PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze 2.0b6 (Over SSH), Slimserver 6.0.2-1, No audio...



pbrubaker
2005-04-26, 14:55
I just upgraded to Softsqueeze 2.0b6 and now I have no audio. It looks like it's playing but there is no audio, the timer does not update and the spectrum does not display.

Originally I tried upgrading to Sofsqueeze 2.0b6 on Slimserver 6.0.1 and noticed this, then upgraded to Slimserver 6.0.2 and the problem still exists. I upgraded because sometimes at the end of a track the player would advance to the next track but I had no audio. I was hoping that this would be fixed by 6.0.2.

I am downsampling (using lame 3.96.1) the audio to 96kbps (crappy internet connection) using quality level 8. I am also tunneling into my machine over SSH using the tunneling functionality provided by Softsqueeze. Again, it looks like everything is playing correctly but I have no audio.

If there are any logs that you may need, please inform me of what it is that you might want and I'll attach them in a reply.

Thanks,

--Pete

pbrubaker
2005-04-26, 15:07
Just after I posted this, I noticed that after the stream is buffered if I press pause, then pause again it will begin playing the audio.

If I press the "next track" button the player will hang and after waiting for the buffer I again press pause then press pause and the track will begin playing.

I have tried this a couple times and it seems like I can re-pro this behavior.

--P

pbrubaker
2005-04-26, 15:11
Oh and one more thing, it looks like it will advance to the next track on it's own somewhat ok. It jumps back and fourth between the tracks when it switches. It seems like it should be crossfading at that time but instead I get hopping between the last track and the current track at the same volume level.

Strange,

--P

malsbury
2005-04-26, 16:57
pbrubaker wrote:

>I just upgraded to Softsqueeze 2.0b6 and now I have no audio. It looks
>like it's playing but there is no audio, the timer does not update and
>the spectrum does not display.
>
>
>
Are you by chance using the "Primary Sound Driver" option in the audio
settings section of the preferences? I was seeing a similar behavior
this morning, and was able to get around it by changing the setting to
"Java Sound Audio Engine"

You can see my post on this thread for more details:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=13960

Tom Malsbury

pbrubaker
2005-04-26, 19:44
That could be it. I tried both JLayer and the Java MP3 plugin to no avail. I'll try changing the sound setting to "Java Sound Audio Engine" tomorrow when I get back to work.

Thanks for the tip,

--Pete

max.spicer
2005-04-27, 00:07
pbrubaker wrote:
Are you by chance using the "Primary Sound Driver" option in the audio
settings section of the preferences? I was seeing a similar behavior
this morning, and was able to get around it by changing the setting to
"Java Sound Audio Engine"
You'll seriously degrade audio quality by using the Java Sound Engine over the Primary Sound Driver. I'm not just talking a slight difference here - the JSE output is terrible compared to the PSD. Mind you, compared to no sound at all, I'd imagine it's a 100% improvement.

malsbury
2005-04-27, 04:45
max.spicer wrote:

>malsbury Wrote:
>
>
>>pbrubaker wrote:
>>Are you by chance using the "Primary Sound Driver" option in the audio
>>
>>settings section of the preferences? I was seeing a similar behavior
>>this morning, and was able to get around it by changing the setting to
>>
>>"Java Sound Audio Engine"
>>
>>
>You'll seriously degrade audio quality by using the Java Sound Engine
>over the Primary Sound Driver. I'm not just talking a slight
>difference here - the JSE output is terrible compared to the PSD. Mind
>you, compared to no sound at all, I'd imagine it's a 100% improvement.
>
>
I agree with you on both points. I have been using the Primary Sound
option since it was first made available, and I plan to use it again as
soon as it is functional for me. But as you stated, after growing
dependent on using SoftSqueeze at work, any audio is better then no audio.

Tom Malsbury

pbrubaker
2005-04-27, 10:43
No dice. "Java Sound Audio Engine" will still not play unless the playback is paused and unpaused.

And on a side note, I'm downsampling the audio to 96kbps because I have a really crappy upload speed on my home connection, so I really wouldnt notice any extra distortion that the "Java Sound Audio Engine" might add. :) And as Tom stated, any sound is better than no sound.

--Pete

Robin Bowes
2005-04-28, 12:05
max.spicer wrote:

> You'll seriously degrade audio quality by using the Java Sound Engine
> over the Primary Sound Driver. I'm not just talking a slight
> difference here - the JSE output is terrible compared to the PSD. Mind
> you, compared to no sound at all, I'd imagine it's a 100% improvement.

An infinite improvement, actually. :)

R.
--
http://robinbowes.com

pbrubaker
2005-05-02, 11:38
Hey all,

I'm still having to press pause twice to get any audio out of Softsqueeze, has anyone else noted that this is a problem? If not, I'm going to submit a bug as it's driving me nuts!

Thanks,

--Pete

Roy Owen
2005-05-02, 11:41
I'm experiencing this problem as well. It appears to be related to the
bandwidth of the broadband connection. I've tried running on 10MB and 100MB
networks and it works just fine. But when I connect via my cable modem nada..
Sometimes I can't even connect to the SlimServer. Go ahead and file the bug
maybe several of us can provide enough data to be meaningfull.

