PDA

View Full Version : Another Power Supply



street_samurai
2005-06-08, 13:09
Hi All,

Though I've been reading the Building a Better Powersupply thread in the audiophile forum with interest, I'm not interested in paying hundreds of dollars for a new supply or building my own (especially since it seems like improvements will be minimal).

I have two SB2 and three floors in my house. I use SB2-1 on the main floor, SB2-2 on the top floor with my computer on the middle floor. Sometimes I like to play games etc. on my computer and I'd like access to my music while playing. I was thinking of simply transporting the SB2-2 downstairs and plugging it in on the middle floor.

However, I don't want to unplug and plug back the power supply each time.

Long story short: is there an easy way for me to get another power supply for my SB2? Can I just pick a replacement up at Radioshack? If so, what am I looking for?

Thanks for any input!

ss.

kdf
2005-06-08, 13:12
Quoting street_samurai <street_samurai.1qbqen (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> Long story short: is there an easy way for me to get another power
> supply for my SB2? Can I just pick a replacement up at Radioshack? If
> so, what am I looking for?

https://secure.slimdevices.com/order/upgrades.cgi

cheers,
kdf

Mark Teigen
2005-06-08, 13:23
-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: Wednesday, June 08, 2005 1:13 PM
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: Re: [slim] Another Power Supply

Quoting street_samurai <street_samurai.1qbqen (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> Long story short: is there an easy way for me to get another power
> supply for my SB2? Can I just pick a replacement up at Radioshack? If
> so, what am I looking for?

https://secure.slimdevices.com/order/upgrades.cgi

cheers,
kdf

On this power supply, Is the AM interference fixed?

seanadams
2005-06-08, 17:59
On this power supply, Is the AM interference fixed?

It's still an issue for some. If you're seeing that problem try a "big wall wart" style power supply. If you happen to have one of the old Zip drive power supplies, it'll work fine.

takashi37
2005-06-09, 09:06
It's still an issue for some. If you're seeing that problem try a "big wall wart" style power supply. If you happen to have one of the old Zip drive power supplies, it'll work fine.

Are there any numbers or codes I should look at on the ZIP supply to make sure it's the right one?

seanadams
2005-06-09, 09:19
>
> Are there any numbers or codes I should look at on the ZIP supply to
> make sure it's the right one?
>

It'll work - should say "5VDC 1A" or something like that.

It will run pretty warm, but it's within spec.

Damn, I just cost us an accessory sale... :)

Imboden
2006-01-06, 18:14
Got the SB2 from Santa... works like a champ. Had RF television inerference that was barely visible, but disconcertingting nonetheless. Made use of the outdated zip drive cable 5V 1.0A. Now its perfect.

ezkcdude
2006-01-06, 19:29
If you happen to have one of the old Zip drive power supplies, it'll work fine.

Sean, I just took a look at the power supply from my 250 MB Zip (can you say dinosaur?), and it's exactly as you say. There's a little (magnetic?) box or filter wrapped around the cable. Do you know what that's supposed to do?

ezkcdude
2006-01-06, 19:38
Here's a pic. Is this some sort of tweak?

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-06, 20:02
That's a ferrite core. You will find it on most
computer cables.

http://www.panasonic.com/industrial/other/other_components_ferrite_cores.htm

It's to reduce electrical interference on the circuit.

--- ezkcdude
<ezkcdude.218tsn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> Here's a pic. Is this some sort of tweak?
>
>
>
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
> |Filename: IMG_1998.jpg
> |
> |Download:
>
http://forums.slimdevices.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=627|
>
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
> --
> ezkcdude
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> ezkcdude's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2545
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=14606
>
>

ezkcdude
2006-01-06, 20:29
Could it hurt to put it on my new Elpac linear power supply? Or should I say, will it help?

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-06, 20:46
Some at AVS Forum have suggested that it might help
reduce EMI, yes.

It won't hurt at any rate.

--- ezkcdude
<ezkcdude.218w3z (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> Could it hurt to put it on my new Elpac linear power
> supply? Or should I
> say, will it help?
>
>
> --
> ezkcdude
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> ezkcdude's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2545
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=14606
>
>

kdf
2006-01-06, 20:46
On 6-Jan-06, at 7:29 PM, ezkcdude wrote:

>
> Could it hurt to put it on my new Elpac linear power supply? Or should
> I
> say, will it help?
>
can't hurt. Hard to say off-hand how much it would help. Might be only
a little, might be a lot :)
-k

Mike Hanson
2006-01-09, 12:12
If you happen to have one of the old Zip drive power supplies, it'll work fine.
I've got an Iomega Jazz 1GB (almost as antiquated), but the power supply's light weight hints at it being switched rather than linear regulated.

-=> Mike Hanson <=-
www.boxsoft.net