PDA

View Full Version : Bug 570 and the new slimtray app



Philip Meyer
2005-06-22, 15:46
I see that a recent nightly has removed the windows GUI tasktray app and replaced it with another app that can be used to launch the GUI.

Here's some questions/points:

1. What happens with security? When the slimtray app started, it asked for the username and password, and when launching the browser it doesn't request the credentials. If I just start the browser directly and enter the url, it also doesn't ask for the credentials. If I enter my WAN IP addr to access my site, it does require the password. Is that how it has always worked - that a local intranet machine doesn't require a password, but internet connections do require it?

2. Although the previous app had its problems, I find it much more useful that the current feature. Is there going to be a warning that a new installation will replace the previous app? If not, are there plans to provide an archive of the previous slimserver.exe app on the slimdevices website? I notice that the previous app is still installed after I upgraded, so I just quit the current slimtray app and ran the slimserver.exe back up ;) However, if I need to do a clean install, I'd like to get the slimserver.exe back.

3. All the current feature really provides is an icon to launch the default browser for the slimserver url. I can achieve the same by putting an icon on the desktop/quicklaunch/etc. Slimserver.exe only requires a single click to bring the app up, and the app dissapears from taskbar when minimised. Slimtray requires a double click, takes longer to come up, and isn't hidden when minimised, so using this I prefer to close the window, but then have the longer startup and have to navigate back to where I was last browsing. Also the default browser window has more clutter, with all the various browser toolbars, etc.

Phil

dean
2005-06-22, 16:35
Hi Phil,

On Jun 22, 2005, at 3:46 PM, Philip Meyer wrote:

> 1. What happens with security? When the slimtray app started, it
> asked for the username and password, and when launching the browser
> it doesn't request the credentials. If I just start the browser
> directly and enter the url, it also doesn't ask for the
> credentials. If I enter my WAN IP addr to access my site, it does
> require the password. Is that how it has always worked - that a
> local intranet machine doesn't require a password, but internet
> connections do require it?
>
The security model hasn't changed at all. What password are you
talking about? If it's the one that you set up in server settings,
I'd guess that your browser cached it.


> 2. Although the previous app had its problems, I find it much more
> useful that the current feature. Is there going to be a warning
> that a new installation will replace the previous app? If not, are
> there plans to provide an archive of the previous slimserver.exe
> app on the slimdevices website? I notice that the previous app is
> still installed after I upgraded, so I just quit the current
> slimtray app and ran the slimserver.exe back up ;) However, if I
> need to do a clean install, I'd like to get the slimserver.exe back.
>
The previous app was a (badly made) wrapper around an Internet
Explorer widget. It's been a real nightmare for our support team to
support and apart from a couple of menu options (some of which didn't
work), the functionality should be the same.


> 3. All the current feature really provides is an icon to launch the
> default browser for the slimserver url. I can achieve the same by
> putting an icon on the desktop/quicklaunch/etc.
>
Exactly right. It also lets you stop and start the service without
having to open the Services control panel. I expect that some folks
(including me) will exit the task tray icon and just use a shortcut
like you said.


> Slimserver.exe only requires a single click to bring the app up,
> and the app dissapears from taskbar when minimised. Slimtray
> requires a double click, takes longer to come up, and isn't hidden
> when minimised, so using this I prefer to close the window, but
> then have the longer startup and have to navigate back to where I
> was last browsing.
>
Single click brings up the menu, double click opens the window. You
can minimize the browser window and re-open it just as quickly as
before.


> Also the default browser window has more clutter, with all the
> various browser toolbars, etc.
>
That's true. Luckily, most browsers let you turn the various
toolbars off, so that's completely within your control.

Sorry that you don't like the changes. We're pretty pleased with
them here, I'd love to here more feedback from folks.

-dean

Philip Meyer
2005-06-24, 14:46
>The security model hasn't changed at all. What password are you
>talking about? If it's the one that you set up in server settings,
>I'd guess that your browser cached it.
>
Yes, the slimserver settings Security Password.
Strange. It didn't ask for the password after I installed the nightly the other day. Everytime I closed the browser and then double-clicked the tray icon, it opened the browser and didn't prompt for the password.

However, I have since rebooted, and now it always asks for the password (if I haven't already got a browser open displaying slimserver).

IE caches my password, but it always prompts me (I just press return or OK).

>The previous app was a (badly made) wrapper around an Internet
>Explorer widget. It's been a real nightmare for our support team to
>support and apart from a couple of menu options (some of which didn't
>work), the functionality should be the same.
>
The functionality within slimserver is the same, but the functionality of the wrapper is not the same.

Extending on my observations previously, some other annoyances are:
1. prompting for the password every time I re-open the browser.
2. Remebering the browser window position and size. I generally set the slimserver UI window to a wide but half screen height window. If I change the browser window shape and it is then the last browser window that I close, all other IE windows that I then open will have that shape. As I then go browsing the web, I change the window to a portrait shape. If I close the browser and then re-open for slimserver, I have to reshape it again. With the old GUI, at least I only had to set the size once - closing the window just hid it, so clicking the tray icon would restore the same window shape and it would not affect normal IE windows.

>Exactly right. It also lets you stop and start the service without
>having to open the Services control panel.
>
That's useful, but what user does the the service start as? My general user account does not have admin rights, so I usually open services control panel using run-as admin to start slim (if I ever need to; generally only if it dies and fails to restart).

>Single click brings up the menu, double click opens the window. You
>can minimize the browser window and re-open it just as quickly as
>before.
>
No I can't. There is no such thing as minimise to tasktray any more (minimises to taskbar instead), meaning I have to close it, and then later re-open the url, and resize the window.

I usually have loads of other internet explorer windows open, which are grouped on the taskbar. This makes it harder to find slimserver UI from the clutter. It was much more useful being a little icon on the tasktray, where a single-click would restore right back to where I last left it.

>That's true. Luckily, most browsers let you turn the various
>toolbars off, so that's completely within your control.
>
Yes, but I don't really want to do it each time I open slimserver UI, and then change the settings back if I open a browser for internet browsing.

Other than that, all of the other facilities work really well. But then there's not much that can go wrong with a link to slimdevices.com!

Phil

interspectrum
2005-06-26, 09:58
I like the new app. Nice to know if slimserver is running. However, it would be great if there was a way to force it to use IE. If I am correct, I beleive it uses the default browser. On my system that is set to Firefox. Unfortuantly, firefox does not render some of the skins right at this time. Would it be possible to add a option to force a certin browser?

mherger
2005-06-26, 11:59
> I like the new app. Nice to know if slimserver is running. However, it
> would be great if there was a way to force it to use IE. If I am
> correct, I beleive it uses the default browser. On my system that is
> set to Firefox. Unfortuantly, firefox does not render some of the skins
> right at this time. Would it be possible to add a option to force a
> certin browser?

Which skins do not work for you? Many of us are on Mac or Linux and don't
have IE at all. If there was a serious problem it should be resolved.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

interspectrum
2005-06-26, 21:29
Well it was ExBrowse2, but I think it was a cache error. Once I flushed the cache, everything seems to be ok. Very strange that that would mess up so badly. I even exited the browser and restarted. Refreshed several times. Only clearing the cache worked. Must just be the way Firefox handles its cache.