PDA

View Full Version : Excessive CPU load... SoftSqueeze



Neall
2005-04-19, 05:57
SoftSqueeze starts and runs fine... then CPU load gradually increases,
increases, increases, until SoftSqueeze locks. Plays music fine, (though
CPU fans ramp up due to load), until SoftSqueeze lockup. This happens over
a 15 minute period. Very repeatable, very consistent. SoftSqueeze and
Slimserver both run on the same machine. Killing SoftSqueeze fixes the
load problem. No need to kill or restart slimserver. mp3 collection
mounted via SMB share from XP machine, to linux box running Slimserver and
SoftSqueeze. No previous issues with Slimserver 5.4 in conjunction with
SoftSqueeze 1.16. Any ideas? Neall

Slimserver: 6.0-1
SoftSqueeze: 2.0b5
Java mp3 plugin present
Java: 1.42_05
OS: Red Hat Enterprise 4 (2.6.9-5 kernel)
CPU: Dual 3.4 GHz P4 EM64T, x86_64

rtitmuss
2005-04-19, 10:56
On 19 Apr 2005, at 13:57, Neall wrote:

> SoftSqueeze starts and runs fine... then CPU load gradually increases,
> increases, increases, until SoftSqueeze locks. Plays music fine,
> (though
> CPU fans ramp up due to load), until SoftSqueeze lockup. This happens
> over
> a 15 minute period. Very repeatable, very consistent.

Please can you try disabling the Java MP3 Plugin, and use jlayer
instead. Last week I started looking into a problem where on some PCs
the Java MP3 Plugin can cause high cpu levels, I hope to have found a
solution soon.

Richard

Neall
2005-04-20, 09:51
> From: Richard Titmuss <richard.titmuss (AT) gmail (DOT) com>

> Please can you try disabling the Java MP3 Plugin, and use jlayer
> instead. Last week I started looking into a problem where on some PCs
> the Java MP3 Plugin can cause high cpu levels, I hope to have found a
> solution soon.

Richard, it's definitely attributable to the java mp3 plugin. I can
create or solve the problem, depending on whether I select the java mp3
plugin or the JLayer, respectively. What's interesting is that once the
load increases, stopping or even "powering down" SoftSqueeze doesn't drop
the load. I have to actually kill SoftSqueeze. No problems at all when
using JLayer, as you suspected.

I can quickly and consistently create this condition. Feel free to drop
me an email when you think you've got a fix, and I'll download the
repaired version and check it out. Neall