PDA

View Full Version : Track search forward/Backward



Orb
2005-05-28, 08:54
Is it just me or is the track search forward and backward unusable. If I try to search through a track it seems to have a mind of its own and continues searching long after I release the button. It seems near on impossible to return the track to normal playing.

max.spicer
2005-05-28, 10:28
Do you mean in SoftSqueeze, or on a Squeezebox 1/2? I used to find the fastforward and rewind unusable in SoftSqueeze in much the same way that you've described (playing flac files), but it seems fine on my SB2.

Orb
2005-05-28, 10:59
SB2 using mp3's.

danco
2005-05-28, 11:56
On 28/5/05 at 10:59 am -0700, Orb wrote
>SB2 using mp3's.
>
Then it should work. The fast forward/reverse (or isn't that what you
are referring to) only works on material that is not transcoded (so,
with a wireless SB, not on WAV, AIFF, or FLAC on SB1).

I find the Song Scanner plugin easier to use than the fast forward
and reverse buttons. I've also modified that plugin to a different
version that makes bigger jumps.
--
Daniel Cohen

kdf
2005-05-28, 13:45
Quoting Orb <Orb.1pr19n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> try to search through a track it seems to have a mind of its own and
> continues searching long after I release the button.

press and hold starts the scanning, but releasing does nothing. Press play
should get playback to the right place.

-kdf

Justme
2005-09-28, 09:21
I also have endless problems with FW and RW. Basically the song skips very slowely (hardly spedup, just jittering) and when I release the FF or RW button, the problem continues endlessly, even if I change songs.

With older slimserver software, this would never get corrected unless I switched off the computer and restarted it.

I used to think it was my computer, as it was quite slow (Athlon 1ghz). But a few weeks ago, I upgraded to a brand new PC, Dual Processor Athlon 2.4ghz, and all top of the range parts (Striped SATA2 Raid array for storage, 2gig high speed parallel RAM etc) but the problem still exists - although all the other problems I had with slimserver, such as slow response times have now gone.

I run win XP.

It's a real pity, as this is the first time I cannot FF or RW since the days of Vinyl (and even then I could still lift the needle).

radish
2005-09-28, 09:40
What kdf said. Releasing FWD doesn't do anything, you have to press play to return to normal speed.

mbonsack
2005-09-28, 14:50
I also have endless problems with FW and RW. Basically the song skips very slowely (hardly spedup, just jittering)...

This is exactly what I see with 6.2 on Linux w/ FLACs. Song is barely FF'd or rewound, with just a stuttering effect noted. Usually on must scan systems when you hold the button down, the scan multiplier will increase from 2X, 4X, and so on and resume normal operation when you hit Play as others have noted. My 1997 DVD player FF'd better than SB2 does at this point...

blah509
2005-09-28, 15:00
How about a slider bar? To select wherever you would like within a track....

g

kdf
2005-09-28, 15:09
Quoting blah509 <blah509.1w3aeb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> How about a slider bar? To select wherever you would like within a
> track....
>
http://www.deane-freeman.com/slimserver/Scanner.pm

save it to your Plugins folder and restart.
as with any song skipping feature, it only works for native formats and you
still have to navigate to the plugin, but at least you can set it in player
settings to be part of the top level mneu. Some fancier fiddling and you can
map a button to enter the plugin.
-k

mbonsack
2005-09-28, 16:20
Quoting blah509 <blah509.1w3aeb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:
[color=blue]
>
> How about a slider bar? To select wherever you would like within a
> track....

Some fancier fiddling and you can map a button to enter the plugin.
-k

Thanks for this; it's exactly what I'm looking for. It would be great if the "up/down" buttons used to operate the plugin would work directly on the progress bar in the screensaver rather than having to navigate to the plugin. Also, I've noted that when the plugin is active and the song transitions to the next one, you have to exit the plugin and re-enter it to get a "reset" on the progress bar for that tune. Is there any way for the plugin to detect a song change and automatically reset itself?

kdf
2005-09-28, 16:45
Quoting mbonsack <mbonsack.1w3e3n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Is
> there any way for the plugin to detect a song change and automatically
> reset itself?

