PDA

View Full Version : Add new album to cache



Dan Sully
2005-04-22, 10:19
* Patrick Dixon shaped the electrons to say...

>Is it possible to add just a single album to the slimserver cache,
>rather than initiating a complete slimserver rescan?
>
>When I add an album, I'd like to be able to just instruct slimserver
>that it's been added, and have it pick it up straight away (and start
>playing it?), rather than force it to stumble around looking for what
>I've changed.
>
>Is this (or could this be) possible; or is there a better way?

Patrick - if you use Browse Music Folder to navigate to that album's
directory, it will be added to the database.

-D
--
<noah> I used to be indecisive, but now I'm not sure.

Patrick Dixon
2005-04-22, 10:19
Is it possible to add just a single album to the slimserver cache, rather than initiating a complete slimserver rescan?

When I add an album, I'd like to be able to just instruct slimserver that it's been added, and have it pick it up straight away (and start playing it?), rather than force it to stumble around looking for what I've changed.

Is this (or could this be) possible; or is there a better way?

Patrick Dixon
2005-04-22, 10:35
Thank you - that sounds good. Is there a way of doing that from the command line/shell/batch and getting it to play too perhaps?