PDA

View Full Version : Another frustrated SSH user



MMay
2005-05-03, 06:41
I've gone through all the SSH related files I can find regarding Softsqueeze, and I just can't seem to get it to work. I have OpenSSH running on a Windows XP Pro server. I can Putty into the server from work. I don't know if it's normal or not, but after I answer the login prompt with my username and then the passwprd prompt with my password, I get a second password prompt that I answer with the same password and I'm in. I can move around, type in comamnds, etc. When I try to get in with Softsqueeze I get the login name and password prompts, then the second password prompt, then a connection failed. I know Softsqueeze is communicating with the server because if I enter the correct name and password I get a connection failed, if I purposely enter an incorrect password, Softsqueeze continuously loops through the password prompt. What am I missing here?

- Mike

PS. Not to be vocal only when something's not working... I've had my Squeezebox for a week now and I can't stop telling people about it. Everybody that sees it in operation is blown away. It is quite an amazing piece of hardware/software.

Jack Coates
2005-05-03, 06:52
MMay wrote:
> I've gone through all the SSH related files I can find regarding
> Softsqueeze, and I just can't seem to get it to work. I have OpenSSH
> running on a Windows XP Pro server. I can Putty into the server from
> work. I don't know if it's normal or not, but after I answer the login
> prompt with my username and then the passwprd prompt with my password,
> I get a second password prompt that I answer with the same password and

that is not normal and is probably the source of the problem.

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

Roy Owen
2005-05-03, 08:07
If you don't have the save password box checked you will get 2 login prompts
one for port 9000 and a second for port 3483. However I am experiencing tthe
same "lack of connection" as you. If I SSH over the local LAN I don't have
any problems. But if I go out over the internet I have the problem.

On 5/3/05, MMay <MMay.1ogkkz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I've gone through all the SSH related files I can find regarding
> Softsqueeze, and I just can't seem to get it to work. I have OpenSSH
> running on a Windows XP Pro server. I can Putty into the server from
> work. I don't know if it's normal or not, but after I answer the login
> prompt with my username and then the passwprd prompt with my password,
> I get a second password prompt that I answer with the same password and
> I'm in. I can move around, type in comamnds, etc. When I try to get in
> with Softsqueeze I get the login name and password prompts, then the
> second password prompt, then a connection failed. I know Softsqueeze is
> communicating with the server because if I enter the correct name and
> password I get a connection failed, if I purposely enter an incorrect
> password, Softsqueeze continuously loops through the password prompt.
> What am I missing here?
>
> - Mike
>
> PS. Not to be vocal only when something's not working... I've had my
> Squeezebox for a week now and I can't stop telling people about it.
> Everybody that sees it in operation is blown away. It is quite an
> amazing piece of hardware/software.
>
> --
> MMay
>

G Kolstad
2005-05-03, 09:40
I've gotten my SoftSqueeze and SSH installation to function so I can
listen to music while I'm at work, but after a few songs Softsqueeze
stops, becomes unresponsive and I have to restart Sotsqueeze and
reconnect to get it working again. I've tested this from work with the
following configurations:

OSX 10.3
Java 1.42
Softsqueeze 2.0b6

OSX 10.4
Java 1.42 and 1.5
Softsqueeze 2.0b6 and 2.0b3

WinXP
Java 1.5
Softsqueeze 2.0b6

In all cases I've been using SlimServer 6.01. The debug outputs below
are from my WinXP machine. Anyone have any suggestions or any idea of
what is going wrong? Please let me know if more info would be helpful.

