PDA

View Full Version : brandnew SB2 with a major problem ;(



mantis007
2005-05-06, 13:49
Hi All, just unpacked my SB2, configured the network etc.. Started right up - as soon as my music starts its all staticy cutting in and out - sounds terrible. I'm using the SPDIF out to my Tact 2.0S DAC - if I unplug the SB2 and put my SB1 back in - problem gone. Any ideas???

Thanks in advance

Tony

max.spicer
2005-05-06, 13:54
Hi All, just unpacked my SB2, configured the network etc.. Started right up - as soon as my music starts its all staticy cutting in and out - sounds terrible. I'm using the SPDIF out to my Tact 2.0S DAC - if I unplug the SB2 and put my SB1 back in - problem gone. Any ideas???
How does your analogue output sound?

mantis007
2005-05-06, 14:01
Hi, my Tact only has digital inputs - no analogue ;(

Jim
2005-05-06, 14:09
Plug some headphones into the headphone socket on the SB2

mantis007
2005-05-06, 14:09
just tried the analogue outputs into a portable radio - same mess... Guess I got a bad unit.

max.spicer
2005-05-06, 14:09
Hi, my Tact only has digital inputs - no analogue ;(
Don't you have headphones or something? I won't be able to help, I'm afraid, I'm just trying to get some more info to help with debugging. Is it the SB2 that's dead, or the sync to the decoder etc etc.

kdf
2005-05-06, 14:21
what audio format are you playing?

loud static is often a sign of mixed up endian. The server will send MP3
directly, but will convert all other formats to FLAC before sending to the SB2.

-kdf

mantis007
2005-05-06, 14:31
Im using Flac's. Just talked to SD support - they had me uncheck the builtin(firmware) setting under server-file types - flac flac builtin - with that unchecked it works fine.. They think its a firmware problem. I'll let you guys know. Thanks for the help!

Tony