PDA

View Full Version : strange sb2 display issue



Steve
2005-04-06, 06:42
Hi,

got my sb2 setup last night without a hitch as was busily playing with
the new graphic settings. After a while I switched off the full screen
spectrum analyser (SA) (that displays behind the text) and I noticed
the bottom line all the way across the bottom of the screen stayed
there, even with the unit in standby.

While in this state the menu was working fine but the sb2 refused to
play anything, no counter movement nothing. I even tried different
display modes and turning the SA off. The only way to clear it was to
power the SB2 off and back on.

I then got the issue again about 1/2 hr later with the small SA that
docks at the right hand end of the display but this time it was more
pronounced. It froze in mid beat. This happened when I was scanning at
16x forward through a track. Again it stayed there while the unit was
in standby and I couldn't get anything to play.

Power off and back on cleared it.

Any ideas?

Server is Win2003 server, latest v6 nightly 5th april. 1/2gb ram, a
slimp3 and softsqueeze are also connected to the server.

The SB2 is connected to a buffalo 4 port wireless 54g bridge

cheers

Steve

seanadams
2005-04-06, 07:43
Can you reproduce this, perhaps by playing a particular file?


On Apr 6, 2005, at 6:42 AM, Steve wrote:

> Hi,
>
> got my sb2 setup last night without a hitch as was busily playing with
> the new graphic settings. After a while I switched off the full screen
> spectrum analyser (SA) (that displays behind the text) and I noticed
> the bottom line all the way across the bottom of the screen stayed
> there, even with the unit in standby.
>
> While in this state the menu was working fine but the sb2 refused to
> play anything, no counter movement nothing. I even tried different
> display modes and turning the SA off. The only way to clear it was to
> power the SB2 off and back on.
>
> I then got the issue again about 1/2 hr later with the small SA that
> docks at the right hand end of the display but this time it was more
> pronounced. It froze in mid beat. This happened when I was scanning at
> 16x forward through a track. Again it stayed there while the unit was
> in standby and I couldn't get anything to play.
>
> Power off and back on cleared it.
>
> Any ideas?
>
> Server is Win2003 server, latest v6 nightly 5th april. 1/2gb ram, a
> slimp3 and softsqueeze are also connected to the server.
>
> The SB2 is connected to a buffalo 4 port wireless 54g bridge
>
> cheers
>
> Steve
>