PDA

View Full Version : SB2 Bridge + Tivo



street_samurai
2005-05-18, 17:43
Hi,

I'm trying to connect my Tivo to the network through my SB2.

When I connect my Tivo directly to my Router, I see normal lights on the Tivo's NIC.

When I connect my Tivo to the SB2's ethernet port, I see no lights at all.

If I connect my laptop to the SB2's ethernet port, I can surf normally.

The only way I've found to turn on Bridging on the SB2 is to hook ethernet to my laptop, go through network settings and turn it on. If I then unplug the cable and plug into Tivo... still nothing showing.

Is it possible that I need a crossover cable for this to work? If crossover was the problem... wouldn't I at least see something on the NIC LEDs?

Please note that my Tivo is a Series 1 with a TurboNet card.

I'm running SlimServer 6.1.0 from a nightly build less than a week ago.

Any suggestions would be wonderful.

ss.

dean
2005-05-18, 17:52
SS,

First thing, are you using a crossover cable between the TiVO and the
SB2? You should be.

Second thing, is the TiVOs ethernet connection always active? SB2
uses the link to detect if a device is connected when it starts up
and then bridges only if there's a device active at that time.

-dean

Maditude
2005-05-18, 17:58
> Is it possible that I need a crossover cable for this to work? If crossover was the problem... wouldn't I at least see something on the NIC LEDs?

You need a crossover cable.

street_samurai
2005-05-18, 18:08
Wow. That was a blindingly fast response. Thank you!

I'm not using a crossover cable. I'll wire one up tonight and see if it works.

I would imagine that the Tivo's connection is always on since its basically just a unix box.

I'll report back if I get it working!

ss.

street_samurai
2005-05-18, 19:06
You guys rock.

Hand made a crossover cable from information at this link:

http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm
(although I just cut and reconnected the wires)

And my Tivo is now happily connected to my LAN.

Thank You! (especially for responding so quickly)

ss.

pfarrell
2005-05-18, 19:22
On Wed, 2005-05-18 at 19:06 -0700, street_samurai wrote:
> Hand made a crossover cable from information at this link:
> http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm
> (although I just cut and reconnected the wires)

Make sure, and I mean _sure_ that you label
the crossover cable with lots of labels saying
that it is a crossover.

>From someone who spent way too much time
learning the hard way that crossover
cables make lousy regular cables.


--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

street_samurai
2005-05-19, 12:59
I think the huge bulge of electrical tape in the middle of the cord should be fairly obvious =)

ss.

Aaron Zinck
2005-05-19, 13:10
> I think the huge bulge of electrical tape in the middle of the cord
> should be fairly obvious =)


I'm surprised this works for you. Don't be surprised if the connection
flakes out or is slower than spec. High-speed data transfer through
twisted-pair cabling relies on the pairs being nicely twisted. Expect
cables that have relatively long (>.5" or so) lengths of wire in some other
arrangement to behave in unexpected ways.

Gregory P. Smith
2005-05-20, 16:45
On Wed, May 18, 2005 at 05:52:40PM -0700, dean blackketter wrote:
> SS,
>
> First thing, are you using a crossover cable between the TiVO and the
> SB2? You should be.

suggestion: Investigate using an MDI-X mii interface on a future hw
revision so the crossover cable issue disappears.