On 5/2/05, pbrubaker <pbrubaker.1of3kn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Hey all,
>
> I'm still having to press pause twice to get any audio out of
> Softsqueeze, has anyone else noted that this is a problem? If not, I'm
> going to submit a bug as it's driving me nuts!
>
> Thanks,
>
> --Pete
>
> --
> pbrubaker
>

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 12:43
I think I know what the problem is here, at least I can recreate it when
I try to play music from work. Give me a couple of days and I should
have a fix for you.

Richard

rtitmuss
2005-05-03, 15:37
Please try Softsqueeze 2.0b8 either from the softsqueeze sourceforge
downloads, or in tomorrows slimserver 6.0.x nightly build.

Richard

max.spicer
2005-05-04, 03:19
Please try Softsqueeze 2.0b8 either from the softsqueeze sourceforge
downloads, or in tomorrows slimserver 6.0.x nightly build.

Richard
I've started updating my SlimServer 6.0.x via subversion. Will I still get the new SoftSqueeze this way, or will I need to manually drop it into the slim folders?

Max

rtitmuss
2005-05-04, 04:26
max.spicer wrote:

>I've started updating my SlimServer 6.0.x via subversion. Will I still
>get the new SoftSqueeze this way, or will I need to manually drop it
>into the slim folders?
>
>
Yes, the new version of Softsqueeze is in the Slimserver 6.0.x
downloaded using subversion, or the nightly build. This fix is not yet
available in 6.1.x versions.

Richard

max.spicer
2005-05-04, 04:28
Yes, the new version of Softsqueeze is in the Slimserver 6.0.x
downloaded using subversion, or the nightly build. This fix is not yet
available in 6.1.x versions.

Richard

Ah, I'd just logged on to say that I'd done an svn status -u and noticed that it does indeed appear. You beat me to it. ;-)

Roy Owen
2005-05-04, 05:01
On 5/4/05, Richard Titmuss <richard.titmuss (AT) gmail (DOT) com>
>
>
> Yes, the new version of Softsqueeze is in the Slimserver 6.0.x
> downloaded using subversion, or the nightly build. This fix is not yet
> available in 6.1.x versions.
>
>
Any idea as to when it will be available in 6.1.x?


--
Do meddle in the affairs of Dragons,
for you are crunchy and good with Tabasco.

Roy Owen
2005-05-04, 05:13
Okay thanks, I'll give it a try.

On 5/4/05, Richard Titmuss <richard.titmuss (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> Roy Owen wrote:
>
> > Any idea as to when it will be available in 6.1.x?
>
> When I build a new version on that branch, probably later this week. It
> takes at least an hour to build, confidence test and upload each
> release, so I am trying to include several fixes/enhancements in each
> release on the trunk (development branch).
>
> For now you can use the 2.0b8 from sourceforge, this will work ok with
> 6.1.x. The only problem will be the up/down animations.
>
> Richard
>
>

rtitmuss
2005-05-04, 05:18
Roy Owen wrote:

> Any idea as to when it will be available in 6.1.x?

When I build a new version on that branch, probably later this week. It
takes at least an hour to build, confidence test and upload each
release, so I am trying to include several fixes/enhancements in each
release on the trunk (development branch).

For now you can use the 2.0b8 from sourceforge, this will work ok with
6.1.x. The only problem will be the up/down animations.

Richard

Roy Owen
2005-05-05, 04:37
Richard,
SoftSqueeze 2.0b8 worked for a while. I had to disconnect, when I
reconnected it crashed the Service on the server. I see if I can get a log
file it may take some doing as I haven't been able to reconnect even with
the service restarted, I may need to reboot my server.

On 5/4/05, Roy Owen <yddraig (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> Okay thanks, I'll give it a try.
>
> On 5/4/05, Richard Titmuss <richard.titmuss (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
> >
> > Roy Owen wrote:
> >
> > > Any idea as to when it will be available in 6.1.x?
> >
> > When I build a new version on that branch, probably later this week. It
> > takes at least an hour to build, confidence test and upload each
> > release, so I am trying to include several fixes/enhancements in each
> > release on the trunk (development branch).
> >
> > For now you can use the 2.0b8 from sourceforge, this will work ok with
> > 6.1.x. The only problem will be the up/down animations.
> >
> > Richard
> >
> >

robinbowes
2005-05-09, 15:08
Roy Owen wrote:

> Any idea as to when it will be available in 6.1.x?

When I build a new version on that branch, probably later this week. It
takes at least an hour to build, confidence test and upload each
release, so I am trying to include several fixes/enhancements in each
release on the trunk (development branch).

For now you can use the 2.0b8 from sourceforge, this will work ok with
6.1.x. The only problem will be the up/down animations.

Richard

Richard,

I have the same problem (using 2.0b7 on 6.1.x from svn). I thought it was a problem with my broadband connection but I'm seeing the same thing connected on my lan at home.

Looking forward to 2.0b8 when you update the 6.1 branch.

Cheers,

R.

Roy Owen
2005-05-10, 06:33
Richard,
I have been unable to cause the crash again. Maybe Windoze had a bit stuck
sideways...

On 5/5/05, Roy Owen <yddraig (AT) gmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> Richard,
> SoftSqueeze 2.0b8 worked for a while. I had to disconnect, when I
> reconnected it crashed the Service on the server. I see if I can get a log
> file it may take some doing as I haven't been able to reconnect even with
> the service restarted, I may need to reboot my server.