PDA

View Full Version : SB2 Ethernet Bridge



Mark Gillespie
2005-05-04, 10:52
Hi,

Can someone give me some instructions on how to use my SB2 as a bridge?

I followed the instructions in the manual which basically just take me through the wireless setup.

Unfortunately I dont see anything about the bridge in the wireless setup.

Has any one successfully?

Thanks

Mark

P.S. I am connecting it to an XBox

kdf
2005-05-04, 10:55
Quoting Mark Gillespie <Mark.Gillespie.1oiqtn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> Has any one successfully?
>
I've been using it in bridge mode for a long time now. It asked as part of the
wireless setup; no special trick. Did you have the xbox connected at the time?

-kdf

seanadams
2005-05-04, 11:04
You need to have the ethernet port connected. If going to an Xbox you
will need to use a crossover cable.

If the ethernet link does not come up (which I suspect is what's
happening here) then it won't ask you about bridging. This is just to
make setup easier for the typical case (no bridging).

>
> Unfortunately I dont see anything about the bridge in the wireless
> setup.
>
>
> P.S. I am connecting it to an XBox
>

max.spicer
2005-05-04, 11:13
You need to have the ethernet port connected. If going to an Xbox you
will need to use a crossover cable.

If the ethernet link does not come up (which I suspect is what's
happening here) then it won't ask you about bridging. This is just to
make setup easier for the typical case (no bridging).
I don't know about the Xbox, but the PS2 doesn't bring up the ethernet link unless it is actually in use. You would therefore assumedly need to be in a game and connected to the internet at the time of performing your wireless setup.

Mark Gillespie
2005-05-04, 12:15
You need to have the ethernet port connected. If going to an Xbox you
will need to use a crossover cable.

If the ethernet link does not come up (which I suspect is what's
happening here) then it won't ask you about bridging. This is just to
make setup easier for the typical case (no bridging).

>
> Unfortunately I dont see anything about the bridge in the wireless
> setup.
>
>
> P.S. I am connecting it to an XBox
>


Sean,

Thanks for the advice, that seems to have fixed it.
I have stuck a switch inbetween until I get a crossover cable and now it working.

OT: My 2 SB2's are working excellently. Nice work to you guys

Thanks again

Mark.