++++++++++++++++++++++++
SoftSqueeze DEBUG outputs
++++++++++++++++++++++++
SoftSqueeze stopped playing. Had to reset to make it work.
--------------------------------
587137 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes written=4608
587137 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes read=0
587137 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes written=0
587137 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoder stopped
587637 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG javasound - gain=0.6171875 dB=-4.1916575 max=6.0206
607715 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - drain line inState=2
608434 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (stopping
player) available=0
608434 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (waiting)

==================================

softSqueeze stopped playing. had to reset to make it work.
------------------------------------------
473762 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=128000,open:true
473762 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=128000 bufLen=128000 fillLen=128000 available=1%
474512 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=128000,open:true
474512 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=51200 bufLen=51200 fillLen=128000 available=4%
474887 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=51200,open:true
474887 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - drain line inState=2
475528 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=0 bufLen=0 fillLen=128000 available=17%
475528 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=0,open:true
475591 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (stopping
player) available=0
475591 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (waiting)

===================================

Softsqueeze stopped playing. Had to reset
---------------------------------
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes read=4608
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes written=4608
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG player - buffer underrun;
audioStream=com.slim.softsqueeze.audio.AudioStream @174cb21
isOpen=closed
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG player - status=STMd fullness=0
bytesRx=3361227 elapsedSeconds=188
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes read=4608
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes written=4608
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes read=0
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoderFrame: bytes written=0
187593 [AudioDecoder-2] DEBUG javasound - decoder stopped
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - audg leftLvl=79 rightLvl=79
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG javasound - gain=0.6171875 dB=-4.1916575 max=6.0206
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - httpRequest=GET
/stream.mp3?player=01:12:6e:d6:8b:a9 HTTP/1.0
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - parsed strm: command=s format=109
crossfade=0 ipaddr=127.0.0.1 port=9000
file=/stream.mp3?player=01:12:6e:d6:8b:a9 authType=null
authPassword=null autostart=1
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - connect: state 2
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - status=STMc fullness=0
bytesRx=3361227 elapsedSeconds=189
188061 [SlimTCP-1] DEBUG player - status=STMh fullness=0
bytesRx=3361227 elapsedSeconds=189
208171 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG player - buffer underrun;
audioStream=com.slim.softsqueeze.audio.AudioStream @174cb21
isOpen=closed
208171 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - drain line inState=2
208889 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG player - status=STMu fullness=0 bytesRx=0
elapsedSeconds=210
208952 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (stopping
player) available=0
208952 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound - audio mixer paused (waiting)

===============================================

softsqueeze stopped playing. Had to reset.
-----------------------------------
186686 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=128000,open:true
186686 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=36864000
W=37057536 A=193536
186686 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=36864000
W=37057536 A=193536
186686 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - buf R=36992000
W=37057536 #=128000
186686 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=128000 bufLen=128000 fillLen=128000 available=9%
187436 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=128000,open:true
187436 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=36992000
W=37057536 A=65536
187436 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=36992000
W=37057536 A=65536
187436 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - buf R=37057536
W=37057536 #=65536
187436 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=65536 bufLen=65536 fillLen=128000 available=12%
187811 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=65536,open:true
187811 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0
187811 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0
187811 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - audio buffer underrun
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=0 W=0 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=0 W=0 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=0 W=0 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG player.verbose - status=STMu fullness=0
bytesRx=0 elapsedSeconds=210
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - buf R=37057536
W=37057536 Buffer empty, waiting ...
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
read=0 bufLen=0 fillLen=128000 available=12%
188483 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG javasound.verbose - playFrame: bytes
written=0,open:true
188545 [AudioMixer-0] DEBUG audiobuffer.verbose - avil R=37057536 W=37057536 A=0

MMay
2005-05-03, 11:54
If you don't have the save password box checked you will get 2 login prompts
one for port 9000 and a second for port 3483. However I am experiencing tthe
same "lack of connection" as you. If I SSH over the local LAN I don't have
any problems. But if I go out over the internet I have the problem.



Just for clarification... I don't get 2 login prompts, just 2 password prompts. I get the same 2 password prompts when I connect with Putty, again with only one username prompt. For example (in Putty) I get this:

login as:
I enter 'owner'
then I get
owner@71.xxx.xx.249's password:
I enter the password
then I get
owner@mike's password:
I enter the exact same password
then I get
Last login.... blah, blah, blah
Owner@Mike ~
$

And it's ready to go. In SoftSqueeze, if I leave the SSH username and SSH user password blank, Store password not checked, I get a SoftSqueeze dialog box asking for my username and password (the text at the top of the dialog box says SoftSqueeze: Username and password f...). When I enter both I get another dialog box asking for another password... this dialog box says SoftSqueeze: Password for owner@71.1....
I enter the password (same one as before) anf the SoftSqueeze player display changes from
Please wait.
SSH connecting.
to
Connection failed.
Please check server settings.