It should be possible. I'd have to look into it.
-k

kdf
2005-09-28, 19:15
I've just posted an updated version of the Scanner plugin. This adds a
feature that updates the header info (top line) if the song changes.
To avoid conflicts of which display overrrides, I didn't do anything
with the bottom line. If you skip at the very wrong time then you
could jump to a late point in the next track. Also, it only updates
while you are changing the position. Sitting and waiting will have no
effect. This could be possible in a future version, but I didn't want
to mess about with having to confuse a user by suddenly leaving the
plugin and reloading it.

Hopefully this little tweak will be enough to get the effect you are
after.

cheers,
kdf

danco
2005-09-29, 01:11
On 28/9/05 at 15:09 -0700, kdf wrote
>Quoting blah509 <blah509.1w3aeb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:
>
>>
>> How about a slider bar? To select wherever you would like within a
>> track....
>>
>http://www.deane-freeman.com/slimserver/Scanner.pm
>
>save it to your Plugins folder and restart.
>as with any song skipping feature, it only works for native formats and you
>still have to navigate to the plugin, but at least you can set it in player
>settings to be part of the top level mneu. Some fancier fiddling and you can
>map a button to enter the plugin.
-k

and the plugin can be modified to scan faster. you can even havee a
fast and a slow version.

kdf, would it be worth having an explanation of how to do this on the
web page ?
--
Daniel Cohen

mbonsack
2005-09-29, 09:16
Hopefully this little tweak will be enough to get the effect you are
after.

cheers,
kdf


I gotta love the quick response to feature requests. Thanks for making this Slim stuff so fun!

I have to admit, though, I'm a bit confused by the new version. I can' seem to figure out when the new header is updated. When I scan to the end, it just stops, and if I wait for a song change nothing happens either, as you say. Furthermore, often the bottom scan indicator is out of synch with the header at the top. Only when I let music play for awhile do things seem to sort themselves out.

I guess my main question is why this plugin is even necessary. Right now I have my screensaver set to progress bar when music is playing. Why couldn't the up/down buttons on the remote just use that for real-time scanning, while also showing the progress through the song? This would make it operate like, say, Windows media player where you just slide the bar to wherever in the song you want. Since we only have buttons on a remote, with no mouse to select an arbitrary point, the method you use for scanning (progressively faster as you hold it down) would work fine. I could care less about audio feedback; I just want to go quickly to a particular spot.

As an aside, can anyone shed any light on why the stock Slimserver scanning seems so primitive?

Aaron Zinck
2005-09-29, 10:50
> I guess my main question is why this plugin is even necessary. Right
> now I have my screensaver set to progress bar when music is playing.
> Why couldn't the up/down buttons on the remote just use that for
> real-time scanning, while also showing the progress through the song?
> This would make it operate like, say, Windows media player where you
> just slide the bar to wherever in the song you want. Since we only
> have buttons on a remote, with no mouse to select an arbitrary point,
> the method you use for scanning (progressively faster as you hold it
> down) would work fine. I could care less about audio feedback; I just
> want to go quickly to a particular spot.
>


Right now the up and down buttons are used to navigate the playlist. To me
that's a much more important core feature than scanning the track. The best
way that I can figure to integrate the song-scanner plugin would be if it
were available as an option when you press "right" from the currently
playing track. But it's been mentioned in the past that there's no hook for
plugins to make themselves available to that menu.

kdf
2005-09-29, 11:36
Quoting mbonsack <mbonsack.1w4p3b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> I have to admit, though, I'm a bit confused by the new version. I can'
> seem to figure out when the new header is updated. When I scan to the
> end, it just stops, and if I wait for a song change nothing happens
> either, as you say. Furthermore, often the bottom scan indicator is
> out of synch with the header at the top. Only when I let music play
> for awhile do things seem to sort themselves out.

sorry. I guess I was misunderstanding your usage. I edited simply to update the
duration shown on the first line when you move move the time index. If you
wait for song change, and then adjust the time up or down, then the duration
shoulw be updated with teh current song. Rolling over to the end doesn't
trigger a skip. I am unsure how useful this would be vs how often it might get
hit by mistake. Still, would be an interesting possible feature.


