PDA

View Full Version : New Buffalo Linkstation and Slimserver



Manuel Rathmann
2005-04-09, 16:27
Hi there,

I am thinking of buying a Buffalo Linkstation as my harddrive just went up
in smoke - most probaply because I left it running for too long due to my
Squeezebox.

I know that it is possible to get Slimserver running on a Linkstation and
I have seen a few instructions on how to do it. The only thing I seem to
remember is that with the newer version of Linkstations it was not possible
anymore to access them and install the Slimserver...

Can anyone confirm that it does / doesn't work to get Slimserver running
on a NEW Buffalo Linkstation which I am about to buy...

Thanks,
Manuel

florian
2005-04-10, 03:15
I am *very* interested in a SB2, but I simply don't want to have a fully fledged PC running for streaming music...

Has anyone got a SB/SB2 running with a NAS only?

I wish the SB2 could browse the network on its own like the discontinued Turtle Beach Audiotron.

Bustofa
2005-04-10, 03:25
Couldn't say for sure what version is current where, but I have only recently purchased a Linkstation in the UK and it worked fine with SlimServer. Out of the box the Linkstation was running firmware version 1.44 and I believe that you can successfully run SS on firmware versions up to 1.45.

Chris

Mark Bennett
2005-04-10, 03:52
Has anyone got a linkstation working with SS6?

Also, do these boxes have enough horsepower to handle
AlienBBC decoding of Real streams?

Finally, has anyone looked at the TeraStation? It looks
to be the same basic platform as the Linkstation, but
with more disk and some added features.


On Sun, 2005-04-10 at 03:25 -0700, Bustofa wrote:
> Couldn't say for sure what version is current where, but I have only
> recently purchased a Linkstation in the UK and it worked fine with
> SlimServer. Out of the box the Linkstation was running firmware version
> 1.44 and I believe that you can successfully run SS on firmware versions
> up to 1.45.
>
> Chris
>
>
--
"The biggest problem encountered while trying to design a system that
was completely foolproof, was, that people tended to underestimate the
ingenuity of complete fools." (Douglas Adams)

Dan Sully
2005-04-10, 08:46
* Mark Bennett shaped the electrons to say...

>Has anyone got a linkstation working with SS6?

Yes - Linkstation was one of our testing boxes. It should run fine.

>Also, do these boxes have enough horsepower to handle
>AlienBBC decoding of Real streams?

Probably not. It only has a 200Mhz PPC processor.

-D
--
<dmercer> Because that is what our industry does.
Churns out useless shit. Followed by inferior re-implementations of useless shit.

Marc D.Field
2005-04-11, 22:22
In article news:20050410154612.GC25136 (AT) electricrain (DOT) com, Dan Sully <dan-SBQ2+QqEGkfw8q5qbAAWkg (AT) public (DOT) gmane.org> wrote:
>>Has anyone got a linkstation working with SS6?
>
>Yes - Linkstation was one of our testing boxes. It should run fine.

It is running fine for me.
Marc

dropbear
2005-04-12, 02:15
I have Revo Gear's Kuro Box HG (which is made and owned by Buffalo) that is running Slimserver 6.01 with no problems what so ever. The HG runs a more powerful CPU (266 mhz) and has twice the memory (128mb). You also have to provide your own hard drive, and outside the US your own transformer, but the effort is well worth it.

The Linkstation and the Kuro run a version of Linux, the only problem is that some of the newer versions of the Linkstation had turned off Telnet so it was difficult to log into it to install more software. There are a number of very good write ups about how to put SS onto the Linkstation, so don't be put off.

Kuro Box:
http://www.revogear.com
http://www.kurobox.com/online

Linkstation:
http://fieldnetworks.com/slim/linkstation.html
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LinkStation_General/

Pete

MattM
2006-01-07, 07:05
Have you managed to get the Kuro Box HG working with Alien BBC? I want to take my PC out of the loop, but AlienBBC is essential, so wouldn't do it without that working.

Any other suggestions would be very much appreciated, including a view of whether any NAS will do the job...

sirozha
2006-01-07, 12:54
Infrant's ReadyNAS already has a Slimserver add-on that can be installed. This is by far the best NAS on the market today, and it beats TeraStation, which I also owned, hands down. LinkStation has no RAID in it. Aren't you afraid all you music will be gone one day?

bpa
2006-01-07, 14:07
See post #8 re AlienBBC on a linkstation HG.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=17963