PDA

View Full Version : Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork



Darren
2005-06-04, 21:34
I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2 completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.

Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if this is what needs to be done.

Wired network setup; Linksys RT31P2 Phone Adapter from Vonage & Netgear RP614v2. Runnig XPsp2.

Thanks

Dan Sully
2005-06-05, 00:13
* Darren shaped the electrons to say...

>I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2
>completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual
>internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream
>my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.
>
>Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports
>should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static
>Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if this
>is what needs to be done.

Darren - you shouldn't need to open any ports on your firewall - all
communication is done outbound from the SB2. You should make sure that you
can reach the servers normally though.

Can you ping 'service.us.squeezenetwork.com' ?

-D
--
<nil> It sucks to discover that you are the foremost authority on some set of things when you've got a problem.

dean
2005-06-05, 08:49
Darren:

When you try to connect, what happens?

-dean

On Jun 4, 2005, at 9:34 PM, Darren wrote:

>
> I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2
> completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual
> internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream
> my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.
>
> Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports
> should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static
> Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if
> this
> is what needs to be done.
>
> Wired network setup; Linksys RT31P2 Phone Adapter from Vonage &
> Netgear
> RP614v2. Runnig XPsp2.
>
> Thanks
>
>
> --
> Darren
>

Darren
2005-06-05, 12:42
I'm able to ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com succesfully.

When I intiate "connect to SqueezeNetwork", screen displays "Connecting to SqueezeNetwork" then goes blank after 10 seconds.

What next?

Darren
2005-06-05, 13:14
Maybe this will help; "Current Network Settings" on my SB2; Obtain IP address: Automatically(DHCP), IP 192.168.x.x,subnet 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.x.x, DNS server has 2 entries; 192.168.xx.xxx & 192.16.xx.xxx, MAC 00 04 20 05 a0 89, FW version 13.

mherger
2005-06-05, 13:20
> I'm able to ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com succesfully.
>
> When I intiate "connect to SqueezeNetwork", screen displays "Connecting
> to SqueezeNetwork" then goes blank after 10 seconds.

Did you correctly configure DNS and gateway on the squeezebox?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2005-06-05, 13:28
> Maybe this will help; "Current Network Settings" on my SB2; Obtain IP
> address: Automatically(DHCP), IP 192.168.0.5,subnet 255.255.255.0,
> Gateway 192.168.0.1, DNS server has 2 entries; 192.168.15.109 &
> 192.16.15.110, MAC 00 04 20 05 a0 89, FW version 13.

If you have different DNS/gateway configuration on your desktop, try
configuring your SB manually with the data you're using on your computer.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Darren
2005-06-05, 13:44
I'm sorry, I don't understand what do you mean. I looked at my ipconfig and my DNS suffix is earthlink.net. Can you spell it out for me.

Thanks

Darren
2005-06-05, 13:45
What should the SB2 network settings be?

mherger
2005-06-05, 23:01
Darren,

> I'm sorry, I don't understand what do you mean. I looked at my ipconfig
> and my DNS suffix is earthlink.net. Can you spell it out for me.

Do a "ipconfig /all" and look at the DNS and gateway parameters. They
should be the same on the squeezebox.

Background: you were able to ping the host Dean mentioned from your
machine. This means that your machine is able to get the correct ip
address for a given host name -> DNS (domain name service) and gateway
(the router to access external machines) are correctly set. But as you
can't ping from the squeezebox, you might make sure it's using the same
parameters as you do on your computer. We then can assume it's not a
network issue.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Darren
2005-06-06, 07:51
Michael, thanks for all your help. I really appreciate it. Ipconfig /all showed me what I needed to know. I have 3 DNS entries and off course it was the last one which wasn't listed on my previous posts.

Happily connected to the Squeeze. Off to explore.

Many Thanks,

Darren