PDA

View Full Version : Newby Alert: Can't load music library



ceejay
2005-04-03, 07:22
Thanks for the response. I had intended to go for such a structure, though
with only 3 albums hadn't got quite that far yet! Nevertheless, just in case
it was important, I've moved a couple into the full directory structure but
(no surprise) its made no difference.



And I don't think the "guess tag formats" is going to help either -
slimserver just isn't seeing ANY music files. I note that when I click
"rescan" I get a message at the top saying "The server is now rescanning
your Music Library", which doesn't seem to go away. Should it? How long
ought it to take to scan 3 CDs??! All I'm doing at the moment is waiting
till I get bored (multiple minutes) then checking "home" only still to read
.. "Your music library contains 0 albums with 0 songs by 0 artists"



And thanks for the offer of ripping my music. but its not going to be much
help if I can't use the ripped files!!!



Any more bright ideas out there?



Thanks

ceejay



_____

From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Patrick Dixon
Sent: 03 April 2005 13:21
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Newby Alert: Can't load music library



I think 'normal' practice is to use a directory structure like:



C:\AUDIO\artistname\albumname\tracks.flac (or wav)



(I'm not sure if this is what you've done).



You can then use 'server settings>formatting>guess tags formats' to set a
'backstop' naming convention. You'll definitely need this with the WAV
files, as they contain no tags at all, but you should be able to set FLAC
tags as part of the ripping process. Or use a tag editing program like
Tag&Rename to add/edit them manually later. Slimserver will pickup on the
tags and recognise your music, or use the 'guess tags' in the event of no
tags.



If you're in the UK and want help ripping your music, feel free to contact
me off-list as I'm just setting up a service with the emphasis on quality
(audio and otherwise!).



HTH, Patrick.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of cjt
Sent: 03 April 2005 13:03
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Newby Alert: Can't load music library

OK, So I'm almost certainly missing something silly here, but help would be
much appreciated. not been able to find appropriate help in the archives so:



I have a Windows XP Pro machine, SP2, 600MHz P3 processor, 384MB memory,
using Firefox browser.



I'm just at the very beginning of using all this stuff: I've wanted for some
time to be able to set up a music library on a PC server and stream it to
various PCs around the house, and also into the stereo. Classical music,
and audio quality, are important to me so I really want to do this lossless.
So now I read about Squeezebox2, FLAC and Slimserver and I think "great",
I'll give this a go.



But before I spend money on the Squeezebox and a new HDD, and a *LOT* of
time ripping 400 CDs, I thought I'd better get the setup and process right
first. So I've set up a simple server (spec above), not doing anything
else. I've downloaded Slimserver (6.0.0) and Softsqueeze (and EAC and FLAC
for ripping/compressing).



I've ripped just 3 CDs as a test: 1 as WAV, 2 as FLAC files (separate
files). Each CD is in a directory under C:\AUDIO (it will be a separate
disc if and when I'm confident that this works!). I can see all the files
in Windows Explorer, and play or decode them with WMP or FLAC.



I've installed and can run both Slimserver and Softsqueeze. I've used the
"Server Settings / Music Folder" box to point to the Audio folder (and
clicked Change). I've clicked Rescan . and waited . but still I get told by
Slimserver (or Softsqueeze) that I have no music in my library.



Help!



Ceejay.

Jack Coates
2005-04-03, 07:28
ceejay wrote:
> Thanks for the response. I had intended to go for such a structure,
> though with only 3 albums hadn’t got quite that far yet! Nevertheless,
> just in case it was important, I’ve moved a couple into the full
> directory structure but (no surprise) its made no difference.
>
>
>
> And I don’t think the “guess tag formats” is going to help either –
> slimserver just isn’t seeing ANY music files. I note that when I click
> “rescan” I get a message at the top saying “The server is now rescanning
> your Music Library”, which doesn’t seem to go away. Should it? How long
> ought it to take to scan 3 CDs??! All I’m doing at the moment is
> waiting till I get bored (multiple minutes) then checking “home” only
> still to read … “Your music library contains 0 albums with 0 songs by 0
> artists”
>
....

yes, that should go away. Are you able to look at task manager and see
what slimserver is doing? Better yet, run the exe from the command line.

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!