PDA

View Full Version : Random text and update mode



=?iso-8859-1?q?Simon=20Wren?=
2003-12-02, 03:53
Hi there,

Recently my SlimMP3 has been cracking up! randomly scrolling all sorts of junk across the screen then suddenly working again for no reason. I've tried unistalling the server and reinstalling etc. (it is currently not working with the latest server 5.01). I can ping it and my router is showing it is contacting my main machine.

I know your going to say repatch the firmware as i too suspect thats all that is needed but heres the next problem. I can't get my Slim to go into update mode, no matter how many times i unplug it and press a button on the remote when i turn it on it just won't go into it either booting normally or booting into random text. Ive tried with the original remote and a ProntoPro (my usual choice) with the same result.

Is there another way to get my player into update mode?

Any help would be great as its stopping me using my otherwise brilliant piece of kit. Thanks in advance.

Si (In the UK)



---------------------------------
Download Yahoo! Messenger now for a chance to WIN Robbie Williams "Live At Knebworth DVD"

dean
2003-12-02, 08:46
Simon,

If your player won't go into firmware update mode, then the firmware is
corrupted.

Contact me directly at support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com and we'll set you up
with a replacement firmware chip.

-dean

On Dec 2, 2003, at 2:53 AM, Simon Wren wrote:

> Hi there,
>
> Recently my SlimMP3 has been cracking up! randomly scrolling all sorts
> of junk across the screen then suddenly working again for no reason.
> I've tried unistalling the server and reinstalling etc. (it is
> currently not working with the latest server 5.01). I can ping it and
> my router is showing it is contacting my main machine.
>
> I know your going to say repatch the firmware as i too suspect thats
> all that is needed but heres the next problem. I can't get my Slim to
> go into update mode, no matter how many times i unplug it and press a
> button on the remote when i turn it on it just won't go into it either
> booting normally or booting into random text. Ive tried with the
> original remote and a ProntoPro (my usual choice) with the same
> result.
>
> Is there another way to get my player into update mode?
>
> Any help would be great as its stopping me using my otherwise
> brilliant piece of kit. Thanks in advance.
>
> Si (In the UK)
>
> Download Yahoo! Messenger now for a chance toWIN Robbie Williams "Live
> At Knebworth DVD"