PDA

View Full Version : Switching Between Servers



Bustofa
2005-04-17, 15:17
Does anyone know of a way of quickly changing the Slimserver used by a Squeezebox without going through the whole set-up sequence again?

dean
2005-04-17, 20:21
If you are using a Squeezebox2, you can press and hold the LEFT button
to go back to setup and scroll down to the other server on your lan
that you'd like to connect to.

On SB1, you'll need to go back all the way through setup again to
switch servers.


On Apr 17, 2005, at 3:17 PM, Bustofa wrote:

>
> Does anyone know of a way of quickly changing the Slimserver used by a
> Squeezebox without going through the whole set-up sequence again?
>
>
> --
> Bustofa
>

mherger
2005-04-17, 22:44
> Does anyone know of a way of quickly changing the Slimserver used by a
> Squeezebox without going through the whole set-up sequence again?

If it's a SB2: yes. From the player's configuration top menu you can
select available servers.

With the other players you have to go through the set-up.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)