The 2 password prompt thing is odd, but I can still get in with Putty.
- Mike

Roy Owen
2005-05-03, 11:56
Do you have Putty set to forward ports through the SSH connection? Setting
up SSH is one of those things that I learn how to do and promptly forget
once it is working.

On 5/3/05, MMay <MMay.1ogyxo (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Roy Owen Wrote:
> > If you don't have the save password box checked you will get 2 login
> > prompts
> > one for port 9000 and a second for port 3483. However I am experiencing
> > tthe
> > same "lack of connection" as you. If I SSH over the local LAN I don't
> > have
> > any problems. But if I go out over the internet I have the problem.
> >
> >
>
> Just for clarification... I don't get 2 login prompts, just 2
> password prompts. I get the same 2 password prompts when I connect with
> Putty, again with only one username prompt. For example (in Putty) I get
> this:
>
> login as:
> I enter 'owner'
> then I get
> owner (AT) 71 (DOT) xxx.xx.249's password:
> I enter the password
> then I get
> owner@mike's password:
> I enter the exact same password
> then I get
> Last login.... blah, blah, blah
> Owner@Mike ~
> $
>
> And it's ready to go. In SoftSqueeze, if I leave the SSH username and
> SSH user password blank, Store password not checked, I get a
> SoftSqueeze dialog box asking for my username and password (the text at
> the top of the dialog box says SoftSqueeze: Username and password f...).
> When I enter both I get another dialog box asking for another
> password... this dialog box says SoftSqueeze: Password for
> owner (AT) 71 (DOT) 1....
> I enter the password (same one as before) anf the SoftSqueeze player
> display changes from
> Please wait.
> SSH connecting.
> to
> Connection failed.
> Please check server settings.
>
> The 2 password prompt thing is odd, but I can still get in with Putty.
>
> - Mike
>
> --
> MMay
>

MMay
2005-05-03, 12:16
Found this tidbit in the SS Console after turning some debug items on:

195698 [AWT-EventQueue-0] ERROR ssh - Cannot connect ssh tunnel
com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: PortForwardingL: local port 3483 cannot be bound.
at com.jcraft.jsch.PortWatcher.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.jcraft.jsch.PortWatcher.addPort(Unknown Source)
at com.jcraft.jsch.Session.setPortForwardingL(Unknown Source)
at com.jcraft.jsch.Session.setPortForwardingL(Unknown Source)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SSHTunnel.connect(SSHTunnel.j ava:117)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SoftSqueeze.connect(SoftSquee ze.java:279)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SoftSqueeze.configSet(SoftSqu eeze.java:219)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.Config._putProperty(Config.ja va:358)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.Config.putProperty(Config.jav a:213)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SSHTunnel$SshUserInfo.promptU sernameAndPassword(SSHTunnel.java:237)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SSHTunnel.connect(SSHTunnel.j ava:91)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SoftSqueeze.connect(SoftSquee ze.java:279)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.SoftSqueeze.configSet(SoftSqu eeze.java:219)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.Config._putProperty(Config.ja va:358)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.Config.putProperty(Config.jav a:213)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.ConfigDialog.showDialog(Confi gDialog.java:477)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.Config.showDialog(Config.java :240)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.skin.Button.doAction(Button.j ava:126)
at com.slim.softsqueeze.skin.Button.mouseReleased(But ton.java:112)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent( Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(U nknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unkno wn Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierar chy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 12:24
MMay wrote:

>Found this tidbit in the SS Console after turning some debug items on:
>
>195698 [AWT-EventQueue-0] ERROR ssh - Cannot connect ssh tunnel
>com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: PortForwardingL: local port 3483 cannot
>be bound.
>
>
Mike,

This means that you already have an application running on port 3483, so
Softsqueeze cannot setup the ssh tunnel back to the slimserver. The
likely suspects are a local slimserver running on your PC, or a tunnel
already open in putty?

