16:25PM -0700, awm wrote:
:
: Whoops. The answer to your # 5 about netstat was wrong.
:
: Here is what netstat says:
: TCP Mycomputer:http localhost:2920 TIME_WAIT
: TCP Mycomputer:2921 localhost:9000 TIME_WAIT
: TCP Mycomputer:2927 localhost:9000 ESTABLSIHED
: TCP Mycomputer:9000 localhost:2923 TIME_WAIT
: TCP Mycomputer:9000 localhost:2927 ESTABLISHED

Hrm. Still no 3483. Is it possible you have another service
which listens on port 9000 which is already running?

Try this;

netstat -b

It will tell us what program is listening on what port.

--mikeb


: Stinkingpig, I went back and checked the exceptions in the firewall.
: Actually, when I first accessed the firewall to see if Windows was
: blocking it, they were already checked. Upshot -- no progress.
: Hopefully, the correct info above will help.
:
: Thanks,
: Andy
:
:
: --
: awm
:

awm
2005-06-26, 13:45
Hi, Mikeb --

thanks for the tips. I tried what you suggested and got a ton of listings, but nothing for 9000 or the 3483.

What does this tell you?

Andy

mikeb
2005-06-26, 14:15
On Sun, Jun 26, 2005 at 01:45:47PM -0700, awm wrote:
:
: Hi, Mikeb --
:
: thanks for the tips. I tried what you suggested and got a ton of
: listings, but nothing for 9000 or the 3483.
:
: What does this tell you?

Not sure.

If you look at your process list do you see slimserver running?

Try this;

stop slimserver
netstat -b (make sure nothing is on 9000 or 3483)
start slimserver
check the process list to see if it's running
netstat -b (show us the output of 9000 / 3483)

Then open a cmd window, and run; telnet localhost 9000

If it connects the screen will kind of go blank.
Type; GET / then hit enter (you won't see the text you type)
and quite a bit of HTML should scroll by.

If all that works, try the same telnet and GET command (except
with the slimserver machine's IP instead of localhost) from a
remote machine on the LAN.

And if THAT works, then try the squeezebox again.

If something fails, tell us what it is.

--mikeb

:
: Andy
:
:
: --
: awm
:

awm
2005-06-26, 14:35
Hi, mikeb -- did as you suggested:

"Try this;

stop slimserver
netstat -b (make sure nothing is on 9000 or 3483)
start slimserver
check the process list to see if it's running
netstat -b (show us the output of 9000 / 3483)

Then open a cmd window, and run; telnet localhost 9000

If it connects the screen will kind of go blank.
Type; GET / then hit enter (you won't see the text you type)
and quite a bit of HTML should scroll by.



OK -- here is where things apparently went awry. Everything went as you indicated, and a bunch of HTML flew by. Then, at the bottom, it said,"Connection to host lost."

So, where does this leave us?

Thanks a BUNCH for your time.

Andy

awm
2005-06-26, 14:40
OK, this is weird. I tried to repeat the suggested procedure, starting from stopping Slimserver, accessing dos CMD and entering netstat -b. This time, a lot more stuff went by than previously, and the 9000 port was included in the following manner: "TCP Mycomputer:9000 Localhost:1286 TIME_WAIT"

???

Thanks,
Andy

mikeb
2005-06-26, 14:45
On Sun, Jun 26, 2005 at 02:35:14PM -0700, awm wrote:
:
: Hi, mikeb -- did as you suggested:
:
: OK -- here is where things apparently went awry. Everything went as
: you indicated, and a bunch of HTML flew by. Then, at the bottom, it
: said,"Connection to host lost."
:
: So, where does this leave us?

This is normal/expected. Try the same from a remote box (if you
have one) on your LAN now, then try the squeezebox.

--mikeb

Triode
2005-06-26, 14:49
Andy,

I think this is OK.

Can you open a web session to slimserver. Open explorer and type in http://localhost:9000/

This shows port 9000 is working if you get the slim banner.

Then try starting softsqueeze from the web page (go to softsqueeze under help). It should give you two tick boxes at the bottom -
one for whether java is installed. Assuming it is (i.e. ticked), click on "install and run softsqueeze" - this should load a java
app which emluates the squeezebox - does it work [meaning both port 3483 and 9000 are working ok]

Adrian

awm
2005-06-26, 15:23
Thanks for the help --

mikeb, I'm pretty sure I don't have a remote box on which to try this, even if I knew what a remote box was. I just have the laptop, router, card and SB2.

Triode, I accessed the web interface with Slimserver and went to Softsqueeze. It worked fine. But, no progress on connecting.

i don't think I tried disabling Spystopper previously. Could Spystopper be interfering and if so, does anyone know how to tell it to allow Slimserver?

