PDA

View Full Version : SoftSqueeze and Tiger



Masterbaron
2005-05-02, 06:29
Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4.0 my Softsqueeze returns "connection failed" when I launch it. Is this related to a Java problem, Java Plugin-MP3 or do I have some corruption going on. Interestingly enough I had it working at some point in OS 10.3.8 and now when I check it in OS 10.3.9 it doesn't connect there either...

mherger
2005-05-02, 06:40
> Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4 my Softsqueeze returns "connection
> failed" when I launch it. Is this related to a Java problem, Java
> Plugin-MP3 or do I have some corruption going on. Interestingly enough
> I had it working at some point in OS 10.8 and now when I check it in OS
> 10.9 it doesn't connect there either...

Verify the firewall settings. You'll have to open some ports (see
http://yourserver:9000/html/docs/faq.html?player=#networking)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Masterbaron
2005-05-02, 07:22
Thanks - however when I installed Softsqueeze in the past I never had to set firewall settings. I imagine I must add Slimserver's IP address which I haven't been able to locate. Could someone tell me why I must now set firewall priviledges and where to locate the SS IP address - thanks again..

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 13:04
Masterbaron wrote:

>Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4 my Softsqueeze returns "connection
>failed" when I launch it.
>
>
This may be a Tiger problem. I was chatting to someone today who
upgraded to Tiger over the weekend and was having problems with some
Java games. Has anyone got Softsqueeze running on Tiger ok?

Do you see any errors in the Softsqueeze console?

Richard

Masterbaron
2005-05-03, 15:51
Actually I found the source of my trouble - the SqueezeBox was trying to connect to my computer with the wrong name (during setup) I used the down arrow and another naming convention for my computer was listed - selected that one and success. Where is it getting the computer name from and how do I delete the wrong one? Thanks a bunch for your support..

Masterbaron
2005-05-04, 03:45
I found out after rebooting that the sharing preference has been reset changing the name of the computer - a warning panel says another device is using that name - well my computer should have only one name. I think this points to a Tiger anomaly.