PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze, Linux and two sound cards



mctubster
2005-06-19, 04:04
Hi all,

I have a media front end box in my lounge that is running FedoraCore 3 + Mythtv front end + Softsqueeze.

I have two sound cards. My default soundcard is what Myth uses. I want to use the second sound card to output the music from Softsqueeze.

Are there any settings available to output Softsqueeze to the second soundcard. Note I am running it in headless mode

Cheers
S

rtitmuss
2005-06-21, 12:54
mctubster wrote:

>Are there any settings available to output Softsqueeze to the second
>soundcard. Note I am running it in headless mode
>
>
Yes, you can set the audio mixer (e.g. soundcard) Softsqueeze uses from
the command line. Add a -Daudio.mixer=xxx option when you start the
program. The tricky bit is knowing what to put in the xxx part, at the
moment you can only find that out by looking in the Softsqueeze
preferences tab. I will add a command line option to return this for the
next release (in a week or so).

Regards,
Richard

mctubster
2005-07-04, 23:53
I tried this, but now I dont get any sound out.

I used -Daudio.mixer=plughw:1,0

The soundcard I want to use is soundcard1

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Live [Sound Blaster Live!], device 0: emu10k1 [EMU10K1]
Subdevices: 32/32
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Subdevice #1: subdevice #1

*******snip********

card 1: ICH5 [Intel ICH5], device 0: Intel ICH [Intel ICH5]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: ICH5 [Intel ICH5], device 4: Intel ICH - IEC958 [Intel ICH5 - IEC958]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Any other ideas, or obvious mistakes?

Cheers
Steve

Chris Laplante
2005-07-05, 00:09
If you just go thru the preferences menu and select what you want, it
will persist. I do the same and route the output to my dummy
(snd_dummy) interface. It always goes to that each time SoftSqueeze
starts, no need to specify it each time.

-chris


On 7/4/05, mctubster <mctubster.1ropln (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> I tried this, but now I dont get any sound out.
>
> I used -Daudio.mixer=plughw:1,0
>
> The soundcard I want to use is soundcard1
>
> **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
> card 0: Live [Sound Blaster Live!], device 0: emu10k1 [EMU10K1]
> Subdevices: 32/32
> Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
> Subdevice #1: subdevice #1
>
> *******snip********
>
> card 1: ICH5 [Intel ICH5], device 0: Intel ICH [Intel ICH5]
> Subdevices: 1/1
> Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
> card 1: ICH5 [Intel ICH5], device 4: Intel ICH - IEC958 [Intel ICH5 -
> IEC958]
> Subdevices: 1/1
> Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
>
> Any other ideas, or obvious mistakes?
>
> Cheers
> Steve
>
>
> --
> mctubster
>