PDA

View Full Version : Using a different remote



gorstk
2005-06-01, 02:33
mwphoto wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> I'd like to use other remotes with my squeezebox2 but I'm having
> difficulties. I've searched the forum and not got to a specific answer
> although there are some similar posts.
>
> I've used slim with the --d_ir option and I can see all the ir commands
> appear at the console if I use the standard remote. For all my other
> remotes I get nothing reported at all. The remotes I have include:
>
> Philips TV

My philips tv codes arent recognised either, although all my other
remotes are. Although I run a SBG 1.

mwphoto
2005-06-01, 02:33
Hi all,

I'd like to use other remotes with my squeezebox2 but I'm having difficulties. I've searched the forum and not got to a specific answer although there are some similar posts.

I've used slim with the --d_ir option and I can see all the ir commands appear at the console if I use the standard remote. For all my other remotes I get nothing reported at all. The remotes I have include:

Philips TV
Wharfedale DVD
Panasonic DVD
NTL/Pace Set top box

to have such a universal failure I imagine I'm missing something obvious, but I can't see it. Any ideas anyone?

Thanks

Malcolm

Aaron Zinck
2005-06-01, 08:27
This is a currently known problem with the SB2.

gorman
2005-06-01, 08:38
No problem here with my Harmony 676. :)

Aaron Zinck
2005-06-01, 09:49
> No problem here with my Harmony 676. :)


There's no problem using the squeezebox2 IR codes (which your Harmony is
using), the problem is that, for whatever reason, the SB2 does not
process/recognize other IR codes like the SB1 does. This is probably just
some sort of firmware setting. I remember in a much earlier post that Dean
mentioned he knew about the problem and was having Sean look into it.