Richard

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 13:06
G Kolstad wrote:

>I've gotten my SoftSqueeze and SSH installation to function so I can
>listen to music while I'm at work, but after a few songs Softsqueeze
>stops, becomes unresponsive and I have to restart Sotsqueeze and
>reconnect to get it working again.
>
Are you using the bitrate limiting at 96 or 64 kbit/s? If so I think I
know what is wrong, otherwise could you send me the debug with 'player'
debug options enabled.

Thanks,
Richard

MMay
2005-05-03, 14:08
MMay wrote:

>Found this tidbit in the SS Console after turning some debug items on:
>
>195698 [AWT-EventQueue-0] ERROR ssh - Cannot connect ssh tunnel
>com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: PortForwardingL: local port 3483 cannot
>be bound.
>
>
Mike,

This means that you already have an application running on port 3483, so
Softsqueeze cannot setup the ssh tunnel back to the slimserver. The
likely suspects are a local slimserver running on your PC, or a tunnel
already open in putty?

Richard

Do you mean; do I have Slimserver running on the 'server' pc... (I'm calling the pc at home, the one with the songs I want, the server and the pc here at work I'm calling the client)? Yes, I'm sure that I left Slimserver running at home before I came to work. Putty is running nowhere... it only gets used to confirm that I can connect. If that's what you're saying, it makes perfect sense that I can't get in <slap upside the head>.

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 14:16
MMay wrote:

> Do you mean; do I have Slimserver running on the 'server' pc...

No, I mean on the 'client' or remote pc. The one running Softsqueeze. A
couple of times in the past people have run a copy of the slimserver on
the remote pc (for testing) and then forgot to stop it.

Otherwise do you have any other applications running on your client pc
that might be using port 3483?

Richard

MMay
2005-05-03, 14:48
Do you have Putty set to forward ports through the SSH connection? Setting
up SSH is one of those things that I learn how to do and promptly forget
once it is working.



Nope. Should I?

MMay
2005-05-03, 14:58
MMay wrote:

> Do you mean; do I have Slimserver running on the 'server' pc...

No, I mean on the 'client' or remote pc. The one running Softsqueeze. A
couple of times in the past people have run a copy of the slimserver on
the remote pc (for testing) and then forgot to stop it.

Otherwise do you have any other applications running on your client pc
that might be using port 3483?

Richard

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Mike.MAGORMOLD>netstat -an

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING

snip
...
snip

UDP 0.0.0.0:161 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:445 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:500 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:1028 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:1029 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:2004 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:3289 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:3483 *:* <----- I guess I do?
UDP 0.0.0.0:4500 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:123 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:1031 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:1900 *:*

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 15:07
MMay wrote:

>UDP 0.0.0.0:3483 *:* <----- I guess I do?
>
>
Hmm. That could be Softsqueeze listening for slimserver messages, we
really need to be looking for other apps on tcp 3483. So let's change
tack, maybe as your ssh server is prompting for your password twice
Softsqueeze is correctly connecting the tunnels after the first
connection, and then getting confused after the second connection.

Could you either, check the configuration file on your ssh server, or
create an account on your server for me to use so I can debug this one
for you (sending me the details off-list of course!).

Richard

MMay
2005-05-03, 15:09
MMay wrote:

> Do you mean; do I have Slimserver running on the 'server' pc...

No, I mean on the 'client' or remote pc. The one running Softsqueeze. A
couple of times in the past people have run a copy of the slimserver on
the remote pc (for testing) and then forgot to stop it.

Otherwise do you have any other applications running on your client pc
that might be using port 3483?

Richard

Well... it turns out that it was slim.exe that was indeed running, as a service, so I didn't see it on the task bar. All is working now. Thanks to everyone for helping me with this!!
- Mike