PDA

View Full Version : Port number for cvs?



Reckase, Erik Nathan
2003-12-02, 09:44
I'm trying to get cvs set up on my machine (I'm using TortoiseCVS, for lack
of a better tool), and it appears that I'm having trouble connecting to
cvs.slimdevices.com on the default port, which I believe is 2401. I'm
betting that that port is blocked by my proxy, and there's little I can do
about it. Is it possible to have another port opened that I might be able
to use? Not sure how I can help with the coding if I can't check stuff out
properly, bit I'm sure we'll work something out.

Regards,
Erik

dean
2003-12-02, 11:23
Hi Erik,

I can connect to port 2401 from here and home, so it's probably an
issue with your proxy. Do you know what range of ports are available
through your proxy?

-dean

On Dec 2, 2003, at 8:44 AM, Reckase, Erik Nathan wrote:

> I'm trying to get cvs set up on my machine (I'm using TortoiseCVS, for
> lack
> of a better tool), and it appears that I'm having trouble connecting to
> cvs.slimdevices.com on the default port, which I believe is 2401. I'm
> betting that that port is blocked by my proxy, and there's little I
> can do
> about it. Is it possible to have another port opened that I might be
> able
> to use? Not sure how I can help with the coding if I can't check
> stuff out
> properly, bit I'm sure we'll work something out.
>
> Regards,
> Erik
>
>