> I guess my main question is why this plugin is even necessary. Right
> now I have my screensaver set to progress bar when music is playing.
> Why couldn't the up/down buttons on the remote just use that for
> real-time scanning, while also showing the progress through the song?
> This would make it operate like, say, Windows media player where you
> just slide the bar to wherever in the song you want. Since we only
> have buttons on a remote, with no mouse to select an arbitrary point,
> the method you use for scanning (progressively faster as you hold it
> down) would work fine. I could care less about audio feedback; I just
> want to go quickly to a particular spot.

well, I have been asked about having it included in teh server at some point.
The 1.4 version of the plugin is attached to one of teh bug reports related to
scanning. However, there are just too many higher priorities that keep leaving
it as something for later.

> As an aside, can anyone shed any light on why the stock Slimserver
> scanning seems so primitive?

because it is actually fairly tricky to accomplish a solid fwd/rev san while
holding the button. IR is notoriously flakey, and there are loads of audio
formats and sources to handle, each with their own quirk.

-k

kdf
2005-09-29, 11:40
Quoting Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>:


> kdf, would it be worth having an explanation of how to do this on the
> web page ?

if you want to provide it (since you went through the process), I'll certainly
post it :)

-kdf

danco
2005-09-29, 12:22
On 29/9/05 at 11:40 -0700, kdf wrote
>Quoting Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>:
>
>
>> kdf, would it be worth having an explanation of how to do this on the
>> web page ?
>
>if you want to provide it (since you went through the process), I'll certainly
>post it :)

my computer use is limited at present. due to a minor op, i havee to
use my laptop as a chesttop at present - my leg has to be elevated.
will do so when I'm back to normal speed
--
Daniel Cohen

Steve Baumgarten
2005-09-29, 13:55
>>As an aside, can anyone shed any light on why the stock Slimserver
>>scanning seems so primitive?
>
> because it is actually fairly tricky to accomplish a solid fwd/rev san while
> holding the button. IR is notoriously flakey, and there are loads of audio
> formats and sources to handle, each with their own quirk.

It's worth noting that Tivo doesn't use "press and hold" model to do a
FWD/REV scan, either. To zip past commercials you press the FFWD button
once, press again to increase scanning speed (if desired), and then
press PLAY to return to normal speed and continue watching.

It's very usable, once you understand how to use it.

SBB





Visit our website at http://www.ubs.com

This message contains confidential information and is intended only
for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you
should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please
notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this
e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system.

E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free
as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed,
arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore
does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents
of this message which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. If
verification is required please request a hard-copy version. This
message is provided for informational purposes and should not be
construed as a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities or
related financial instruments.

seanadams
2005-09-30, 00:07
It's worth noting that Tivo doesn't use "press and hold" model to do a
FWD/REV scan, either. To zip past commercials you press the FFWD button
once, press again to increase scanning speed (if desired), and then
press PLAY to return to normal speed and continue watching.

It's very usable, once you understand how to use it.

SBB


Agreed (I love my Tivo!). However, video is different. A single video frame has enough info to tell you where you are. With audio, on the other hand, you need a few 1/10ths of a second in succession to get an idea of your position.

mbonsack
2005-09-30, 08:56
Agreed (I love my Tivo!). However, video is different. A single video frame has enough info to tell you where you are. With audio, on the other hand, you need a few 1/10ths of a second in succession to get an idea of your position.

So, a few tenths of a second won't be an appreciable wait for most folks, especially if you mute the output when collecting those few tenths of audio that you need. The user will never notice if you push a button for a 30 second skip and, under the hood, spend an extra 200 ms finding out where you are. I'll still go back to my Windows Media Player example (or any other software-based media player I can think of) -- how do they allow you to simply select where you want to be on a slider-bar underneath the real-time progress bar and go there at your request? Note that, like Tivo, this is not scanning but a direct navigation to a user-selected point in a song.