PDA

View Full Version : slimserver side downsampling



jvishoot
2005-05-09, 00:11
hi,
i am trying to lower the bitrate on the fly of my music files because i have a low upload speed. i have searched the forums and it seems like you can do this with softsqueeze (not sure but that is the indication i get by searching this forum) however i was wondering if there was a way to do a server side downsampling to 96 kbps so that i can stream my music to players such as winamp and windows media player becuase i would like to listen to my music on school computers which i dont have admin acess to to install a program such as softsqueeze, but come preinstalled with windows media player. A pluggin or modyfying some config setting, not sure if its possible but any help is greatly apreciated.
thanks to all,
josh

mherger
2005-05-09, 00:22
> i am trying to lower the bitrate on the fly of my music files because i
> have a low upload speed. i have searched the forums and it seems like

Go to the web interface, "Player Settings/Audio" - there you can define
the maximum bitrate for your software client.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2005-05-09, 00:23
One more thing...

> music to players such as winamp and windows media player becuase i
> would like to listen to my music on school computers which i dont have
> admin acess to to install a program such as softsqueeze, but come

You don't need to install softsqueeze. Just unzip the archive and start
it. You need a recent java installation on that machine, though.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

jvishoot
2005-05-09, 00:44
when i go to the option to choose the max bitrate it says that i dont have lame installed but when i go to the lame site all that is available is source code (.tar.gz files)??? i know from audioripper that there is also the lame dll but where do i put that/what do i use to compile/install lame so that slimserver detects lame so that it can downsample
thanks guys,
josh

mherger
2005-05-09, 00:51
> when i go to the option to choose the max bitrate it says that i dont
> have lame installed but when i go to the lame site all that is
> available is source code (.tar.gz files)??? i know from audioripper
> that there is also the lame dll but where do i put that/what do i use
> to compile/install lame so that slimserver detects lame so that it can

With a little searching in the forums I found the following:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=13608&highlight=lame+windows

This should give you all the information you need.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

jvishoot
2005-05-09, 01:14
thank you so much for the help...its been exactly what i was looking for (sorry about not searching for the last question i didnt even think to and just poped the response). Anyways one last question is it possible to make it so that the default kbps is 96 instead of 320. just wondering so i dont have to change it everytime i connect. thank you again so much for the help
josh

mherger
2005-05-09, 01:26
> thank you so much for the help...its been exactly what i was looking for
> (sorry about not searching for the last question i didnt even think to
> and just poped the response). Anyways one last question is it possible

That's why I did not give the answer straight away ;-).

> to make it so that the default kbps is 96 instead of 320. just
> wondering so i dont have to change it everytime i connect. thank you

Another search result ("winamp bitrate"):

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=11304&highlight=winamp+bitrate

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)