Thanks,
Andy

Triode
2005-06-26, 15:31
> Triode, I accessed the web interface with Slimserver and went to
> Softsqueeze. It worked fine. But, no progress on connecting.
>

So this suggests the problem is entirely within the PC as one piece of software can't speak to the other!

> i don't think I tried disabling Spystopper previously. Could
> Spystopper be interfering and if so, does anyone know how to tell it to
> allow Slimserver?

I would dissable it for the moment, plus anything else that could be getting in the way of the network and get to the point where
softsqueeze works. Then add them back in one at a time until it stops...!

Adrian

mikeb
2005-06-26, 16:20
On Sun, Jun 26, 2005 at 11:31:26PM +0100, Triode wrote:
: >Triode, I accessed the web interface with Slimserver and went to
: >Softsqueeze. It worked fine. But, no progress on connecting.
: >
:
: So this suggests the problem is entirely within the PC as one piece of
: software can't speak to the other!

I think he meant Softsqueeze was fine, but his Squeezebox wasn't
connecting? awm, can you get Softsqueeze on the local machine to
connect and play music? If so, and after rebooting the squeezebox
it can't connect, you have a network or firewall problem. If you
are able to telnet to slimserver, but Softsqueeze doesn't work then
you have something very odd going on.

By "remote box" I just meant another computer on the network that
was remote from the machine running slimserver. This would help
troubleshoot any network or firewall problems.

--mikeb

awm
2005-06-26, 16:35
Mikeb, you got it. I am able to play music through the Softsqueeze but the SB2 is unable to connect to Slimserver.

Since I think I have adjusted any and all firewall possibilities, any idea on what the network problem might be? Everything else on the network works fine. It's a Netgear 802.11g...

I think it's quite a coincidence that another poster recently received the SB2 and has the exact same problem. If I've done some obscure thing that creates trouble with my network in just this fashion, it seems somewhat suspect that someone else who just received an Sb2 would have done the same... Perhaps he also has a Netgear? I'll ask...

Thanks,
Andy

mikeb
2005-06-26, 17:17
On Sun, Jun 26, 2005 at 04:35:04PM -0700, awm wrote:
:
: Mikeb, you got it. I am able to play music through the Softsqueeze but
: the SB2 is unable to connect to Slimserver.
:
: Since I think I have adjusted any and all firewall possibilities, any
: idea on what the network problem might be? Everything else on the
: network works fine. It's a Netgear 802.11g...

Can you ping the squeezebox from the slimserver?

Although weird routing problems/configurations can happen that route
protocols differently, chances are if you can ping, the network
isn't the issue. A firewall somewhere in the path would be the
problem..

--mikeb

awm
2005-06-26, 17:46
Sorry to trouble you, but how would I ping the Squeezebox from the Slimserver? When my friend was over (referred to early in this thread), he was able to ping something to something, which ruled out something.... :) As you can tell, I'm not fluent in the ins & outs of dos/cmd line prompts and pinging....

Thanks,
Andy

dnighorn
2005-06-26, 19:52
I am 'the other poster' and I solved my problem. The squeezebox was once connected prior to a fatal hard drive problem on the server box. Once I got everything rebuilt, then I had connection problems as detailed above.

The fix for me was simple: do a factory reset of the SB2. Unplug the SB2, re-plug it - all the while holding the 'Add' key on the remote. It turns out that the SB2 was remembering the old slimserver even though it didn't exist anymore. YMMV.

David

Triode
2005-06-27, 10:53
Andy,

Sorry for previous misunderstanding.

When squeezebox starts up it will say something like "obtaining IP address" and then give a number in the format: A.B.C.D this is
the IP address for the squeezebox that your wireless router has assigned it. Note this down.

To "ping" this addres: Open a windows cmd box and type: "ping A.B.C.D". What does it say?

Adrian

As you can tell, I'm not fluent in the ins & outs of
> dos/cmd line prompts and pinging....

awm
2005-06-27, 11:49
Hi, adrian -- thanks and I appreciate your attmepts to help, so no worries at all. I'm at work at the moment and will be able to do the pinging when I get home later this evening.

Thanks,
Andy

kirsch
2005-06-27, 20:10
I am not sure if this will help but I had a similar problem with my SB2. My solution was to add the MAC address to my Network Router. The MAC address is on the bottom of the SB2. I had to get to the LINKSYS configuration and in there was a tab that had MAC addresses. Onced I addded the SB2's MAC I was able to connect.

awm
2005-06-28, 00:46
Adrian -- I pinged the address and got back info about packets sent (4) and received (4), evidently successfully, with 0% loss.

Er, now what?

