PDA

View Full Version : Ugrading SoftSqueeze



Max
2005-04-08, 06:13
What is the correct way to upgrade SoftSqueeze? I just went from 2.0a4
to 2.0b3 by clicking on the install link in SlimServer 6.01. The
upgrade went fine, but the player showed up as a new player in the
server, forcing me to configure it all over again. I'm assuming that
this isn't meant to happen!

Thanks,

Max Spicer

Thomas B. Malsbury
2005-04-08, 06:21
Max wrote:

> What is the correct way to upgrade SoftSqueeze? I just went from
> 2.0a4 to 2.0b3 by clicking on the install link in SlimServer 6.01.
> The upgrade went fine, but the player showed up as a new player in the
> server, forcing me to configure it all over again. I'm assuming that
> this isn't meant to happen!
>
> Thanks,
>
> Max Spicer

Yes, the reset was intended.

One of the versions along the way from alpha to beta forced the reset. I
believe it was related to a MAC address problem that Richard corrected,
that is why it appeared as a new player in the Server.

Tom Malsbury

Max
2005-04-08, 06:26
Ah, so it won't do it every time. That's good news.

Thanks,

Max

Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:
> Yes, the reset was intended.
> One of the versions along the way from alpha to beta forced the reset. I
> believe it was related to a MAC address problem that Richard corrected,
> that is why it appeared as a new player in the Server.