PDA

View Full Version : SB2: DHCP not working



chromeboy
2005-05-12, 22:11
Hi all,

I'm using a SMC Barricade router (SMC7004AWBR) and I can't get the SB2 to connect via DHCP. My wireless laptop works just fine right beside it. And it doesn't work when I connect it via cat-5 either. If I set it to manual IP settings, it works.

Is there a incompatibility with the SMC router's DHCP and the SB2?

duhaas
2005-05-15, 15:45
I have actually had the same problem, just started happening, the SB2 used to get an address via dhcp, now I have to set it to manual and it works fine, kind of annoying. I have a wireless netgear.

shaboyi
2005-05-15, 18:42
why don't you use static ip? i find it is more stable generally and
is easier to troubleshoot. at a minimum, you always no its address.
you can also put it in dns and name it if you have a dns server.

On 5/15/05, duhaas <duhaas.1p3htb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> I have actually had the same problem, just started happening, the SB2
> used to get an address via dhcp, now I have to set it to manual and it
> works fine, kind of annoying. I have a wireless netgear.
>
> --
> duhaas
>

Christian Pernegger
2005-05-16, 02:37
I can recommend dnsmasq for this job. It will act as a caching name
server and DHCP server for your LAN and it will automatically do DNS
for its DHCPed machines also.

C.