PDA

View Full Version : retrieve SQN PIN code : bug ?



SlimVert
2005-06-25, 01:50
hi there

I am subscribed to the SQN, but I'm having difficulties retrieving my PIN to fully deploy my account.
Everytime I connect to SQN and go to settings / PIN , I press 'right' but instead of displaying a PIN, SB2 reconnects to SQN.
I'm stuck!

I'm using recent nigthbuilt (3 days or so)
any help please?

slimvert

Dan Sully
2005-06-25, 09:13
* SlimVert shaped the electrons to say...

>I am subscribed to the SQN, but I'm having difficulties retrieving my
>PIN to fully deploy my account.
>Everytime I connect to SQN and go to settings / PIN , I press 'right'
>but instead of displaying a PIN, SB2 reconnects to SQN.
>I'm stuck!

This has been fixed. You should be able to view your PIN now.

-D
--
<dr.pox> wtf? a garbled dingbat makes java switch to DWIM?

JJZolx
2005-06-27, 14:13
* SlimVert shaped the electrons to say...

>I am subscribed to the SQN, but I'm having difficulties retrieving my
>PIN to fully deploy my account.
>Everytime I connect to SQN and go to settings / PIN , I press 'right'
>but instead of displaying a PIN, SB2 reconnects to SQN.
>I'm stuck!

This has been fixed. You should be able to view your PIN now.

-D
--
<dr.pox> wtf? a garbled dingbat makes java switch to DWIM?

Is a Squeezebox PIN a unique identifier, like a MAC address, or is it manually assigned to the player? I'm at work right now, so I can't go through the actual SB2 settings to see how this works.

(BTW, any chance you could enable searches in these forums for three character strings? Like "PIN". :-)

SlimVert
2005-06-27, 14:22
Hi Dan/Calvin,

it has been fixed indeed, and I'm now fully enjoying SQN :)

ps: I agree with JJZolx to open up searches for short words!

thx
Slimvert

vidurapparao
2005-06-27, 14:32
JJZolx wrote:

> ....
>
>Is a Squeezebox PIN a unique identifier, like a MAC address, or is it
>assigned to the player? I'm at work right now, so I can't go through
>the actual SB2 settings to see how this works.
>
>
It is assigned dynamically and currently has a 1 hour window before it
is regenerated.

--Vidur