Thanks,
andy

awm
2005-06-28, 00:48
Hi, Kirsch -- thanks for the tip. if I could actually get to the config set-up for the router, I'd try it. Thus far unsuccessful, though I'll keep trying.

Thanks,
Andy

Triode
2005-06-28, 11:10
OK this shows that the server can talk to the player, so the wireless link is working OK.

Could you tell us what the IP address of the player is and what the output of netstat is?
Did you enter the address of slimserver into the player or let it auto discover [in which case is it trying to connect to the
correct address?]

Adrian
>
> Adrian -- I pinged the address and got back info about packets sent (4)
> and received (4), evidently successfully, with 0% loss.
>
> Er, now what?

awm
2005-06-29, 01:10
Hi, Adrian -- the address is: 192.168.1.3 or 1.4 For some reason, that perhaps you'd understand better than I, it's been both, meaning it was initially 1.3 and now it's 1.4....

I assume by netstat output, you mean what shows up when I enter that command? Stuff similar to what I posted on the first page of this thread. The most recent one had four lines under "Active Connections." The 9000 port is indicated but not the other two Slimserver ports. Btw, is there any way to copy and paste what comes up in the DOS screen? I'd like to show you directly.

Thanks,
Andy

dbls
2005-06-29, 04:42
awm wrote:

> Btw, is there any way to copy and paste what comes up in the DOS
> screen? I'd like to show you directly.

Either click the icon in the title bar, or right-click elsewhere on
the title bar, then choose Edit -> Select All from the menu, or
Edit -> Mark and select with the mouse; then press Enter when what
you want is selected. The text will then be in the clipboard, so
you can paste it into another application.

-:- dbls

Triode
2005-06-29, 10:31
Andy,

It seems we are in separate timezones - you may get a faster response calling slim support....

However assuming you want to continue.

1) IP address of the squeezebox is normally dynamically assigned using a protocol called DHCP. The most common case is for your
wireless router to give the squeezebox an address when it asks. Normally it gives the same one each time, but it could give a
different one.

2) We need to know what the IP address of the PC is that you are running slimserver on. I assume this is connected to the same
wireless router [probably over the wired
connection?] Do you have any other network devices in your network?
Could you paste here what:
"ipconfig /all" when types into a cmd window [see other post on cut and paste]

3) What connections exist between slimserver and the client [if any]
Could you paste the output of
"netstat -n" too

4) When you set up squeezebox, did you give it an IP address of slimserver to connect to, or did you let it try to detect
slimserver. Could I suggest you restart squeezebox, go though the setup process again and manually enter the IP address which
"ipconfig /all" showed for your server machine. Does this mean you see any more connections with "netstat -n"?

> I assume by netstat output, you mean what shows up when I enter that
> command? Stuff similar to what I posted on the first page of this
> thread. The most recent one had four lines under "Active Connections."
> The 9000 port is indicated but not the other two Slimserver ports.
> Btw, is there any way to copy and paste what comes up in the DOS
> screen? I'd like to show you directly.

BTW - all the previous netstat showed "local host" and "Mycomputer" as the addresses - i.e. the server is not seeing anything from
the squeezebox.

Adrian

awm
2005-06-30, 11:03
Hi, Adrian -- just a quick note to let you know that I took a breather from the Slimserver stuff and will answer your questions this evening, hopefully. Thanks for your continued help. I really do appreciate it.

Andy

awm
2005-06-30, 11:04
dbls, thanks for the tip. Will make things much easier for me.

Andy

Khuli
2005-07-01, 03:14
I have a similar problem.. I followed all the advice here, and posted my results under my initial query http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=14740&page=2&pp=10

Rather than clog up Andy's post, if anyone has the time to take a look I'd greatly appreciate it.

It's a tad disheartening to see the clock on the SB2 updating every 2 minutes instead of every second....

Jon

awm
2005-07-02, 23:47
I am now listening to glorious music pouring through my Eton 11.2 speakers coming from..... you guessed it -- the SB2!!!

In my case there were several things going simultaneously and a good, patient, computer programmer friend came over and plugged away till suddenly, it worked!!! Problem was, we're still not completely sure what it was.

It came down to several things: one, apparently, was a firewall issue (despite the fact that I'd tried it previously with firewall completely disabled), a DHCP issue, and a cleared cache issue. He struck on the correct combination of all of these variables and, eureka, music!

I want to thank all of those who tried to help me with this for their time and patience and wish that I could offer better assistance to others with the same kind of problem. I also hope you all with the same problem are lucky enough to have a friend like mine who can come over and save the day. :)

I'd also like to say that once I got this thing operational, man, was I psyched! I've alrady EAC'ed many CD's onto my new external drive and am listening to it as I write this. It rocks! Very, very cool, indeed.

Andy